IIT Kanpur Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements, Cutoff & Admission
IIT Kanpur is one of India's leading engineering and research institutes. This IIT Kanpur Review 2026 covers the information students and parents usually want before making a decision — courses, fees, admission, eligibility, JEE Advanced cutoff, placements, packages, recruiters, campus life, strengths, limitations and overall college verdict.
Is IIT Kanpur Worth It in 2026?
If you are preparing for JEE Advanced and looking beyond just a college name, IIT Kanpur deserves serious consideration. The institute combines strong engineering programmes with a major focus on research, mathematics, science, innovation and technology.
For BTech aspirants, the biggest attraction is not simply the IIT tag. Students get access to a highly competitive academic environment, experienced faculty, research opportunities, student clubs and a strong alumni network. At the same time, IIT Kanpur is academically demanding, so students should be comfortable with a rigorous learning environment.
IIT Kanpur Overview
The Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, commonly known as IIT Kanpur or IITK, is an Institute of National Importance located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1959, it is among the older IITs and has developed a strong reputation in engineering, science, technology and research.
IIT Kanpur offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, science, management and related disciplines. Its academic ecosystem is particularly attractive to students interested in strong fundamentals, interdisciplinary learning and research.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Institute Name | Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur |
| Popular Name | IIT Kanpur / IITK |
| Established | 1959 |
| Location | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh |
| Type | Public Technical Institute / Institute of National Importance |
| Popular UG Entrance | JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced |
| UG Counselling | JoSAA |
IIT Kanpur Courses 2026
IIT Kanpur offers programmes at UG, PG and doctoral levels. BTech and BS programmes are among the most sought-after options after JEE Advanced, while MTech, MSc, MBA, MS by Research and PhD programmes cater to postgraduate and research aspirants.
Major IIT Kanpur UG Programmes
The 2026 UG fee information supplied for this review covers BTech and BS programmes. The listed programmes include engineering and science disciplines such as Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Economics, Mathematics & Computing and Physics.
Other IIT Kanpur Programmes
Postgraduate
- MTech
- MSc
- MBA
- MS by Research
Research
- PhD programmes
- MS by Research
- Department-specific research programmes
IIT Kanpur Fees 2026
The IIT Kanpur fee structure varies by programme and category. Based on the 2026 fee information supplied for this review, the total listed UG cost is approximately Rs. 9.19 lakh, including Rs. 8 lakh tuition and Rs. 1.19 lakh in other fees over the stated eight-semester duration.
IIT Kanpur UG Fees 2026
| Course | Duration | Tuition Fee | Other Fees | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTech Aerospace Engineering | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Chemical Engineering | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Civil Engineering | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Computer Science | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Electrical Engineering | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Materials Science | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BTech Biological Sciences | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BS Chemistry | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BS Earth Sciences | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BS Economics | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BS Mathematics & Computing | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
| BS Physics | 4 years | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 1,19,000 | Rs. 9,19,000 |
Source: Fee information supplied for IIT Kanpur Review 2026.
IIT Kanpur PG Fees 2026
| Course | Duration | Tuition Fee | Other Fees | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTech | 2 years | Rs. 20,000 | Rs. 64,000 | Rs. 84,000 |
| MSc | 2 years | Rs. 12,000 | Rs. 20,000 | Rs. 32,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Rs. 4,20,000 | Included | Rs. 4,20,000 |
IIT Kanpur PhD & MS Fees 2026
| Programme | Duration | Tuition | Other Fees | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PhD – Aerospace Engineering | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Biological Sciences | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Chemistry | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Civil Engineering | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Computer Science | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Electrical Engineering | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| PhD – Mechanical Engineering | 5 years | Rs. 50,000 | Rs. 51,000 | Rs. 1,01,000 |
| MS by Research – All Departments | 2 years | Rs. 20,000 | Rs. 64,000 | Rs. 84,000 |
IIT Kanpur Online Courses 2026
The supplied 2026 programme information also lists online and online-supported programmes offered through a Coursera partnership. Students should check the current programme page for eligibility, admission dates and refund conditions before enrolling.
| Programme | Duration | Refund Policy | Approx. Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTech Data Science & Business Analytics | 3 years | Full before cohort start | 150 |
| MSc Applied Geology | 2 years | 50% within 30 days | 100 |
| PG Diploma AI & ML | 1 year | Pro-rata after modules | 200 |
| MTech Cyber Security | 3 years | Full pre-enrollment | 120 |
IIT Kanpur Admission 2026
Admission to IIT Kanpur depends on the programme. For undergraduate engineering admissions, the standard national route is through JEE Main, qualification for JEE Advanced and subsequent JoSAA counselling.
