ITM University Gwalior Review 2026
ITM University Gwalior is a private university offering programmes across engineering, management, computer applications, pharmacy, nursing, agriculture and other disciplines. This detailed review covers its courses, fees, hostel charges, admission requirements, placements, recruiters and important points students should consider before applying.
ITM University Gwalior Overview
ITM University Gwalior offers a broad portfolio of undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes. Students can choose from technology, management, computer applications, pharmacy, nursing, agriculture and other professional disciplines.
For students comparing private universities in Gwalior, the major factors to evaluate are the programme fee, eligibility requirements, available entrance routes, hostel cost and placement opportunities. The figures below provide a consolidated view of these areas.
ITM University Gwalior Courses
ITM University Gwalior offers programmes at different academic levels. The following courses and fee figures are based on the supplied course and fee information.
| Programme | Course Fee | Eligibility / Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | ₹4.09 – ₹7.05 lakh | 10+2 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; JEE Main or ITM NEST |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture | ₹5.20 lakh | 10+2 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BBA | ₹4.80 lakh | 10+2 with 50% in any stream; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BCA | ₹2.15 – ₹2.85 lakh | 10+2 with 50% in any stream; Mathematics preferred; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| B.Pharm | ₹4.05 lakh | 10+2 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics; ITM NEST |
| MBA | ₹4.85 – ₹8.05 lakh | Bachelor's degree with 50%; CAT/MAT/CMAT/XAT or ITM NEST |
| M.Tech | ₹2.10 lakh | B.E./B.Tech with 55% in relevant discipline; GATE or ITM NEST |
| B.Sc Nursing | ₹1.75 – ₹6.05 lakh | 10+2 with 45% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology; ITM NEST |
| Diploma in Medical Lab Technology | ₹95,000 | 10+2 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| Ph.D | ₹4.25 lakh | Master's degree with 55%; ITM NEST or NET/JRF |
ITM University Gwalior Admission 2026
Admission requirements at ITM University Gwalior depend on the programme selected. Different courses may use academic merit, university-level entrance examinations or national-level entrance examinations.
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Course / Programme | Entrance Exam / Selection Route |
|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | JEE Main or ITM NEST |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture | Merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BBA | Merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BCA | Merit-based or ITM NEST |
| B.Pharm | ITM NEST |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / XAT or ITM NEST |
| M.Tech | GATE or ITM NEST |
| B.Sc Nursing | ITM NEST |
| Diploma in Medical Lab Technology | Merit-based or ITM NEST |
| Ph.D | ITM NEST or NET/JRF |
How to Apply for ITM University Gwalior?
Select Your Programme
Choose the course you want to pursue and check its eligibility requirements and admission route.
Complete the Application
Fill in the university application details and provide the required academic and personal information.
Complete Selection & Admission
Depending on the programme, admission may involve merit, ITM NEST or an accepted national-level entrance examination.
ITM University Gwalior Fees 2026
ITM University Gwalior fees vary significantly by programme. The supplied fee information lists total course fees ranging from undergraduate programmes such as BCA and nursing to higher-cost programmes such as B.Tech and MBA.
| Course | Total Fee | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | ₹4,09,000 – ₹7,05,000 | 10+2 with 50% in PCM; JEE Main or ITM NEST |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture | ₹5,20,000 | 10+2 with 50% in PCB/Mathematics; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BBA | ₹4,80,000 | 10+2 with 50% in any stream; merit-based or ITM NEST |
| BCA | ₹2,15,000 – ₹2,85,000 | 10+2 with 50%; Mathematics preferred |
| B.Pharm | ₹4,05,000 | 10+2 with 50% in PCB/Mathematics |
| MBA | ₹4,85,000 – ₹8,05,000 | Bachelor's degree with 50% |
| M.Tech | ₹2,10,000 | B.E./B.Tech with 55% in relevant discipline |
| B.Sc Nursing | ₹1,75,000 – ₹6,05,000 | 10+2 with 45% in PCB |
| Diploma in Medical Lab Technology | ₹95,000 | 10+2 with 50% in PCB |
| Ph.D | ₹4,25,000 | Master's degree with 55% |
ITM University Gwalior Hostel Fees 2025
Hostel accommodation is available in different room-sharing options. According to the supplied hostel fee information, the charges vary according to whether students choose single, double or triple sharing.
| Hostel Particular | Single Room | Double Sharing | Triple Sharing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel Charges | ₹85,000 – ₹1,25,000 | ₹85,000 – ₹1,25,000 | ₹60,000 – ₹1,05,000 |
| Total Fees | ₹85,000 – ₹1,25,000 | ₹85,000 – ₹1,25,000 | ₹60,000 – ₹1,05,000 |
Hostel expenses should be considered separately when calculating the overall cost of studying at ITM University Gwalior. Students should also check the latest hostel rules, room availability and inclusions before confirming accommodation.
