The Career Buddy

NIT Warangal Placements 2026: Highest ₹1.27 Cr, Branch Avg CTC

Official Training & Placement Report

NIT Warangal Placements 2026: Branch-Wise Average CTC, Highest Package ₹1.27 Cr & Full Statistics

Comprehensive on-campus placement report for the National Institute of Technology, Warangal. Explore B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, and M.Sc salary distributions, branch-wise placement percentages, salary slabs, and gender-wise hiring trends.

Highest Package
₹127.3 LPA
Peak B.Tech CSE Offer
Overall B.Tech Average
₹18.60 LPA
Across All UG Branches
Overall B.Tech Median
₹15.00 LPA
50th Percentile CTC
B.Tech Placement Rate
93.94%
666 Placed of 709 Eligible
Official Placement Data Notice: All placement data referenced below is curated from official reports issued by the Centre for Career Planning and Development (CCPD), National Institute of Technology Warangal. Figures represent verified on-campus offers for the 2025-26 and 2024-25 academic cycles.
Quick Snapshot (NIT Warangal Placements 2026): In the 2025-26 placement season, NIT Warangal achieved an exceptional B.Tech placement rate of 93.94%, with an overall average CTC of ₹18.60 LPA and a median CTC of ₹15.00 LPA. The highest domestic package reached ₹127.30 LPA (₹1.27 Crore) in Computer Science and Engineering. B.Tech CSE recorded a remarkable average CTC of ₹30.21 LPA with 99.15% placement[cite: 15]. Top recruiters include Google, Microsoft, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Goldman Sachs, and Amazon.
Quick Navigation & Table of Contents

Overall Placement Summary: UG vs PG Performance

The National Institute of Technology, Warangal (NITW) remains one of India's foremost engineering landmarks. As an Institute of National Importance, its academic rigor and high-caliber student cohort continue to attract premier multi-national technology corporations, quantitative trading groups, and core manufacturing giants.

In the recent 2025-26 on-campus placement drive, a total of 1,350 offers were generated across undergraduate and postgraduate programs[cite: 16]. Out of 709 eligible B.Tech students, 666 candidates secured top-tier corporate roles, recording a stellar 93.94% placement rate[cite: 15, 16]. The postgraduate division (M.Tech, MCA, MBA, and M.Sc) also demonstrated robust placement strength, recording an overall 80.66% placement rate[cite: 16].

Consolidated Placement Performance — NIT Warangal (2025-26) Official Highlights
Academic Category Total Eligible Total Placed Placement Rate (%) Average CTC Median CTC Highest CTC
Undergraduate (B.Tech) 709[cite: 15, 16] 666[cite: 15, 16] 93.94%[cite: 15, 16] ₹18.60 LPA[cite: 15, 16] ₹15.00 LPA[cite: 15, 16] ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15]
Postgraduate (M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Sc) 848[cite: 16] 684[cite: 16] 80.66%[cite: 16] ₹12.21 LPA[cite: 16] ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹64.80 LPA[cite: 16]
Grand Total (UG + PG Combined) 1,557 1,350[cite: 16] 86.70% ₹15.35 LPA ₹12.00 LPA[cite: 19] ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15]
PPO Conversion Driver: In addition to the direct on-campus offers, 87 pre-placement offers (6 in UG and 81 in PG) were converted from high-stipend summer internships, underscoring the deep corporate trust in NIT Warangal's curriculum[cite: 15, 16].

B.Tech Branch-Wise Average, Median & Maximum CTC

Every undergraduate branch at NIT Warangal performed strongly in 2025-26. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) set an institutional benchmark with an average package of ₹30.21 LPA and a closing placement rate of 99.15%[cite: 15]. Core and circuit branches followed closely, demonstrating well-rounded placement across IT, semiconductor, and industrial disciplines.

