NIT Warangal Placements 2026: Branch-Wise Average CTC, Highest Package ₹1.27 Cr & Full Statistics
Comprehensive on-campus placement report for the National Institute of Technology, Warangal. Explore B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, and M.Sc salary distributions, branch-wise placement percentages, salary slabs, and gender-wise hiring trends.
Overall Placement Summary: UG vs PG Performance
The National Institute of Technology, Warangal (NITW) remains one of India's foremost engineering landmarks. As an Institute of National Importance, its academic rigor and high-caliber student cohort continue to attract premier multi-national technology corporations, quantitative trading groups, and core manufacturing giants.
In the recent 2025-26 on-campus placement drive, a total of 1,350 offers were generated across undergraduate and postgraduate programs[cite: 16]. Out of 709 eligible B.Tech students, 666 candidates secured top-tier corporate roles, recording a stellar 93.94% placement rate[cite: 15, 16]. The postgraduate division (M.Tech, MCA, MBA, and M.Sc) also demonstrated robust placement strength, recording an overall 80.66% placement rate[cite: 16].
| Academic Category | Total Eligible | Total Placed | Placement Rate (%) | Average CTC | Median CTC | Highest CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (B.Tech) | 709[cite: 15, 16] | 666[cite: 15, 16] | 93.94%[cite: 15, 16] | ₹18.60 LPA[cite: 15, 16] | ₹15.00 LPA[cite: 15, 16] | ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Postgraduate (M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Sc) | 848[cite: 16] | 684[cite: 16] | 80.66%[cite: 16] | ₹12.21 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹64.80 LPA[cite: 16] |
| Grand Total (UG + PG Combined) | 1,557 | 1,350[cite: 16] | 86.70% | ₹15.35 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA[cite: 19] | ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15] |
B.Tech Branch-Wise Average, Median & Maximum CTC
Every undergraduate branch at NIT Warangal performed strongly in 2025-26. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) set an institutional benchmark with an average package of ₹30.21 LPA and a closing placement rate of 99.15%[cite: 15]. Core and circuit branches followed closely, demonstrating well-rounded placement across IT, semiconductor, and industrial disciplines.
| Discipline / Branch | Eligible | Placed | Boys | Girls | % Placed | Average CTC | Median CTC | Highest CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | 118[cite: 15] | 117[cite: 15] | 89[cite: 15] | 28[cite: 15] | 99.15%[cite: 15] | ₹30.21 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹24.40 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Electronics & Comm. Engg (ECE) | 112[cite: 15] | 109[cite: 15] | 78[cite: 15] | 31[cite: 15] | 97.32%[cite: 15] | ₹22.60 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹19.61 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹76.28 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg (EEE) | 108[cite: 15] | 94[cite: 15] | 75[cite: 15] | 19[cite: 15] | 87.04%[cite: 15] | ₹23.27 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹17.71 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹100.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Mechanical Engineering | 104[cite: 15] | 99[cite: 15] | 79[cite: 15] | 20[cite: 15] | 95.19%[cite: 15] | ₹12.42 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹11.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹31.65 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Civil Engineering | 66[cite: 15] | 61[cite: 15] | 48[cite: 15] | 13[cite: 15] | 92.42%[cite: 15] | ₹11.61 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Chemical Engineering | 91[cite: 15] | 81[cite: 15] | 63[cite: 15] | 18[cite: 15] | 89.01%[cite: 15] | ₹12.13 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engg (MME) | 54[cite: 15] | 54[cite: 15] | 38[cite: 15] | 16[cite: 15] | 100.00%[cite: 15] | ₹12.08 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹9.66 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Biotechnology | 56[cite: 15] | 45[cite: 15] | 33[cite: 15] | 12[cite: 15] | 80.36%[cite: 15] | ₹11.83 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹37.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
M.Tech & Postgraduate Placement Analytics
Postgraduate engineering programs at NIT Warangal offer exceptional career outcomes. Specialized computing and hardware branches such as VLSI System Design, Embedded Systems, and Computer Science & Information Security recorded average compensation packages comparable to undergraduate tech branches.
| M.Tech Department & Specialization | Eligible | Placed | % Placed | Average CTC | Median CTC | Max CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded and Machine Learning Systems (ECE) | 29[cite: 15] | 11[cite: 15] | 37.93%[cite: 15] | ₹29.09 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| VLSI System Design (ECE) | 26[cite: 15] | 12[cite: 15] | 46.15%[cite: 15] | ₹28.72 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Computer Science & Information Security | 28[cite: 15] | 24[cite: 15] | 85.71%[cite: 15] | ₹26.17 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹64.78 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Advanced Communication Systems (ECE) | 33[cite: 15] | 9[cite: 15] | 27.27%[cite: 15] | ₹24.93 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹26.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹27.71 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 27[cite: 15] | 26[cite: 15] | 96.30%[cite: 15] | ₹24.15 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹23.12 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹64.78 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Power Electronics and Drives (EEE) | 27[cite: 15] | 16[cite: 15] | 59.26%[cite: 15] | ₹14.28 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹13.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹39.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Smart Electric Grid (EEE) | 27[cite: 15] | 18[cite: 15] | 66.67%[cite: 15] | ₹13.63 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹11.00 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹42.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Machine Design (Mechanical) | 31[cite: 15] | 29[cite: 15] | 93.55%[cite: 15] | ₹10.57 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹17.17 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Automobile Engineering (Mechanical) | 25[cite: 15] | 20[cite: 15] | 80.00%[cite: 15] | ₹10.13 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹9.50 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹15.00 LPA[cite: 15] |
| Engineering Structures (Civil) | 38[cite: 16] | 38[cite: 16] | 100.00%[cite: 16] | ₹6.65 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹6.50 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 16] |
| Construction Technology & Management (CTM) | 33[cite: 16] | 31[cite: 16] | 93.94%[cite: 16] | ₹7.11 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹7.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹9.60 LPA[cite: 16] |
MCA, MBA & Integrated M.Sc Salary Metrics
NIT Warangal’s Master of Computer Applications (MCA) continues to be one of the top non-B.Tech computing choices nationwide, securing an impressive 95.92% placement rate with an average salary of ₹16.79 LPA[cite: 16]. Similarly, the School of Management and Department of Mathematics achieved strong industry placement across banking, analytics, and software sectors.
