Graphic Era University Review 2026
Graphic Era University (GEU), Dehradun is a private university offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, management, science, commerce, design, law, healthcare and other disciplines. This review covers its courses, 2026 fee structure, entrance exams and available placement data to help students compare the university before making an admission decision.
Graphic Era University Overview
Graphic Era University is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand and offers programmes at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels. Its academic portfolio covers areas such as engineering, management, science, commerce, law, design, healthcare and other professional disciplines.
For students considering GEU, the choice should not be based only on the highest package advertised by a college. Course-specific fees, eligibility, entrance requirements, average placement outcomes and the career opportunities available for a particular programme are equally important.
Graphic Era University Courses 2026
Graphic Era University offers programmes across several academic disciplines. The supplied 2026 fee data includes undergraduate, postgraduate, professional and doctoral programmes.
| Programme | Duration | 2026 Fee Range / Fee |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 3–4 Years | Rs 2,26,000 – 4,27,600 |
| BSc | 3–4 Years | Rs 96,000 – 2,51,400 |
| BBA | 3–4 Years | Rs 19,500 – 1,80,000 |
| B.Com | 3–4 Years | Rs 11,200 – 1,47,400 |
| BA | 3–4 Years | Rs 79,400 – 1,11,600 |
| BCA | 3–4 Years | Rs 20,000 – 1,48,000 |
| B.Sc (Hons) | 4 Years | Rs 79,400 – 1,31,400 |
| B.Des | 4 Years | Rs 3,84,000 |
| BAJM | 3 Years | Rs 1,19,200 |
| B.Voc | 3 Years | Rs 1,50,400 |
| LLB | 3 Years | Rs 4,47,400 |
| BBA+LLB | 5 Years | Rs 4,11,400 |
| BA+LLB | 5 Years | Rs 4,11,400 |
| BPT | 4 Years | Rs 1,27,400 |
| BMLT | 3 Years | Rs 1,21,400 |
| B.Optom | 3 Years | Rs 1,47,400 |
| BHM | 4 Years | Rs 1,47,400 |
| MBA | 2 Years | Rs 23,300 – 4,95,400 |
| MSc | 2 Years | Rs 1,00,000 – 1,71,400 |
| M.Tech | 2 Years | Rs 1,22,000 – 2,44,000 |
| MA | 2 Years | Rs 1,00,000 – 1,16,800 |
| MCA | 2 Years | Rs 1,71,400 – 1,90,000 |
| MHM | 2 Years | Rs 81,400 |
| MS | 2 Years | Rs 1,11,400 |
| M.Des | 2 Years | Rs 3,84,000 |
| LLM | 1 Year | Rs 2,23,400 |
| Certificate | 1 Year | Rs 45,000 – 79,400 |
| PhD | 3 Years | Rs 2,10,000 |
Popular Courses at Graphic Era University
B.Tech is one of the major choices for students interested in engineering and technology. The 2026 fee data shows programme fees ranging from Rs 2,26,000 to Rs 4,27,600 depending on the programme.
BBA is a suitable undergraduate option for students interested in management, business and related career paths. The supplied 2026 fee range is Rs 19,500 to Rs 1,80,000.
BCA provides an undergraduate route into computer applications and technology-oriented careers. The supplied 2026 fee range is Rs 20,000 to Rs 1,48,000.
MBA is a postgraduate management programme for graduates looking to develop business and managerial skills. The supplied 2026 fee range is Rs 23,300 to Rs 4,95,400.
M.Tech is a postgraduate engineering option. The supplied 2026 fee range is Rs 1,22,000 to Rs 2,44,000.
Entrance Exams Accepted at Graphic Era University
The supplied admission data lists different qualifying examinations for different programmes. Students should check the programme-specific admission rules before applying.
| Course | Entrance Exam / Qualification Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main |
| BSc | CBSE 12th, UK 12th |
| BBA | CBSE 12th, UK 12th |
| B.Com | CBSE 12th, UK 12th |
| MBA | CAT, MAT |
| M.Tech | GATE |
Graphic Era University Admission Process
- Choose the programme you want to pursue.
- Check the programme-specific eligibility requirements.
- Check whether an entrance examination is required.
- Complete the university application process.
- Submit the required academic and supporting documents.
- Complete the admission formalities after selection.
