UPES Dehradun Review 2026
Looking for a detailed UPES Dehradun review before taking admission? Here is a student-focused guide covering UPES courses, fees, eligibility, entrance exams, JEE Main cutoff, CAT cutoff, placements, recruiters, hostel fees and important admission information.
UPES Dehradun Overview
UPES Dehradun is a private university in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, management, computer applications, law, design, science and other disciplines.
One of the important things students should consider before choosing UPES is the specific programme rather than judging the university only by its overall placement numbers. Fees, eligibility, entrance requirements, specialization, career opportunities and the student's own academic profile can differ significantly from one course to another.
This UPES Dehradun review brings the major information together in one place so students can compare courses, fees, admission requirements, cutoff information and placement figures before making a decision.
Why Consider UPES Dehradun?
- Wide selection of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.
- Specialized programmes across engineering, management, design, law and other disciplines.
- Multiple admission routes and entrance examinations depending on the programme.
- Placement support with recruiters from technology, consulting, banking and other sectors.
- Strong placement numbers reported for the 2025 placement cycle.
- Several programmes offer industry-oriented specializations.
UPES Dehradun Courses & Specializations
UPES offers programmes at different academic levels. The following specialization information is based on the course data provided for this review.
| Degree | Specializations / Areas |
|---|---|
| BTech | Applied Petroleum Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Cyber Security & Forensics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, IoT, Fire & Safety Engineering, Geo Science Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Food Technology |
| BCA | Banking, Financial Services & Insurance, IoT, AI & Cyber Security |
| BBA | General Management, Operations Management, Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Oil & Gas Management, Marketing Management, Digital Business, HR, Business Analytics, Finance Management, Entrepreneurship & Family Business, Auto Marketing |
| BCom (Hons) | E-Commerce, Banking & Insurance, Taxation |
| BSc | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Geology, Computer Science, Food, Nutrition & Dietetics, Clinical Research, Microbiology, Psychology & Behaviour, Economics + Data Science, Economics + Finance |
| BDes | Graphics & Communication Design, Interior & Retail Space Design, Animation & VFX, User Experience & Interaction Design, Game Design, Fashion Design, Product Design, Transportation & Mobility Design |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB / BCom LLB | Labor Law, Constitutional Law, Energy Law, Criminal Law, International Trade & Investment Law, Banking & Finance Regulations, Corporate Law, Media & Entertainment Law, Legal Compliance, Taxation Law, IPR Law, Food & Health Law, Medical Law, Forensics Law |
| MBA | General, Power Management, International Business, Digital Business, Aviation Management, Metaverse & Web 3.0, Oil & Gas Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Entrepreneurship & Family Business, Finance Management, Marketing Management, Strategy & Consulting |
| MTech | Health, Safety & Environment Engineering, Pipeline Engineering, Advanced Vehicles, Rotating Equipment, Disaster Management, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Petroleum Engineering, Robotics Engineering, AI, Cyber Security & Forensics |
| MSc | Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Applied Geology, Data Science, Nutrition & Dietetics, Microbiology |
| MA | Economics (Energy Economics), Economics (Financial Economics), Journalism & Mass Communication (Digital), Broadcasting, Photography, Advertising & Digital Marketing |
| MDes | Graphic Design, Fashion Design, Industrial & Product Design, User Experience & Interaction Design, Transportation & Mobility Design |
| LLM | Law & Technology, Environmental Law & Policy, AI & Machine Learning, Intellectual Property Rights, International Business Law |
| PhD | Engineering including Aerospace, Chemical, Civil, Safety, Electrical, Electronics, Mechanical and Petroleum, along with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Law and Economics |
UPES Dehradun Fees 2026
The following fee information is based on the 2026 course-fee data provided. Fees can vary by programme, academic structure and applicable university charges, so students should confirm the final payable amount with UPES before admission.
| Degree | Duration | Yearly Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | 4 years | ₹1,10,000 – ₹4,10,500 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII with 50% in PCM in Class XII |
| BBA | 3 years | ₹75,000 – ₹5,72,000 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII |
| BCom | 3 years | ₹1,12,000 – ₹1,38,000 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII |
| BCA | 3 years | ₹1,14,000 – ₹1,60,667 | 50% marks in Class X and XII with Mathematics/Computer Science/IT as one of the major subjects in Class XII |
| BDes | 4 years | ₹2,90,500 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII, any stream |
| BA LLB | 5 years | ₹3,87,200 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII |
| LLB | 3 years | ₹3,87,200 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII and graduation |
| BPharm | 4 years | ₹1,27,500 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Math and English as a major subject in XII |
| BA | 3 years | ₹1,22,000 – ₹20,25,000 | Minimum 50% marks in Class X and XII, any stream |
| MCA | 1–2 years | ₹1,52,000 | Minimum 50% in Class X and XII and 50% aggregate in BCA or BSc (Computer Science) or BSc (Information Technology), or relevant graduation with Mathematics/Computer Science/IT at the required level |
UPES Dehradun Admission 2026
Admission requirements at UPES vary according to the programme. Students should first check the eligibility requirements for their preferred course and then identify the entrance examination or admission route applicable to that programme.
