The Career Buddy

Lovely Professional University (LPU) Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements & Admission

LPU Review 2026 • Phagwara, Punjab

Lovely Professional University (LPU) Review 2026

Lovely Professional University (LPU) is a major private university in Punjab offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, management, commerce, law, pharmacy, architecture, design, agriculture, hospitality and several other disciplines. This LPU review covers courses, fees, eligibility, admission, placements, recruiters and other important information students should consider before applying.

150+ Courses / Programmes
95% Placement Rate*
₹2.5 Cr Highest Package*
₹10.23 LPA Average Package*

Lovely Professional University Overview

Lovely Professional University, commonly known as LPU, is a private university located near Phagwara in Punjab. The university offers programmes at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels and has a broad academic portfolio covering technology, management, commerce, law, pharmacy, design, architecture, agriculture, hospitality and other fields.

One of the main attractions of LPU is the range of programmes available under one university ecosystem. Students can choose from traditional degrees as well as industry-oriented programmes, while admission routes vary according to the course. Depending on the programme, students may be considered through LPU's own entrance process, national-level examinations or other accepted qualifications.

LPU is also known for its large residential campus and emphasis on extracurricular activities, industry exposure, internships, entrepreneurship and placement preparation. However, because the university offers a very large number of programmes, students should compare the specific course, fee, scholarship and placement outcome rather than judging the university only by its overall statistics.

Quick answer: LPU can be considered by students looking for a private university with a wide course selection, residential campus and multiple admission pathways. The right choice depends heavily on the specific programme, total fee after scholarship and the career outcome associated with that programme.

Why Consider Lovely Professional University?

Wide Course Choice

LPU offers programmes across engineering, management, commerce, law, pharmacy, design, architecture, agriculture, hospitality and other areas. This gives students considerable flexibility when choosing a career path.

Multiple Admission Routes

Depending on the programme, students can enter through LPU's admission process, national entrance examinations or other accepted qualifications.

Industry Exposure

The university focuses on internships, projects, industry interaction and employability skills alongside classroom learning.

Residential Campus

Students choosing residential study get access to a large campus ecosystem with academic, recreational and student activity facilities.

LPU Courses and Eligibility 2026

Lovely Professional University offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. The table below highlights some of the major courses, their duration, basic eligibility and entrance route as provided in the available 2026 course information.

Course Duration Eligibility Entrance Exam / Route
B.Tech 4 Years 10+2 with 60% aggregate in Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/English LPUNEST / JEE Main / CUET
MBA 2 Years Bachelor's degree with 55% aggregate LPUNEST / CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT
BBA 3 Years 10+2 with 50% aggregate with English LPUNEST / CUET
BCA 3 Years 10+2 with 50% aggregate; Mathematics preferred LPUNEST
B.Arch 5 Years 10+2 with 50% aggregate in PCM NATA + LPUNEST
B.A. LL.B. (Hons) 5 Years 10+2 with 60% aggregate with English LPUNEST / CLAT / CUET
M.Tech 2 Years B.Tech/B.E. with 55% aggregate LPUNEST / GATE

Popular LPU Programmes

Among the programmes attracting significant interest are B.Tech, BBA, BCA, MBA, B.Com, B.Pharm, B.Arch, B.Des, law programmes, MCA, M.Tech and several other undergraduate and postgraduate options.

Students should check the exact eligibility criteria for their chosen specialization because subject combinations, minimum marks and entrance requirements can differ from one programme to another.

LPU Courses and Fees 2026

LPU course fees vary considerably depending on the programme and specialization. The following table reproduces the 2026 course-fee ranges from the supplied data. Scholarship eligibility can also affect the final amount payable by a student.