B.Tech Discipline-Wise On-Campus Placement Statistics (2025-26) Official CCPD Records
Discipline / Branch Eligible Placed Boys Girls % Placed Average CTC Median CTC Highest CTC
Computer Science & Engg (CSE) 118[cite: 15] 117[cite: 15] 89[cite: 15] 28[cite: 15] 99.15%[cite: 15] ₹30.21 LPA[cite: 15] ₹24.40 LPA[cite: 15] ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15]
Electronics & Comm. Engg (ECE) 112[cite: 15] 109[cite: 15] 78[cite: 15] 31[cite: 15] 97.32%[cite: 15] ₹22.60 LPA[cite: 15] ₹19.61 LPA[cite: 15] ₹76.28 LPA[cite: 15]
Electrical & Electronics Engg (EEE) 108[cite: 15] 94[cite: 15] 75[cite: 15] 19[cite: 15] 87.04%[cite: 15] ₹23.27 LPA[cite: 15] ₹17.71 LPA[cite: 15] ₹100.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Mechanical Engineering 104[cite: 15] 99[cite: 15] 79[cite: 15] 20[cite: 15] 95.19%[cite: 15] ₹12.42 LPA[cite: 15] ₹11.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹31.65 LPA[cite: 15]
Civil Engineering 66[cite: 15] 61[cite: 15] 48[cite: 15] 13[cite: 15] 92.42%[cite: 15] ₹11.61 LPA[cite: 15] ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Chemical Engineering 91[cite: 15] 81[cite: 15] 63[cite: 15] 18[cite: 15] 89.01%[cite: 15] ₹12.13 LPA[cite: 15] ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Metallurgical & Materials Engg (MME) 54[cite: 15] 54[cite: 15] 38[cite: 15] 16[cite: 15] 100.00%[cite: 15] ₹12.08 LPA[cite: 15] ₹9.66 LPA[cite: 15] ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Biotechnology 56[cite: 15] 45[cite: 15] 33[cite: 15] 12[cite: 15] 80.36%[cite: 15] ₹11.83 LPA[cite: 15] ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15]
MME & Mechanical Standout: Metallurgical and Materials Engineering achieved a flawless 100% placement rate with an average salary exceeding ₹12 LPA[cite: 15]. Meanwhile, Mechanical Engineering recorded an extraordinary 95.19% placement rate with 99 out of 104 eligible students securing offers, driven by automotive, energy, and aerospace recruiters[cite: 15].

M.Tech & Postgraduate Placement Analytics

Postgraduate engineering programs at NIT Warangal offer exceptional career outcomes. Specialized computing and hardware branches such as VLSI System Design, Embedded Systems, and Computer Science & Information Security recorded average compensation packages comparable to undergraduate tech branches.

Top M.Tech Specializations by Placement Package (2025-26) PG Career Report
M.Tech Department & Specialization Eligible Placed % Placed Average CTC Median CTC Max CTC
Embedded and Machine Learning Systems (ECE) 29[cite: 15] 11[cite: 15] 37.93%[cite: 15] ₹29.09 LPA[cite: 15] ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15]
VLSI System Design (ECE) 26[cite: 15] 12[cite: 15] 46.15%[cite: 15] ₹28.72 LPA[cite: 15] ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Computer Science & Information Security 28[cite: 15] 24[cite: 15] 85.71%[cite: 15] ₹26.17 LPA[cite: 15] ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹64.78 LPA[cite: 15]
Advanced Communication Systems (ECE) 33[cite: 15] 9[cite: 15] 27.27%[cite: 15] ₹24.93 LPA[cite: 15] ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹27.71 LPA[cite: 15]
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) 27[cite: 15] 26[cite: 15] 96.30%[cite: 15] ₹24.15 LPA[cite: 15] ₹23.12 LPA[cite: 15] ₹64.78 LPA[cite: 15]
Power Electronics and Drives (EEE) 27[cite: 15] 16[cite: 15] 59.26%[cite: 15] ₹14.28 LPA[cite: 15] ₹13.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹39.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Smart Electric Grid (EEE) 27[cite: 15] 18[cite: 15] 66.67%[cite: 15] ₹13.63 LPA[cite: 15] ₹11.00 LPA[cite: 15] ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Machine Design (Mechanical) 31[cite: 15] 29[cite: 15] 93.55%[cite: 15] ₹10.57 LPA[cite: 15] ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 15] ₹17.17 LPA[cite: 15]
Automobile Engineering (Mechanical) 25[cite: 15] 20[cite: 15] 80.00%[cite: 15] ₹10.13 LPA[cite: 15] ₹9.50 LPA[cite: 15] ₹15.00 LPA[cite: 15]
Engineering Structures (Civil) 38[cite: 16] 38[cite: 16] 100.00%[cite: 16] ₹6.65 LPA[cite: 16] ₹6.50 LPA[cite: 16] ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 16]
Construction Technology & Management (CTM) 33[cite: 16] 31[cite: 16] 93.94%[cite: 16] ₹7.11 LPA[cite: 16] ₹7.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 16]

