NIT Warangal: Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Placements & Admission 2026
National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) is one of India's prominent engineering institutions and attracts students through JEE Main and other national-level entrance examinations. For students planning admission in 2026, the most important factors to check include the JEE Main cutoff, course fees, placement record, available programmes, entrance exams and hostel costs.
This NIT Warangal review brings these details together in one place so that students can compare the institute, understand the admission route and get a clearer picture of the academic and placement-related information available for the institute.
NIT Warangal Overview
NIT Warangal is an engineering and higher-education institute located in Warangal, Telangana. The institute offers undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated and doctoral programmes across engineering, science, management and related disciplines.
For engineering aspirants, the B.Tech programme is one of the major admission routes, with admission based on JEE Main followed by the applicable counselling and seat allocation process. Students interested in postgraduate programmes can enter through examinations such as GATE, IIT JAM, CAT and other examinations depending on the course.
NIT Warangal can therefore be relevant to students at different stages of their education. However, applicants should check the specific eligibility criteria and admission notification for their chosen programme before applying.
NIT Warangal Courses
NIT Warangal offers programmes at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels. The major programmes and entrance examinations provided in the supplied data are listed below.
B.Tech
Undergraduate engineering programme with admission through JEE Main and the applicable counselling process.
B.Sc + M.Sc
Integrated science programme with admission through the eligibility route mentioned for the programme.
M.Tech
Postgraduate engineering programme. The supplied admission data lists GATE and CCMT as the relevant route.
M.Sc
Postgraduate science programme with IIT JAM among the listed entrance routes.
MBA
Management programme for which CAT and MAT are listed among the accepted examinations.
Ph.D
Doctoral-level programme with UGC NET and CSIR NET listed among the entrance routes.
Other programmes listed in the supplied fee and entrance-exam information include B.Arch, MCA and M.E. Students should verify the current programme availability and detailed eligibility before submitting an application.
NIT Warangal JEE Main Cutoff 2026
The JEE Main cutoff is one of the most searched details by students looking for admission to NIT Warangal. The following table presents the 2026 OR-CR ranges supplied for different programmes and categories.
| Course | General OR-CR | OBC OR-CR | EWS OR-CR | SC OR-CR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Biotechnology | 10180–46401 | 6839–12316 | 4276–5865 | 1966–7597 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 13736–18989 | 5099–6960 | 2537–2867 | 2145–3355 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 10972–26626 | 6529–8881 | 3452–4026 | 2915–4027 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (AI & Data Science) | 1963–5416 | 769–993 | 361–465 | 525–1094 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 1567–4034 | 491–797 | 275–428 | 273–458 |
| B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4993–8545 | 2126–3083 | 1198–1324 | 891–1609 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2983–4623 | 1267–1710 | 599–699 | 550–1056 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI) | 3539–5127 | 1556–1958 | 810–828 | 1151–1160 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 8199–14049 | 3815–5234 | 1704–2087 | 1609–2795 |
| B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 21091–27258 | 7371–9244 | 3302–4445 | 3852–4664 |
| B.Tech Mathematics and Computing | 1608–3606 | 874–1284 | 543–724 | 742–833 |
| B.Tech and M.Tech Chemical Engineering (Dual Degree) | 16700–23645 | 5315–8393 | 3963–5578 | 2730–4566 |
| B.Tech and M.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (Dual Degree) | 24303–31229 | 9185–9527 | 3869–4997 | 4649–5169 |
| Integrated M.Sc Chemistry | 16425–21899 | 10001–14646 | 3414–7371 | 5328–5563 |
| Integrated M.Sc Mathematics | 9447–21881 | 5288–6763 | 3245–4278 | 3915–3915 |
| Integrated M.Sc Physics | 4983–15243 | 3862–10346 | 2061–3414 | 2900–2900 |
Among the programmes shown in the supplied cutoff data, Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, and the AI & Data Science programme have relatively concentrated rank ranges compared with several other programmes. Students should not use the cutoff alone to select a branch; course curriculum, career goals, fees, location and placement data also matter.