Course Duration Per Semester Fees Total Course Fees
B.Tech 4 Years INR 1.40 Lakhs – INR 4.50 Lakhs INR 11.20 Lakhs – INR 36 Lakhs
BCA 3 Years INR 80,000 – INR 1.20 Lakhs INR 4.80 Lakhs – INR 7.20 Lakhs
BBA / BBA (Hons.) 3 Years INR 80,000 – INR 3.5 Lakhs INR 4.80 Lakhs – INR 28 Lakhs
B.Com 3 Years INR 80,000 – INR 1.20 Lakhs INR 4.80 Lakhs – INR 7.20 Lakhs
B.Sc / B.Sc (Hons.) 3–4 Years INR 50,000 – INR 3.5 Lakhs INR 3 Lakhs – INR 28 Lakhs
B.A. 3 Years INR 50,000 INR 3.0 Lakhs
B.Pharm 4 Years INR 1.2 Lakhs INR 9.6 Lakhs
BHMCT 4 Years INR 80,000 INR 6.4 Lakhs
B.Arch 5 Years INR 1.2 Lakhs INR 12.0 Lakhs
B.Des 4 Years INR 1.4 Lakhs INR 11.2 Lakhs
BA LLB (Hons.) / BBA LLB (Hons.) 5 Years INR 1.4 Lakhs INR 14.0 Lakhs
MBA 2 Years INR 1.40 Lakhs – INR 2.70 Lakhs INR 5.60 Lakhs – INR 10.80 Lakhs
M.Tech 2 Years INR 80,000 – INR 1 Lakh INR 3.20 Lakhs – INR 4 Lakhs
MCA 2 Years INR 1.0 Lakh INR 4.0 Lakhs
M.Pharm 2 Years INR 1.2 Lakhs INR 4.8 Lakhs
LLB 3 Years INR 80,000 INR 4.8 Lakhs
LLM 1 Year INR 80,000 INR 1.6 Lakhs
Diploma in Engineering 3 Years INR 30,000 INR 1.8 Lakhs
PhD (Full-Time) 3–6 Years INR 50,000 INR 3.0 Lakhs+
Important: The fee figures above should be treated as the programme fee information supplied for this review. Students should confirm the applicable fee, scholarship, examination charges, hostel charges and other components with LPU before making a payment.

LPU Admission 2026

LPU admission depends on the programme selected. Undergraduate applicants generally need to satisfy the relevant Class 12 eligibility requirements, while postgraduate applicants must meet the qualification and marks requirements prescribed for their chosen programme.

How to Apply for LPU?

Step 1: Choose the Programme

Select the course and specialization you want to pursue. Check its eligibility, duration, entrance requirement and fee structure.

Step 2: Check Entrance Route

Check whether your programme accepts LPUNEST, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GATE, NATA, CLAT or another qualifying route.

Step 3: Submit Application

Complete the university application process with the required academic and personal information.

Step 4: Complete Admission

After meeting the applicable admission conditions, complete the required documentation, fee payment and enrolment formalities.

LPU Entrance Exams and Admission Routes

Programme Major Admission / Entrance Route
B.Tech LPUNEST / JEE Main / CUET
MBA LPUNEST / CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT
BBA LPUNEST / CUET
BCA LPUNEST
B.Arch NATA + LPUNEST
B.A. LL.B. (Hons) LPUNEST / CLAT / CUET
M.Tech LPUNEST / GATE

LPU Placements 2024–25

According to the supplied LPU placement data for 2024–25, the university recorded placements across a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. The placement outcomes differ significantly by course and specialization, so students should look at programme-level data rather than relying only on the university's overall placement figures.

Placement Rate
95%
Recruiters Visited
2225+
Students Placed
6437+
Highest Package
₹2.5 Cr
Average Package
₹10.23 LPA
Alumni Over ₹1 Cr
100+
IIT/IIM/NIT Recruiters
400+
International Tie-Ups
450+