MCA, MBA & Integrated M.Sc Salary Metrics

NIT Warangal’s Master of Computer Applications (MCA) continues to be one of the top non-B.Tech computing choices nationwide, securing an impressive 95.92% placement rate with an average salary of ₹16.79 LPA[cite: 16]. Similarly, the School of Management and Department of Mathematics achieved strong industry placement across banking, analytics, and software sectors.

Allied Programs: MCA, MBA, and Pure Sciences Placement Data 2025-26 Session
Course / Specialization Eligible Placed % Placed Average CTC Median CTC Highest CTC
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) 49[cite: 16] 47[cite: 16] 95.92%[cite: 16] ₹16.79 LPA[cite: 16] ₹12.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹41.48 LPA[cite: 16]
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 62[cite: 16] 39[cite: 16] 62.90%[cite: 16] ₹10.27 LPA[cite: 16] ₹11.50 LPA[cite: 16] ₹12.72 LPA[cite: 16]
M.Sc Mathematics & Scientific Computing 27[cite: 16] 26[cite: 16] 96.30%[cite: 16] ₹10.52 LPA[cite: 16] ₹8.05 LPA[cite: 16] ₹20.70 LPA[cite: 16]
M.Sc Applied Mathematics 22[cite: 16] 22[cite: 16] 100.00%[cite: 16] ₹8.59 LPA[cite: 16] ₹8.05 LPA[cite: 16] ₹18.00 LPA[cite: 16]
M.Sc General Chemistry 44[cite: 16] 43[cite: 16] 97.73%[cite: 16] ₹7.63 LPA[cite: 16] ₹8.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹11.50 LPA[cite: 16]
Integrated M.Sc Physics (5-Year) 7[cite: 16] 7[cite: 16] 100.00%[cite: 16] ₹10.16 LPA[cite: 16] ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹23.12 LPA[cite: 16]
Integrated M.Sc Mathematics (5-Year) 9[cite: 16] 7[cite: 16] 77.78%[cite: 16] ₹8.80 LPA[cite: 16] ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 16]

Salary Slab Distribution & Job Profiles

The placement statistics reveal healthy distribution across high-value compensation brackets. Over 250+ students received packages exceeding ₹20 LPA, establishing NIT Warangal as a premier destination for high-paying corporate roles.

8 Students[cite: 20]
Above ₹50 Lakhs (Super Dream)[cite: 20]
21 Students[cite: 20]
Between ₹40 – ₹50 Lakhs[cite: 20]
81 Students[cite: 20]
Between ₹30 – ₹40 Lakhs[cite: 20]
144 Students[cite: 20]
Between ₹20 – ₹30 Lakhs[cite: 20]
505 Students[cite: 20]
Between ₹10 – ₹20 Lakhs[cite: 20]
499 Students[cite: 20]
Below ₹10 Lakhs[cite: 20]

Primary Role Classifications

Hiring patterns remain well-diversified across technical and management profiles:

Software Development (SDE)
465 Students Placed[cite: 20]

Dominant hiring profile covering Cloud Engineering, Full-Stack Development, AI/ML Modeling, and DevOps systems.

Core Engineering Roles
371 Students Placed[cite: 20]

Heavy industry, semiconductor chip design, automotive engineering, structural analysis, and thermal systems engineering.

Data Analysts & Consulting
145 Students Placed[cite: 20]

Quantitative finance, decision analytics, management consulting, and business strategy roles across top multinational consultancies.