NIT Warangal Fee Structure 2026
The supplied 2026 fee information lists course-level fees along with the corresponding eligibility requirements. The amounts below should be read as the course fee figures provided in the source data and not as a complete estimate of every expense a student may incur during the programme.
| Course | Total Fees | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | INR 5,00,000 – INR 7,00,000 | Class 10+2 with 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD) in PCM + JEE Main |
| B.Arch | INR 6,25,000 | Class 10+2 with 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD) + JEE Main |
| Integrated M.Sc | INR 3,75,000 | Class 10+2 with 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD) + JEE Main |
| M.Tech | INR 1,40,000 – INR 2,00,000 | B.Tech with 60–65% + GATE |
| MBA | INR 4,00,000 | Graduation with 60% (55% for SC/ST/PwD) + CAT/MAT/CMAT |
| M.Sc | INR 75,000 | Graduation with 60% + IIT JAM |
| Ph.D | INR 1,30,000 | Master's degree with 60% + GATE/UGC-NET/Written Test + Interview |
Entrance Exams Accepted at NIT Warangal
NIT Warangal uses different entrance examinations depending on the programme. Students should therefore identify the examination required for their chosen course before beginning the application process.
| Course | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, TS EAMCET, DASA UG |
| B.Sc + M.Sc | CBSE 12th, TSBIE |
| M.Tech | GATE, CCMT |
| M.Sc | IIT JAM, CBSE 12th, CEMIN, TSBIE |
| MCA | NIMCET |
| MBA | CAT, MAT |
| M.E. | GATE, CCMT |
| Ph.D | UGC NET, CSIR NET |
NIT Warangal Placements 2025
Placements are an important consideration for students comparing engineering institutes. According to the supplied NIT Warangal 2025 placement data, the institute recorded 1,404 students placed and 268 recruiters. The reported highest package was ₹88 LPA, while the reported average package was ₹17.29 LPA.
NIT Warangal Placement Report 2025
| Placement Particular | 2025 Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Students Placed | 1,404 |
| Highest Package | INR 88 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 17.29 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 12.6 LPA |
| Total Number of Recruiters | 268 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech Placement Highlights 2025
The supplied B.Tech-specific placement data reports 756 students placed. The highest salary was ₹88 LPA, with an average salary of ₹30.8 LPA and a median salary of ₹30.5 LPA.
| B.Tech Placement Metric | 2025 Figure |
|---|---|
| Number of Students Placed | 756 |
| Highest Salary | INR 88 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 30.8 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 30.5 LPA |
NIT Warangal M.Tech Placements 2025
For M.Tech, the supplied 2025 placement statistics show 336 students placed and a median salary of ₹11.75 LPA.
| M.Tech Placement Metric | 2025 Figure |
|---|---|
| Number of Students Placed | 336 |
| Median Salary | INR 11.75 LPA |
NIT Warangal MBA Placements 2025
The supplied MBA placement figures show 39 total students, of whom 36 were placed. The highest package was ₹15 LPA and the average package was ₹7 LPA.
| MBA Placement Metric | 2025 Figure |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 39 |
| Total Students Placed | 36 |
| Highest Package | INR 15 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 7 LPA |
NIT Warangal Hostel Fees 2025
The supplied hostel data lists separate charges for single, double and triple-sharing accommodation. The table below reproduces those figures in a redesigned format.
| Particulars | Single Room | Double Sharing | Triple Sharing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel Charges | INR 14,400 | INR 9,900 | INR 9,900 |
| Mess Charges | INR 16,000 | INR 16,000 | INR 16,000 |
| Other Charges | INR 12,000 | INR 12,000 | INR 12,000 |
| Total Fees | INR 42,400 | INR 37,900 | INR 37,900 |
The supplied data identifies the ₹12,000 other-charge component as covering expenses such as maintenance and library-related charges. Students should confirm the latest hostel and mess notification because accommodation charges can be revised.