The provided course information shows different qualifying requirements for programmes at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. For example, the BTech eligibility listed in the supplied data requires minimum marks in Class X and XII with the specified PCM requirement.
For postgraduate programmes, eligibility may involve a relevant bachelor's degree and qualifying marks. Entrance requirements can differ by course, so applicants should not assume that one entrance exam applies to every programme.
Entrance Exams Accepted at UPES Dehradun
| Programme / Area | Entrance Exam / Route Mentioned |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main |
| MBA | CAT and other applicable admission routes |
| MTech | GATE |
UPES Dehradun JEE Main Cutoff 2025
The following JEE Main cutoff figures are included exactly from the provided data. The figures are presented as the cutoff ranges shown for different categories and specializations.
| Specialization | General | OBC | EWS | SC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 250,000–450,000 | 400,000–700,000 | 350,000–650,000 | 550,000–900,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 300,000–550,000 | 450,000–750,000 | 400,000–700,000 | 600,000–950,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 350,000–600,000 | 500,000–800,000 | 450,000–750,000 | 650,000–1,000,000 |
| Electronics and Computer Engineering | 300,000–550,000 | 450,000–750,000 | 400,000–700,000 | 600,000–950,000 |
| Applied Petroleum Engineering | 4,000,000–6,50,000 | 5,50,000–8,50,000 | 5,00,000–8,00,000 | 7,00,000–10,50,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | 3,50,000–6,00,000 | 5,00,000–8,00,000 | 4,50,000–7,50,000 | 6,50,000–10,00,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | 3,25,000–5,75,000 | 4,75,000–7,75,000 | 4,25,000–7,25,000 | 6,25,000–9,75,000 |
| Civil Engineering | 4,00,000–6,50,000 | 5,50,000–8,50,000 | 5,00,000–8,00,000 | 7,00,000–10,50,000 |
| Fire and Safety Engineering | 4,00,000–6,50,000 | 5,50,000–8,50,000 | 5,00,000–8,00,000 | 7,00,000–10,50,000 |
| Sustainability Engineering | 3,75,000–6,25,000 | 5,25,000–8,25,000 | 4,75,000–7,75,000 | 6,75,000–10,25,000 |
UPES Dehradun CAT Cutoff
The provided data lists a cutoff of 50 for the following MBA specializations. The source table labels the cutoff column as CAT 2024 Cutoff, although the surrounding heading refers to UPES CAT 2025 cutoff.
| MBA Specialization | CAT Cutoff Shown in Provided Data |
|---|---|
| MBA in Business Analytics | 50 |
| MBA in Health Care Management | 50 |
| MBA in International Business | 50 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 50 |
| MBA in Aviation Management | 50 |
| MBA in Marketing | 50 |
| MBA in Finance | 50 |
| MBA in Human Resource Management | 50 |
| MBA in Oil and Gas Management | 50 |
| MBA in Energy Trading | 50 |
UPES Dehradun Placements 2025
UPES reported strong placement highlights for 2025 in the data provided for this review. The placement statistics show a 95% placement rate, with 560 participating companies and 1,995 students placed.
The highest package reported was ₹33 LPA, while the average package was ₹8.50 LPA. The supplied data also reports average packages of ₹15.20 LPA for the top 25% and ₹10.50 LPA for the top 50%.
These figures should be interpreted as overall placement highlights. A student's actual salary can vary substantially depending on the programme, specialization, skills, academic performance, role and recruiting company.
| Placement Particular | 2025 Statistics |
|---|---|
| Placement Year | 2025 |
| Placement Rate | 95% |
| Participating Companies | 560 |
| Total Students Registered | 2,100 |
| Total Students Placed | 1,995 |
| Highest Package | ₹33 LPA |
| Average Package | ₹8.50 LPA |
| Top 25% Average | ₹15.20 LPA |
| Top 50% Average | ₹10.50 LPA |
UPES Dehradun Top Recruiters
The provided 2025 placement information lists recruiters from sectors such as technology, consulting, banking, energy and other industries.