How to Get Admission to IIT Kanpur BTech?
- Appear for JEE Main.
- Meet the requirements to appear in JEE Advanced.
- Appear for JEE Advanced and obtain a competitive rank.
- Register for JoSAA counselling.
- Fill IIT Kanpur and branch preferences carefully.
- Secure a seat based on rank, category, preferences and availability.
- Complete fee payment and admission formalities.
IIT Kanpur Eligibility Criteria
Eligibility requirements differ between programmes. For BTech and undergraduate engineering admissions, students need to satisfy the applicable Class 12 and JEE Advanced requirements prescribed for the admission year.
| Programme | Typical Admission Route |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with required subjects + JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA |
| BS | Class 12 eligibility + JEE Advanced + JoSAA, as applicable |
| MTech | Relevant qualifying degree + GATE, subject to programme requirements |
| MSc | Relevant qualifying degree + IIT JAM, where applicable |
| MBA | Qualifying bachelor's degree + CAT, subject to institute criteria |
| PhD | Relevant postgraduate/qualifying degree + institute-specific selection process |
Eligibility can change by admission year and programme. Always verify the current IIT Kanpur admission brochure before applying.
IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026
IIT Kanpur BTech and BS admissions are highly competitive and seats are allotted through JoSAA based on JEE Advanced rank, category, programme preference and seat availability.
There is no single IIT Kanpur cutoff rank. Each programme has its own opening and closing rank, and the closing rank can change between counselling rounds.
What Determines Your IIT Kanpur Branch?
- JEE Advanced All India Rank
- Category and applicable reservation rules
- Gender-neutral / applicable seat pool
- Branch preference
- Number of available seats
- JoSAA counselling round
Computer Science and other highly demanded programmes generally require much stronger JEE Advanced ranks than several other branches. Students should therefore prepare a preference list with realistic backup options instead of relying on a single programme.
IIT Kanpur Placements 2025
IIT Kanpur has a strong placement ecosystem across engineering, technology, analytics, finance, consulting and other sectors. According to the placement information supplied for this review, the 2025 season recorded more than 250 participating companies and 1,109 offers.
| Placement Metric | 2025 Figure |
|---|---|
| Total Offers | 1,109 |
| Students Placed | 1,035 |
| Placement Rate | 93.32% |
| Companies Visited | 250+ |
| International Offers | 28 |
| Highest Package | Rs. 2.25 Crore |
| Average Package | Rs. 26.27 Lakh |
Source: IIT Kanpur placements information supplied for this review.
IIT Kanpur Average & Highest Package 2025
The supplied IIT Kanpur placement data reports an average package of Rs. 26.27 lakh and a highest package of Rs. 2.25 crore. The highest package should not be interpreted as the salary received by the average student because placement outcomes vary considerably by programme, branch, role, company and individual performance.
| Package Type | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | Rs. 2.25 Crore | International offers included |
| Average Package | Rs. 26.27 Lakh | Across programmes |
| Median Package (UG) | Rs. 19.40 Lakh | As supplied in the placement data |
| Median Package (PG) | Rs. 15.11 Lakh | As supplied in the placement data |
Top Recruiters at IIT Kanpur
IIT Kanpur attracts recruiters from technology, finance, consulting, manufacturing, analytics and other industries. The supplied 2025 recruiter information includes the following organisations:
| Recruiters | Recruiters | Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| NPCI | Deutsche Bank | |
| BPCL | Microsoft | ICICI Bank |
| Cars24 | Reliance | American Express |
| Texas Instruments | Databricks | SLB |
| Shiprocket | Oracle | Micron |
| FedEx | Qualcomm | Meesho |
IIT Kanpur Campus & Student Life
Life at IIT Kanpur is not limited to lectures and examinations. The institute has an active student ecosystem involving technical activities, cultural events, sports, clubs, societies and research-oriented initiatives.
For students who enjoy exploring beyond their curriculum, the campus environment can be a major advantage. At the same time, the academic workload can be demanding, particularly during the early semesters.
Academic Environment
- Strong engineering fundamentals
- Research-oriented learning
- Interdisciplinary opportunities
- Competitive peer group
Student Life
- Technical clubs and activities
- Cultural events
- Sports and extracurricular activities
- Student-led communities
Who Should Choose IIT Kanpur?
IIT Kanpur can be particularly suitable for students who enjoy analytical thinking and want an academically challenging environment. It is also a strong option for students considering research, technology, higher studies or competitive corporate careers.