NIT Warangal Scholarships 2026
The supplied 2026 scholarship statistics provide a gender-wise distribution of scholarship beneficiaries. The figures are presented below without interpreting them as the total number of all institute students.
| Category | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|
| Total | 928 | 188 |
| OBC | 331 | 42 |
| SC | 109 | 32 |
| ST | 83 | 16 |
| Muslim | 11 | 2 |
| PwD | 7 | 1 |
| Minority Community | 3 | 0 |
Scholarship availability and eligibility can depend on the scholarship scheme, academic performance, category, family income and other conditions. Students should check the latest institute and government scholarship notifications before applying.
NIT Warangal Admission 2026
NIT Warangal admission depends on the programme selected. For B.Tech aspirants, JEE Main is the key entrance examination listed in the supplied data. Students then need to follow the applicable counselling and seat-allocation process.
B.Tech Admission Process
- Complete the JEE Main examination and obtain a valid result.
- Participate in the applicable counselling process.
- Fill in eligible NIT Warangal programmes according to preference.
- Check the opening and closing ranks for the relevant category and programme.
- Complete seat acceptance and institute reporting formalities if a seat is allotted.
Postgraduate Admission
Postgraduate admission varies by programme. The supplied data lists GATE/CCMT for M.Tech, IIT JAM for M.Sc, CAT/MAT for MBA and UGC NET/CSIR NET among the listed routes for Ph.D. Applicants should follow the individual programme notification for exact eligibility, application deadlines and selection requirements.
Why Do Students Consider NIT Warangal?
Students generally examine an engineering institute through several factors rather than a single metric. NIT Warangal's programme portfolio, JEE Main-based B.Tech admission route, reported placement figures and range of postgraduate programmes make these areas particularly relevant when researching the institute.
Key Points to Check
- Course and branch availability
- JEE Main cutoff for the preferred programme
- Course-specific fee structure
- Placement outcomes by programme
- Hostel and mess expenses
- Eligibility and entrance examination requirements
Before Applying
- Check the latest counselling rules
- Verify the current cutoff information
- Check programme-specific eligibility
- Review the latest fee notification
- Consider branch-specific placement information
- Confirm hostel availability and current charges
NIT Warangal Placement Highlights at a Glance
| Programme / Metric | Reported Figure |
|---|---|
| Overall students placed in supplied 2025 report | 1,404 |
| Overall highest package | ₹88 LPA |
| Overall average package | ₹17.29 LPA |
| Overall median package | ₹12.6 LPA |
| B.Tech students placed | 756 |
| B.Tech average salary | ₹30.8 LPA |
| B.Tech median salary | ₹30.5 LPA |
| M.Tech students placed | 336 |
| M.Tech median salary | ₹11.75 LPA |
| MBA students placed | 36 |
| MBA highest package | ₹15 LPA |
| MBA average package | ₹7 LPA |
NIT Warangal: Is It Worth Considering?
NIT Warangal should be evaluated based on the programme a student wants to pursue, their entrance-exam performance, expected fee expenditure and the type of career they are targeting. For B.Tech applicants, the JEE Main cutoff provides an important indication of the rank range associated with different programmes.
The supplied 2025 placement information also shows that placement outcomes differ substantially by programme. For example, the reported B.Tech average and median salaries are different from the overall placement figures, while M.Tech and MBA have their own reported statistics.
Therefore, students should look beyond the headline ₹88 LPA highest package and examine the average and median figures, branch, fees, cutoff and personal career goals before making a final college choice.
Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Warangal
What is NIT Warangal known for?
What is the NIT Warangal JEE Main cutoff 2026?
Which entrance exam is required for B.Tech at NIT Warangal?
What is the NIT Warangal B.Tech fee?
What is the highest package at NIT Warangal?
What is the average package at NIT Warangal?
How many students were placed at NIT Warangal in 2025?
What is the NIT Warangal hostel fee?
Which exams are accepted for M.Tech at NIT Warangal?
Which entrance exam is accepted for MBA at NIT Warangal?
Does NIT Warangal offer M.Sc programmes?
What is the NIT Warangal M.Tech placement package?
Planning Admission to NIT Warangal?
Before finalising your college preference, compare the NIT Warangal cutoff, course fees, placement figures, hostel expenses and eligibility requirements with other colleges you are considering.
The Career Buddy provides college information in one place to help students understand courses, fees, cutoffs, placements and admission requirements before making an informed decision.