| Course / Specialization | Eligible | Placed | % Placed | Average CTC | Median CTC | Highest CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 49[cite: 16] | 47[cite: 16] | 95.92%[cite: 16] | ₹16.79 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹12.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹41.48 LPA[cite: 16] |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 62[cite: 16] | 39[cite: 16] | 62.90%[cite: 16] | ₹10.27 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹11.50 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹12.72 LPA[cite: 16] |
| M.Sc Mathematics & Scientific Computing | 27[cite: 16] | 26[cite: 16] | 96.30%[cite: 16] | ₹10.52 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹8.05 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹20.70 LPA[cite: 16] |
| M.Sc Applied Mathematics | 22[cite: 16] | 22[cite: 16] | 100.00%[cite: 16] | ₹8.59 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹8.05 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹18.00 LPA[cite: 16] |
| M.Sc General Chemistry | 44[cite: 16] | 43[cite: 16] | 97.73%[cite: 16] | ₹7.63 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹8.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹11.50 LPA[cite: 16] |
| Integrated M.Sc Physics (5-Year) | 7[cite: 16] | 7[cite: 16] | 100.00%[cite: 16] | ₹10.16 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹23.12 LPA[cite: 16] |
| Integrated M.Sc Mathematics (5-Year) | 9[cite: 16] | 7[cite: 16] | 77.78%[cite: 16] | ₹8.80 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹9.00 LPA[cite: 16] | ₹10.00 LPA[cite: 16] |
Salary Slab Distribution & Job Profiles
The placement statistics reveal healthy distribution across high-value compensation brackets. Over 250+ students received packages exceeding ₹20 LPA, establishing NIT Warangal as a premier destination for high-paying corporate roles.
Primary Role Classifications
Hiring patterns remain well-diversified across technical and management profiles:
Dominant hiring profile covering Cloud Engineering, Full-Stack Development, AI/ML Modeling, and DevOps systems.
Heavy industry, semiconductor chip design, automotive engineering, structural analysis, and thermal systems engineering.
Quantitative finance, decision analytics, management consulting, and business strategy roles across top multinational consultancies.
Year-Wise Placement Trends: 2023 vs 2024 vs 2025 vs 2026
Evaluating historical placement data over the past four seasons demonstrates NIT Warangal’s remarkable resilience across shifting hiring cycles. Even amid tech hiring corrections, the institute maintained average packages consistently above ₹14 to ₹18 LPA.
| Placement Year | Total Students Placed | Overall Placement % | Highest CTC | B.Tech Average CTC | Overall Median CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,350+ Offers[cite: 16] | 93.94% (UG)[cite: 15, 16] | ₹127.30 LPA[cite: 15] | ₹18.60 LPA[cite: 15, 16] | ₹15.00 LPA (UG)[cite: 15, 16] |
| 2024-25 | 1,258 Placed[cite: 18, 19] | 81.40%[cite: 19] | ₹64.30 LPA[cite: 19] | ₹14.35 LPA (Overall)[cite: 19] | ₹12.00 LPA[cite: 19] |
| 2023-24 | 1,104 Placed[cite: 19] | 76.00%[cite: 19] | ₹88.00 LPA[cite: 19] | ₹15.80 LPA | ₹12.50 LPA |
| 2022-23 | 1,480 Placed[cite: 19] | 92.00%[cite: 19] | ₹88.00 LPA[cite: 19] | ₹17.20 LPA | ₹13.00 LPA |
Frequently Asked Questions (NIT Warangal Placements)
Detailed answers to the most common queries asked by engineering aspirants and parents regarding salary packages, placement percentages, and top recruiters at NIT Warangal:
What is the highest package offered at NIT Warangal in 2025-26?
What is the overall average and median package for B.Tech at NIT Warangal?
What is the average package for CSE at NIT Warangal?
How did ECE and EEE perform in NIT Warangal placements?
What are the placement statistics for core branches like Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical?
How are M.Tech placements at NIT Warangal?
What is the placement record for MCA and MBA at NIT Warangal?
How many offers exceed ₹20 LPA and ₹50 LPA at NIT Warangal?
What is the gender-wise placement distribution at NIT Warangal?
How does NIT Warangal compare to top IITs and other NITs in placements?
Final Career Verdict: Is NIT Warangal Worth Joining?
The placement statistics from the 2025-26 and 2024-25 seasons firmly reaffirm NIT Warangal's reputation as a premier technical powerhouse in India. A campus where the undergraduate Computer Science average crosses ₹30 LPA, with circuit branches (ECE and EEE) averaging over ₹22 LPA, places students squarely in the top salary tier nationwide[cite: 15].
What distinguishes NIT Warangal from many other institutions is the performance of its core disciplines. Achieving placement rates above 90% in Mechanical, Civil, and Metallurgical Engineering demonstrates that recruiters value the institution's comprehensive foundational training[cite: 15]. Whether your goal is product development, semiconductor design, quantitative finance, or heavy infrastructure leadership, NIT Warangal offers exceptional return on investment and institutional prestige.