LPU Placement Report 2024–25: Programme-wise Data

Course Name Students Placed Max CTC (LPA) Avg CTC (LPA)
B.Tech CSE / IT190651.08.1
B.Tech ECE + Robotics & Auto.89250.07.1
B.Tech EE / EEE1620.07.15
B.Tech ME / Auto / Aerospace7330.07.08
B.Tech Petroleum / Chemical320.07.8
B.Tech Civil Engg.1820.07.2
B.Tech Biotech/Food/Biomedical3820.07.0
BHMCT / B.Sc. HM / Culinary879.04.06
B.Sc Airlines / BBA Tourism5610.0-
BCA / B.Sc CS-IT12524.05.44
BBA19012.05.87
B.Com4112.05.84
B.Sc Agriculture / Food Tech22010.56.0
B.Sc/B.Design Interior Design98.05.25
B.Sc Fashion Technology178.04.5
B.Pharm1089.06.12
LLB / BBA-LLB / BA-LLB / BCom-LLB2223.707.7
B.Ed / M.Ed3511.04.4
BJMC / MJMC (Journalism)1912.04.9
Animation / Multimedia / Gaming4520.05.6
Physical Education711.04.38
BA-10.0-
M.Tech CSE / IT5447.09.5
M.Tech Biotech / Food Tech520.07.7
MBA (All Specializations)96050.08.0
MBA Hospital & Healthcare-10.0-
MCA / M.Sc CS-IT45024.06.34
M.Com512.05.53
M.Sc Agriculture10010.06.7
How should you read this data? The highest package is not the same as the average package. A student comparing LPU should primarily look at the average/median outcome, number of students placed and placement figures for the specific course they want to study.

LPU Top Recruiters

LPU's placement ecosystem includes companies from technology, consulting, banking, manufacturing, FMCG, aviation and other sectors. The supplied recruiter list includes the following organisations:

Autodesk
LG
Cognizant
Amazon
Google
Capgemini
Microsoft
Wipro
SAP Labs India
HCL
Razorpay
IBM
Juspay
ServiceNow
Bosch
Trilogy Innovations
JP Morgan Chase & Co.
Tech Mahindra
Cleartrip
Accenture
Cisco
TCS
Infosys
VMware
HP
BNY Mellon
Samsung
Federal Bank
Broadridge
CEAT
MRF
IndiGo Airlines
Cipla
Nestle
JW Marriott / Taj Hotels
Hindustan Unilever
ITC
Colgate-Palmolive
Aditya Birla Group

LPU Placements: What the Numbers Mean for Students

LPU's placement figures show that the university has recruitment activity across a large number of disciplines. Technology-related programmes account for a substantial part of the placement data, but recruitment is also reported across management, agriculture, pharmacy, law, hospitality, design and other programmes.

For example, the supplied 2024–25 data reports 1,906 students placed from B.Tech CSE/IT, with a maximum CTC of ₹51 LPA and average CTC of ₹8.1 LPA. For MBA across specializations, 960 students are listed as placed, with a maximum CTC of ₹50 LPA and average CTC of ₹8 LPA.

These numbers illustrate why course-specific placement information matters. A university-level highest package can come from a particular programme or student and should not be interpreted as the expected salary for every graduate.

LPU Campus, Student Life and Hostel

LPU operates as a residential university campus where students can combine academics with extracurricular activities, clubs, sports, events and professional development. The large-campus environment can be an advantage for students who prefer an active university experience rather than a smaller college setup.

Hostel and accommodation requirements should be evaluated separately from tuition fees. The overall cost of studying at LPU can include tuition, accommodation, food, examination-related charges, transportation and personal expenses. Students should therefore calculate their complete four-year or two-year budget before accepting admission.

Student tip: Don't compare LPU with another university only on the advertised tuition fee. Compare the final payable fee after scholarship, hostel/living cost, programme-specific placement outcome, internship opportunities and the career path associated with the course.

LPU Scholarships

Scholarships can play an important role in determining the final cost of studying at LPU. The university has historically offered scholarships based on academic performance, entrance performance and other eligibility categories.

Since scholarship rules, qualifying scores and applicable benefits can change between admission cycles and programmes, applicants should check the scholarship applicable to their exact course and admission year rather than assuming that the maximum advertised scholarship will apply to them.

LPU Pros and Cons

Advantages of LPU

  • Large range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.
  • Multiple admission and entrance pathways for different courses.
  • Large residential university environment.
  • Strong recruiter participation across several sectors.
  • Significant placement activity across technology and management programmes.
  • Options for students from different academic backgrounds.
  • Opportunities for internships, projects and extracurricular activities.