Graphic Era University Fees 2026
Graphic Era University fees vary considerably according to the programme and duration. The supplied 2026 fee structure includes undergraduate, postgraduate, professional and doctoral programmes.
| Course | 2026 Fee | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | Rs 2,26,000 – 4,27,600 | 3–4 Years |
| BSc | Rs 96,000 – 2,51,400 | 3–4 Years |
| BBA | Rs 19,500 – 1,80,000 | 3–4 Years |
| B.Com | Rs 11,200 – 1,47,400 | 3–4 Years |
| BA | Rs 79,400 – 1,11,600 | 3–4 Years |
| BCA | Rs 20,000 – 1,48,000 | 3–4 Years |
| B.Sc (Hons) | Rs 79,400 – 1,31,400 | 4 Years |
| B.Des | Rs 3,84,000 | 4 Years |
| LLB | Rs 4,47,400 | 3 Years |
| BBA+LLB | Rs 4,11,400 | 5 Years |
| BA+LLB | Rs 4,11,400 | 5 Years |
| MBA | Rs 23,300 – 4,95,400 | 2 Years |
| MSc | Rs 1,00,000 – 1,71,400 | 2 Years |
| M.Tech | Rs 1,22,000 – 2,44,000 | 2 Years |
| MCA | Rs 1,71,400 – 1,90,000 | 2 Years |
| LLM | Rs 2,23,400 | 1 Year |
| PhD | Rs 2,10,000 | 3 Years |
Graphic Era University Placements
The placement figures supplied for Graphic Era University relate to the 2022 placement year. According to the provided data, the university recorded a placement percentage in the range of 80–90%, with 1,777 job offers made.
| Placement Metric | 2022 Data |
|---|---|
| Year | 2022 |
| Placement Percentage | 80–90% |
| Highest Package | Rs 48.5 LPA |
| Average Package | Rs 5.08 LPA |
| Number of Job Offers Made | 1,777 |
Graphic Era University Placement Trends
The supplied three-year comparison shows that the highest package changed between 2020, 2021 and 2022. The number of offers also varied across these years.
| Placement Year | Highest Package | Number of Offers |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Rs 48.50 LPA | 1,777 |
| 2021 | Rs 54.8 LPA | 2,300 |
| 2020 | Rs 43.95 LPA | 2,400 |
The data indicates that the highest package peaked at Rs 54.8 LPA in 2021 before moving to Rs 48.5 LPA in 2022. The number of offers also declined from 2,400 in 2020 to 1,777 in 2022.
Is Graphic Era University Good for Placements?
The supplied placement figures show a meaningful number of job offers and a reported highest package of Rs 48.5 LPA in 2022. However, the highest package represents the top end of the placement spectrum and should not be confused with what every student can expect.
The reported average package of Rs 5.08 LPA provides a more useful reference point when evaluating overall placement outcomes. Students should also compare placement data for their individual programme, because outcomes can vary considerably between engineering, management, computer applications and other disciplines.
Graphic Era University: Pros & Cons
| Potential Advantages | Things to Consider |
|---|---|
| Wide range of UG and PG programmes | Fees vary significantly between programmes |
| Located in Dehradun | Placement outcomes can differ by course |
| Multiple entrance routes depending on programme | Latest placement figures should be checked before admission |
| Offers professional, technical and non-technical courses | Highest package should not be treated as the typical salary |
Who Should Consider Graphic Era University?
GEU may be worth considering if you are looking for a private university in Dehradun and want multiple programme choices under one institution. It can be particularly relevant for students comparing engineering, management, computer applications, science, law and other professional programmes.
Before making the final decision, compare the exact course fee, eligibility, entrance requirements, placement performance for your programme and the total cost of studying at the university.
Graphic Era University Review 2026: Final Verdict
Graphic Era University offers a broad academic portfolio and is an option for students who want to study in Dehradun. Its 2026 fee structure covers programmes ranging from undergraduate degrees to postgraduate and doctoral courses.
The supplied placement data reports an 80–90% placement percentage, 1,777 job offers and a highest package of Rs 48.5 LPA for 2022, while the average package was Rs 5.08 LPA. These numbers provide useful historical context, but students should verify the latest official placement report before using them to make a 2026 admission decision.
Graphic Era University FAQs
Is Graphic Era University a good university?
What is the fee of Graphic Era University in 2026?
What entrance exam is required for B.Tech at Graphic Era University?
What entrance exams are accepted for MBA at Graphic Era University?
What is the highest package at Graphic Era University?
What is the average package at Graphic Era University?
How many job offers were made at Graphic Era University in 2022?
What was the placement percentage at Graphic Era University?
Does Graphic Era University offer BCA?
Does Graphic Era University offer M.Tech?
Need Help Choosing the Right College?
Comparing colleges only on fees or placement packages can make the decision confusing. Look at the course, eligibility, admission route, total cost and career opportunities together before choosing your college.
Back to Top ↑