NIT Surathkal Review 2026
National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, commonly known as NIT Surathkal or NITK Surathkal, is a centrally funded technical institution located in Surathkal, Karnataka. For students exploring engineering, postgraduate and research programmes, important factors include admission through national-level examinations, course fees, JEE Main cutoffs, placements, scholarships and campus facilities.
This NIT Surathkal review brings these key details together in one place, including the available JEE Main 2026 cutoff data, placement statistics, fee structure, entrance examinations, scholarships and additional costs.
NIT Surathkal Overview
NIT Surathkal is one of the National Institutes of Technology located in Karnataka. The institute offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, science, management and related disciplines.
For B.Tech aspirants, admission is primarily associated with JEE Main followed by the applicable JoSAA/CSAB admission process. The closing rank can vary significantly according to the programme, quota, category and counselling round.
Students considering NIT Surathkal should therefore look beyond the overall institute name and examine the specific branch, cutoff, programme fee, placement data and eligibility requirements.
| Particular | NIT Surathkal Details |
|---|---|
| Institute Name | National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal |
| Popular Name | NIT Surathkal / NITK |
| Location | Surathkal, Karnataka |
| Major UG Entrance | JEE Main |
| Major PG Examinations | GATE, CAT and IIT JAM, depending on the programme |
| Popular Programme | B.Tech |
NIT Surathkal Courses
NIT Surathkal offers programmes at different academic levels. The courses shown in the supplied fee and admission data include B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, MSc and PhD.
B.Tech
Undergraduate engineering programme with admission through JEE Main-based counselling.
M.Tech
Postgraduate engineering programme with GATE mentioned as the relevant entrance examination.
MBA
Management programme for eligible graduates, with CAT listed among the accepted examinations.
MCA
Postgraduate computer applications programme for eligible candidates.
MSc
Science postgraduate programme with IIT JAM listed for admission.
PhD
Doctoral-level programme for candidates meeting the applicable research programme requirements.
NIT Surathkal Fee Structure 2026
The supplied fee data lists course fees for major programmes at NIT Surathkal. The figures below are reproduced from the provided source data. Students should verify the latest institute fee notice before making a payment because fee components and applicable charges can change.
| Programme | Course Fee | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | Rs 1,25,000 | 12th in PCM with 50% + JEE Main/KCET |
| M.Tech | Rs 70,000 | B.Tech/BE or equivalent with 50% + GATE |
| MBA | Rs 70,000 | BBA or equivalent with 50% + CAT |
| MCA | Rs 70,000 | BCA or equivalent with 50% |
| MSc | Rs 15,000 | BSc or equivalent with 50% + IIT JAM |
| PhD | Rs 20,251 | Any PG level degree |
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2026
NIT Surathkal B.Tech admission is highly dependent on JEE Main rank and the counselling process. The cutoff differs by programme and quota. The following tables show the supplied 2026 Round 1 and Round 2 General Category closing ranks for All India Quota and Home State Quota.
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff โ Round 1
| Course | All India Quota Closing Rank |
Home State Quota Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence | 4,659 | 5,391 |
| Chemical Engineering | 13,529 | 16,042 |
| Civil Engineering | 21,513 | 25,337 |
| Computational and Data Science | 2,945 | 4,529 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,605 | 3,184 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 5,859 | 6,760 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 3,645 | 5,148 |
| Information Technology | 2,874 | 5,300 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 11,574 | 12,656 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19,414 | 20,677 |
| Mining Engineering | 24,609 | 30,911 |
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff โ Round 2
| Course | All India Quota Closing Rank |
Home State Quota Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence | 4,659 | 6,559 |
| Chemical Engineering | 13,992 | 16,913 |
| Civil Engineering | 22,323 | 30,801 |
| Computational and Data Science | 2,973 | 4,529 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,689 | 3,314 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 6,419 | 7,604 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 3,717 | 5,288 |
| Information Technology | 2,918 | 5,557 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 11,600 | 13,245 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 21,278 | 22,067 |
| Mining Engineering | 26,690 | 34,168 |
NIT Surathkal Placements
Placements are one of the major factors students consider while selecting an engineering institute. The supplied placement data for NIT Surathkal shows statistics for 2023 and 2022, along with separate programme-wise highest and average package figures.
NIT Surathkal Placement Statistics
| Placement Highlight | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Number of Graduating Students | 1,730 | 1,626 |
| Number of Students Placed | 1,509 | 1,350 |
| Highest Package (Domestic) | Rs 54.75 LPA (BTech) | Rs 45.03 LPA (BTech, MTech) |
| Average Package (Domestic) | Rs 18.26 LPA (BTech) | Rs 15.84 LPA (BTech) |
| Overall Placement Rate | 87.22% | 83% |
Based on the supplied figures, the number of students placed increased from 1,350 in 2022 to 1,509 in 2023. The reported overall placement rate also increased from 83% to 87.22% in the supplied comparison.
NIT Surathkal Highest Package 2025
The supplied programme-wise placement data reports the following highest packages for NIT Surathkal programmes.
| Programme | Highest Package |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | Rs 54.75 LPA |
| M.Tech | Rs 38.14 LPA |
| MBA | Rs 9.83 LPA |
| MCA | Rs 38.14 LPA |
| MSc | Rs 18 LPA |
NIT Surathkal Average Package
The supplied data also lists average package figures for different programmes.
| Programme | Average Package |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | Rs 18.26 LPA |
| M.Tech | Rs 12.64 LPA |
| MCA | Rs 16.76 LPA |
| MBA | Rs 7.93 LPA |
| MSc | Rs 7.10 LPA |
NIT Surathkal Admission 2026
NIT Surathkal admissions depend on the programme. Undergraduate engineering admissions and postgraduate admissions use different entrance examinations and eligibility requirements.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / KCET |
| M.Tech | GATE |
| MSc | IIT JAM |
| MBA | CAT |
How to Apply for NIT Surathkal B.Tech?