IIT Kanpur may suit you if...
- You enjoy mathematics, science and engineering.
- You want a highly competitive peer group.
- You are interested in research or innovation.
- You want access to strong placement opportunities.
- You are comfortable with academic pressure.
Think carefully if...
- You are choosing solely because of the IIT brand.
- You dislike rigorous academic workloads.
- You have a very specific branch preference.
- You are comparing colleges only by highest package.
- You have not considered total living expenses.
IIT Kanpur: Pros and Cons
✓ Advantages
- One of India's premier IITs.
- Strong academic and research culture.
- Excellent peer group.
- Strong placement ecosystem.
- Wide range of engineering and science programmes.
- Good opportunities for higher studies and research.
- Strong national and international reputation.
! Things to Consider
- Admission is extremely competitive.
- Academic workload can be demanding.
- Placement outcomes vary by branch and role.
- Living and personal expenses are additional to tuition.
- Students should choose the branch carefully rather than relying only on the IIT tag.
IIT Kanpur Review 2026: Final Verdict
IIT Kanpur remains one of the strongest choices for students aiming for a top-tier engineering and research environment in India. Its biggest strengths are the academic ecosystem, competitive peer group, research culture and strong career opportunities.
The placement figures supplied for 2025 are particularly encouraging: 1,035 students were placed, 1,109 offers were recorded, more than 250 companies participated and the reported average package was Rs. 26.27 lakh. However, students should remember that placement performance is not identical across every branch.
For a JEE aspirant, the smarter question is therefore not simply "Is IIT Kanpur good?" but rather: "Is IIT Kanpur, with the branch I can realistically get, the right fit for my career goals?"
If your priorities include strong academics, research exposure, engineering fundamentals and excellent career opportunities, IIT Kanpur deserves to be high on your preference list.
Frequently Asked Questions About IIT Kanpur
Is IIT Kanpur good for BTech in 2026?
Yes. IIT Kanpur is among India's leading engineering institutes and offers a strong combination of academics, research, peer learning and career opportunities. The right branch should also be considered before making a final decision.
What is the IIT Kanpur BTech fee for 2026?
Based on the 2026 fee data supplied for this review, the listed total UG fee is approximately Rs. 9.19 lakh, comprising Rs. 8 lakh tuition and Rs. 1.19 lakh in other fees over eight semesters. Additional expenses such as hostel and mess may apply.
What is the IIT Kanpur admission process for BTech?
Students generally need to qualify through JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counselling. Seat allocation depends on JEE Advanced rank, category, preferences and seat availability.
What is the IIT Kanpur highest package?
The placement data supplied for 2025 reports the highest package as Rs. 2.25 crore. This figure should not be treated as a typical salary, because individual placement outcomes vary significantly.
What is the average package at IIT Kanpur?
The supplied IIT Kanpur placement data reports an average package of Rs. 26.27 lakh for 2025.
How many companies visited IIT Kanpur for placements?
According to the supplied 2025 placement information, more than 250 companies participated in the placement process.
What is the IIT Kanpur placement rate?
The supplied IIT Kanpur 2025 placement data reports a placement rate of 93.32%, with 1,035 students placed and 1,109 total offers.
What is the IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff for 2026?
IIT Kanpur does not have one single cutoff rank. Each programme and category has separate opening and closing ranks, which can also change across JoSAA rounds. Students should use the official JoSAA 2026 opening and closing rank data for the most accurate figure.
Which entrance exam is required for IIT Kanpur BTech?
Admission to IIT Kanpur BTech programmes is through JEE Advanced after qualifying through the applicable JEE Main requirements, followed by JoSAA counselling.
Is IIT Kanpur better for research or placements?
IIT Kanpur is strong in both areas. Its academic and research ecosystem is a major strength, while the placement data also demonstrates strong career opportunities. Your choice should depend on whether your immediate priority is employment, research, entrepreneurship or higher studies.
Where Does the IIT Kanpur Data Come From?
This review combines programme and fee information supplied for the article with general admission information. Placement figures have been kept separately as 2025 placement data rather than being presented as 2026 placement results.
- IIT Kanpur official website and admission information
- JoSAA official counselling and opening/closing rank data
- JEE Advanced official information
- IIT Kanpur fee information supplied for the 2026 review
- IIT Kanpur placement information supplied for the 2025 review
Disclaimer: Fees, admission rules, cutoffs, programme structures and placement statistics can change. Students should verify the latest official notification before applying or paying fees.