UPES Dehradun Hostel Fees 2025
Hostel and mess charges are additional considerations when calculating the total cost of studying at UPES. The following figures are from the supplied 2025 hostel fee information.
| Particulars | Single Room | Double Sharing | Triple Sharing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel Charges | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000/year | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000/year | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,30,000/year |
| Mess Charges | ₹30,000 – ₹40,000/year | ₹30,000 – ₹40,000/year | ₹30,000 – ₹40,000/year |
| Other Charges | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000/year | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000/year | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000/year |
| Total Fees | ₹1,90,000 – ₹2,60,000/year | ₹1,60,000 – ₹2,10,000/year | ₹1,40,000 – ₹1,90,000/year |
Is UPES Dehradun Good for Placements?
Based on the supplied 2025 figures, UPES has a strong overall placement profile, with a reported 95% placement rate, 560 participating companies and 1,995 students placed.
The reported ₹33 LPA highest package can be attractive to students, but it should not be treated as the expected salary for every graduate. The more useful figure for most students is the average package, reported at ₹8.50 LPA in the supplied data.
Students comparing UPES with another university should therefore compare the placement statistics of their specific course or branch, not just the highest package.
UPES Dehradun: Pros & Cons
What Students May Like
- Wide range of specialized programmes.
- Multiple engineering and management specializations.
- Strong reported 2025 placement participation.
- 95% placement rate reported in the supplied data.
- Recruiters include major technology and consulting companies.
- Multiple accommodation options are available through different room categories.
Things to Consider
- Programme fees can vary considerably.
- Hostel and other living expenses increase the overall education cost.
- Placement outcomes differ by programme and individual profile.
- Students should carefully compare the ROI of their selected course.
- Cutoff figures should be verified against the latest admission cycle.
Who Should Choose UPES Dehradun?
UPES can be worth considering for students who already have a clear interest in a particular specialization and want to study a programme aligned with that career area.
It may particularly appeal to students looking at specialized engineering, management, design, law and technology-related programmes. However, students should compare the complete cost of education, including tuition and accommodation, with expected career outcomes before finalizing admission.
UPES Dehradun Review: Our Verdict
UPES Dehradun is best evaluated course-by-course rather than simply as a university.
The supplied 2025 placement data presents positive overall numbers: a 95% placement rate, 1,995 students placed, 560 participating companies, ₹8.50 LPA average package and ₹33 LPA highest package.
At the same time, the university offers a broad selection of specialized programmes, which means the right choice depends heavily on the student's intended career path.
Before taking admission, students should compare the exact programme fee, eligibility, entrance requirement, available specialization, placement performance and total living cost. This approach gives a much more realistic picture than comparing universities only on the basis of their highest package.
Planning to Take Admission at UPES Dehradun?
Compare your preferred UPES course on the basis of fees, eligibility, entrance exam, cutoff and placement opportunities before making your final decision.
Check Admission Information ↑Frequently Asked Questions About UPES Dehradun
Is UPES Dehradun a good university?
UPES Dehradun can be a suitable option for students interested in specialized programmes across engineering, management, law, design and other disciplines. Students should evaluate the specific course, fee, placement performance and career outcomes before making a final decision.
What is the highest package at UPES Dehradun?
According to the provided UPES placement data for 2025, the highest package was ₹33 LPA.
What is the average package at UPES Dehradun?
The supplied 2025 placement statistics report an average package of ₹8.50 LPA. The reported average for the top 25% was ₹15.20 LPA, while the top 50% average was ₹10.50 LPA.
What is the placement rate of UPES Dehradun?
The provided 2025 placement data reports a placement rate of 95%, with 1,995 students placed and 560 participating companies.
What is the UPES Dehradun BTech fee in 2026?
The provided 2026 fee data lists the yearly BTech fee range as ₹1,10,000 to ₹4,10,500. The actual fee can vary according to the programme and applicable university charges.
What is the JEE Main cutoff for UPES Dehradun?
The supplied 2025 cutoff data shows different category-wise ranges depending on the specialization. For example, the General range shown for Computer Science and Engineering is 250,000–450,000.
What is the CAT cutoff for UPES Dehradun MBA?
The supplied cutoff table shows a CAT cutoff of 50 for the listed MBA specializations. The table itself labels the cutoff column as CAT 2024 Cutoff, so students should verify the applicable cutoff for the current admission cycle.
What are the hostel fees at UPES Dehradun?
According to the provided 2025 hostel data, total annual hostel fees including the listed mess and other charges range from ₹1.40 lakh to ₹2.60 lakh depending on the room category.
Which companies recruit from UPES Dehradun?
The supplied 2025 recruiter list includes Amazon, Microsoft India, Deloitte, Adani, Accenture, TCS, IBM, EY, KPMG and Schlumberger.
Which courses does UPES Dehradun offer?
UPES offers programmes across areas including BTech, BCA, BBA, BCom, BSc, BDes, integrated law programmes, MBA, MTech, MSc, MA, MDes, LLM and PhD. The available specializations vary by programme.