Things to Consider

  • Total fees can vary substantially by programme.
  • Placement outcomes differ considerably between courses.
  • The highest package should not be treated as the expected salary.
  • Students should calculate hostel and living expenses separately.
  • Large-campus environments may not suit students who prefer smaller colleges.
  • Scholarship conditions should be checked carefully before admission.

Who Should Choose LPU?

LPU may suit students who want a broad selection of courses and prefer a large private university environment. It can be particularly worth considering if you are comparing private universities and want flexibility in terms of programme selection, campus facilities, extracurricular activities and placement opportunities.

However, students targeting a specific career should compare LPU at the programme level. For example, a student choosing B.Tech CSE should compare CSE fees, average placement, median salary, internships and recruiter quality against other universities rather than comparing only the overall LPU placement headline.

LPU Review 2026: Final Verdict

Lovely Professional University is a large private university with a broad academic portfolio and a substantial placement ecosystem. Its biggest strengths are the variety of programmes, large campus environment, multiple admission routes and recruitment activity across different sectors.

The supplied placement data also shows that outcomes can vary widely by programme. Technology and management programmes report particularly strong placement participation, while other disciplines have different salary ranges. Therefore, prospective students should evaluate their intended course individually.

Overall, LPU can be a practical option for students looking for a private university with extensive course choices and campus opportunities. Before taking admission, compare the final fee after scholarship, course-specific placement data, hostel/living cost, curriculum and career opportunities with other colleges on your shortlist.

Confused About Choosing LPU?

Compare LPU with other colleges based on your course, budget, entrance score and expected career outcome before making the final decision.

Read FAQs ↓

Frequently Asked Questions About LPU

1. What is Lovely Professional University known for?

LPU is known for its wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes, large residential campus, industry exposure, extracurricular opportunities and placement activities across multiple sectors.

2. What is the LPU fee structure for 2026?

LPU fees vary by programme. According to the supplied 2026 data, B.Tech total course fees range from ₹11.20 lakh to ₹36 lakh, while MBA fees range from ₹5.60 lakh to ₹10.80 lakh. Other programmes have different fee structures.

3. What is the highest package at LPU?

The supplied LPU placement highlights report a highest package of ₹2.5 crore. However, the highest package should not be considered the expected salary for every student because placement outcomes vary by programme and individual performance.

4. What is the average package at LPU?

The supplied placement highlights list an average package of ₹10.23 LPA. Programme-level averages can be different; for example, the supplied 2024–25 data lists an average CTC of ₹8.1 LPA for B.Tech CSE/IT and ₹8 LPA for MBA across specializations.

5. Which entrance exams are accepted by LPU?

The entrance route depends on the programme. The supplied information lists LPUNEST, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NATA, CLAT and GATE among the relevant admission routes for different courses.

6. Is LPU good for B.Tech?

LPU can be considered for B.Tech, particularly by students interested in its range of engineering specializations, campus ecosystem and placement opportunities. Students should compare the specific B.Tech branch, final fee after scholarship and branch-wise placement outcomes before deciding.

7. Is LPU good for MBA?

LPU offers MBA programmes with multiple admission routes including LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT and CMAT as listed in the supplied course data. The supplied placement report lists 960 students placed under MBA across specializations, with a maximum CTC of ₹50 LPA and average CTC of ₹8 LPA.

8. How many students were placed at LPU?

The supplied LPU placement highlights report more than 6,437 students placed and more than 2,225 recruiters visited. The programme-wise placement report provides additional information for individual programmes.

9. What companies recruit from LPU?

The supplied recruiter list includes companies such as Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Cognizant, Capgemini, Wipro, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Deloitte-related industry peers, IBM, HCL, Cisco, Samsung, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Bosch and several others.

10. Is LPU worth the fees?

Whether LPU is worth the fees depends on the programme, scholarship, total cost of attendance and expected career outcome. Students should compare the final payable fee and course-specific placement data with competing colleges before taking admission.

Data note: Course, fee and placement figures in this review have been presented from the information supplied for the page. Fees, admission rules, scholarships and placement figures can change between admission cycles. Students should verify the latest applicable information with Lovely Professional University before making an admission or payment decision.
Scroll to Top