Frequently Asked Questions (NIT Warangal Placements)

Detailed answers to the most common queries asked by engineering aspirants and parents regarding salary packages, placement percentages, and top recruiters at NIT Warangal:

What is the highest package offered at NIT Warangal in 2025-26?
The highest package offered at NIT Warangal in the on-campus placement season reached ₹127.3 LPA (₹1.27 Crore per annum)[cite: 15], secured by a student in B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering. In addition, B.Tech EEE recorded a peak package of ₹100 LPA, and ECE achieved a peak offer of ₹76.28 LPA[cite: 15].
What is the overall average and median package for B.Tech at NIT Warangal?
For the undergraduate B.Tech batch of 2025-26, the overall average package stood at ₹18.60 LPA and the median package was ₹15.00 LPA[cite: 15, 16], with an overall on-campus placement rate of 93.94%[cite: 15, 16].
What is the average package for CSE at NIT Warangal?
The B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch recorded an outstanding average package of ₹30.21 LPA and a median CTC of ₹24.40 LPA in 2025-26[cite: 15]. 117 out of 118 eligible candidates were placed, achieving a 99.15% placement rate[cite: 15].
How did ECE and EEE perform in NIT Warangal placements?
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) registered an average package of ₹22.60 LPA (median ₹19.61 LPA, peak ₹76.28 LPA) with 97.32% placement[cite: 15]. Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) recorded an average CTC of ₹23.27 LPA (median ₹17.71 LPA) with a peak package of ₹100 LPA and 87.04% placement[cite: 15].
What are the placement statistics for core branches like Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical?
Core branches recorded strong outcomes: Mechanical Engineering achieved a 95.19% placement rate (average ₹12.42 LPA)[cite: 15], Civil Engineering reached 92.42% (average ₹11.61 LPA)[cite: 15], Chemical Engineering hit 89.01% (average ₹12.13 LPA)[cite: 15], and Metallurgical & Materials Engineering achieved a 100% placement rate (average ₹12.08 LPA)[cite: 15].
How are M.Tech placements at NIT Warangal?
Postgraduate M.Tech programs achieved an overall average package of ₹12.21 LPA and a median CTC of ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16]. Top branches included Embedded Systems (average ₹29.09 LPA)[cite: 15], VLSI System Design (average ₹28.72 LPA)[cite: 15], and Computer Science & Information Security (average ₹26.17 LPA)[cite: 15].
What is the placement record for MCA and MBA at NIT Warangal?
MCA achieved a 95.92% placement rate with an average CTC of ₹16.79 LPA, a median of ₹12.00 LPA, and a peak offer of ₹41.48 LPA[cite: 16]. MBA recorded an average salary of ₹10.27 LPA and a median of ₹11.50 LPA[cite: 16].
How many offers exceed ₹20 LPA and ₹50 LPA at NIT Warangal?
In recent drives, 8 students secured super-dream offers above ₹50 LPA[cite: 20], 21 students bagged offers between ₹40 LPA and ₹50 LPA[cite: 20], 81 students were placed between ₹30 LPA and ₹40 LPA[cite: 20], and 144 students received packages between ₹20 LPA and ₹30 LPA[cite: 20].
What is the gender-wise placement distribution at NIT Warangal?
In the B.Tech 2025-26 on-campus placements, 503 boys and 157 girls were placed (total 666 placed out of 709 eligible candidates)[cite: 15], demonstrating healthy gender representation across core engineering, finance, and software profiles.
How does NIT Warangal compare to top IITs and other NITs in placements?
NIT Warangal consistently ranks alongside NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal in the top tier of National Institutes of Technology. With a B.Tech median CTC of ₹15.00 LPA and a CSE average above ₹30 LPA[cite: 15], its placement figures rival second-generation IITs (like IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar, and IIT Indore).

Final Career Verdict: Is NIT Warangal Worth Joining?

The placement statistics from the 2025-26 and 2024-25 seasons firmly reaffirm NIT Warangal's reputation as a premier technical powerhouse in India. A campus where the undergraduate Computer Science average crosses ₹30 LPA, with circuit branches (ECE and EEE) averaging over ₹22 LPA, places students squarely in the top salary tier nationwide[cite: 15].

What distinguishes NIT Warangal from many other institutions is the performance of its core disciplines. Achieving placement rates above 90% in Mechanical, Civil, and Metallurgical Engineering demonstrates that recruiters value the institution's comprehensive foundational training[cite: 15]. Whether your goal is product development, semiconductor design, quantitative finance, or heavy infrastructure leadership, NIT Warangal offers exceptional return on investment and institutional prestige.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top