- Appear for JEE Main and obtain a valid rank.
- Register for the applicable counselling process.
- Fill in NIT Surathkal and preferred branch choices.
- Participate in seat allocation rounds.
- Complete institute reporting, document verification and fee payment after seat allotment.
The exact admission process, dates, eligibility and counselling requirements can change from one admission cycle to another, so applicants should follow the relevant official admission authorities and institute notifications.
NIT Surathkal Additional Costs
Apart from the main course fee, students may have to account for additional institutional expenses. The supplied data lists the following amounts.
| Cost Type | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Application Fees | โน1,000 |
| Exam Fees | โน1,500 |
| Library / Technology Fees | โน5,000 |
| Miscellaneous Fees | โน2,000 |
NIT Surathkal Hostel & Mess Fees
Hostel expenses are an important part of the overall cost of studying at a residential institute. The supplied data gives the following hostel and mess figures.
| Room Type | Hostel Fees (INR) | Mess Fees (INR) | Total Annual Cost (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single Sharing | Not specified | โน30,000 | Not specified |
| Double Sharing | โน67,200 | โน30,000 | โน97,200 |
| Triple Sharing | โน67,200 | โน30,000 | โน97,200 |
NIT Surathkal Scholarships 2026
Scholarships can help eligible students manage the cost of higher education. The supplied NIT Surathkal scholarship data includes merit-based and financial-need-related opportunities.
| Scholarship | Eligibility Criteria | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Cum Means Scholarship | Top 50 meritorious students in the JEE Main exam; annual family income less than Rs 4,50,000 and 70% marks or above in 12th. | Rs 2,000 per month |
| Merit Scholarships | Top 5 students in the JEE Main exam; 90% marks or above in 12th. | Rs 10,000 per year |
| Pradeep Gundappa Memorial Scholarship | Merit in JEE Main exam; family income less than Rs 3,00,000 per annum and minimum 70% marks in 12th. | Rs 2,000 for 8 semesters |
| Commonwealth Scholarship UK | Students studying master's and doctoral courses at NIT Surathkal. | โ |
Scholarship availability and eligibility should be checked against the latest institute notification because schemes, income limits, selection criteria and award amounts may be revised.
NIT Surathkal Placements: What Students Should Look At
Placement statistics are useful, but a single highest-package figure does not describe the experience of every student. Students comparing NIT Surathkal with other institutes should look at multiple metrics.
1. Average Package
The average package provides a broader indication of compensation than the highest package alone. Programme-wise averages can differ substantially.
2. Placement Rate
The placement rate indicates the proportion of participating students who received placements within the reported dataset.
3. Branch Matters
Engineering branches can have different recruiter profiles, placement opportunities and salary distributions.
4. Recruiter & Role
Students should also consider the companies, job roles, sectors and locations associated with recruitment rather than focusing only on the maximum package.
Who Should Consider NIT Surathkal?
NIT Surathkal can be considered by students who are looking for a national-level technical institute and are prepared to compete through the relevant entrance and counselling process.
- Students targeting B.Tech admission through JEE Main.
- Students comparing engineering branches through JEE Main closing ranks.
- Candidates looking for postgraduate programmes such as M.Tech, MBA, MCA and MSc.
- Students who want to compare placement statistics before selecting a branch.
- Candidates who want to explore scholarship opportunities to reduce education costs.
NIT Surathkal: Important Points Before Admission
Check Your Branch Cutoff
Do not rely only on the overall NIT Surathkal cutoff. Check the closing rank for the specific branch and quota you are targeting.
Calculate the Complete Cost
Course fees are only one part of the budget. Students should also consider hostel, mess, examination and other applicable charges.
Compare Average Packages
The highest package can be achieved by a limited number of students. Average package and programme-specific placement data provide additional context.
Check Current Admission Rules
Eligibility and admission procedures can change. Always check the latest official notification for the admission year.
Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Surathkal
What is NIT Surathkal?
What is the NIT Surathkal B.Tech admission process?
What is the NIT Surathkal JEE Main cutoff 2026?
What is the NIT Surathkal CSE cutoff?
What is the NIT Surathkal highest package?
What is the average package at NIT Surathkal?
What is the NIT Surathkal fee structure?
Which entrance exams are accepted at NIT Surathkal?
Does NIT Surathkal offer scholarships?
How much are NIT Surathkal hostel and mess fees?
NIT Surathkal Review 2026: Final Takeaway
NIT Surathkal is an important option for students exploring engineering and other technical programmes in Karnataka. The decision should be based on the specific course and branch rather than only on the institute name.
For B.Tech aspirants, JEE Main cutoff, branch preference, quota and counselling round are particularly important. Students should also compare course fees, hostel expenses, scholarships and programme-wise placement information before making their final choice.
The figures in this review have been organised from the supplied source data. Because fees, cutoffs, scholarships and placement statistics can be updated, students should verify the latest official information before completing admission formalities.
Check NIT Surathkal Cutoff โ