ITM University Gwalior Placements
ITM University Gwalior provides on-campus, off-campus and internship opportunities through its Training, Augmentation, and Placement Assistance Cell (TAP).
The supplied placement information reports a 91% placement rate, a highest package of ₹24 LPA and an average package in the range of ₹6–8 LPA.
ITM University Gwalior Placement Statistics
| Placement Parameter | Reported Figure |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 91% |
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6–8 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 4 LPA |
| No. of Offers | 16,000+ (last 3 years) |
| No. of Students Placed | 800+ |
| No. of Companies Visited | 800+ |
ITM University Gwalior Top Recruiters
According to the supplied placement information, students have received recruitment opportunities from companies across IT, consulting, banking, technology, e-commerce and other sectors.
Is ITM University Gwalior Good for Placements?
The reported placement figures indicate that ITM University Gwalior has an established campus recruitment ecosystem, with opportunities across multiple industries.
The reported highest package of ₹24 LPA is an important headline figure, but students should not evaluate a college only on its highest package. The average and median packages provide a more practical indication of typical outcomes.
Students should also compare placement performance by their specific programme and branch. Placement outcomes can differ considerably between B.Tech, MBA, BCA, pharmacy, nursing and other programmes.
ITM University Gwalior: Pros & Cons
Advantages
- Wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.
- Multiple admission routes for different programmes.
- Reported 91% placement rate in the supplied placement data.
- Highest reported package of ₹24 LPA.
- Recruitment opportunities from companies across different sectors.
- Multiple hostel room-sharing options.
Things to Consider
- Course fees vary considerably across programmes.
- Hostel charges can add significantly to the total education cost.
- Highest package should not be treated as the typical salary outcome.
- Placement performance can vary by branch and programme.
- Students should confirm the latest fee structure before admission.
- Students should check the latest placement report for the year they are applying.
Who Should Consider ITM University Gwalior?
ITM University Gwalior can be considered by students who want to pursue professional programmes in a private university setting and prefer having several course options under one institution.
It can be particularly relevant for students comparing options in Gwalior and looking at programmes such as B.Tech, BBA, BCA, MBA, B.Pharm, nursing and other professional courses.
However, the final decision should be based on the exact programme, total four-year or two-year cost, hostel requirements, career goals, admission route and programme-specific placement outcomes.
ITM University Gwalior FAQs
What is ITM University Gwalior?
ITM University Gwalior is a private university in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across multiple disciplines.
What is the ITM University Gwalior B.Tech CSE fee?
The supplied fee data lists the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering fee at approximately ₹4.09 lakh to ₹7.05 lakh, depending on the applicable fee structure. Students should confirm the latest programme fee with the university.
What is the highest package at ITM University Gwalior?
The supplied placement data reports a highest package of ₹24 LPA. This is a highest-package figure and should not be interpreted as the salary received by every student.
What is the average package at ITM University Gwalior?
The supplied placement information reports an average package in the range of ₹6–8 LPA.
What is the placement rate at ITM University Gwalior?
The supplied placement data reports a placement rate of 91%. Placement performance can vary according to the programme, branch and graduating batch.
What are the hostel fees at ITM University Gwalior?
The supplied hostel fee data lists ₹85,000–₹1.25 lakh for single and double-sharing options and ₹60,000–₹1.05 lakh for triple-sharing accommodation.
Which entrance exams are accepted at ITM University Gwalior?
The accepted route depends on the programme. The supplied information includes JEE Main, ITM NEST, CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, GATE and NET/JRF for different programmes.
Is ITM University Gwalior good for B.Tech?
ITM University Gwalior can be considered by students looking for a private university B.Tech programme in Gwalior. Before deciding, compare the specific branch's fee, curriculum, placement outcomes, internships and total cost with other colleges.
Which companies recruit from ITM University Gwalior?
The supplied recruiter information includes companies such as Microsoft, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, ICICI Bank, Decathlon, Byju's and Zydus.
Does ITM University Gwalior offer an MBA?
Yes. MBA is among the programmes listed in the supplied course and fee information. The reported total fee range is ₹4.85 lakh to ₹8.05 lakh, subject to the applicable fee structure.
ITM University Gwalior Review: Final Verdict
ITM University Gwalior offers students a wide choice of professional programmes along with multiple admission pathways. Its reported placement figures, recruiter base and programme diversity make it an option worth researching for students considering private universities in Gwalior.
At the same time, students should look beyond the headline ₹24 LPA highest package. The programme-specific average package, median salary, total course fee and hostel expenses are more useful when estimating the potential value of the degree.
If ITM University Gwalior is on your shortlist, compare the exact programme you want with alternative colleges on fees, curriculum, internships, placements, campus facilities and career opportunities before taking the final admission decision.
Confused About Choosing the Right College?
Compare courses, fees, placements, eligibility and admission options before making your college decision.
Back to Top