The Career Buddy

NIT Rourkela Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Placements & Hostel

NIT Rourkela 2026: Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Placements & Review

NIT Rourkela is one of the prominent engineering institutes in India and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated and doctoral programmes across engineering, science, management, architecture and humanities. For students considering admission, the most important factors usually include NIT Rourkela courses, fees, JEE Main cutoff, placements, hostel fees and admission requirements.

In this detailed NIT Rourkela review, The Career Buddy brings together the course and fee information, JEE Main 2026 closing ranks, placement figures, course-wise placement data, hostel information and scholarship statistics provided for the relevant years.

Courses & Fees JEE Main Cutoff 2026 Placements Hostel Fees Scholarships Admission
Highest Package ₹120 LPA
Average Package ₹13.21 LPA
2024–25 Job Offers 1,333
2025 Companies Visited 715

NIT Rourkela Overview

NIT Rourkela offers programmes in several academic areas, with B.Tech being one of its major undergraduate programmes. The institute also offers M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc., M.A., B.Arch, integrated programmes and Ph.D. programmes.

For engineering aspirants, admission to B.Tech programmes is linked with JEE Main, while postgraduate programmes have their respective eligibility and entrance requirements. Students should check the programme-specific admission notification before applying because eligibility requirements can vary by course.

Important: Cutoff figures shown in this article are closing ranks from the supplied NIT Rourkela JEE Main 2026 cutoff data. Closing ranks can vary by category, quota, programme and counselling round.

NIT Rourkela Courses and Fees

NIT Rourkela offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes. The course-fee information below is presented on an annual basis wherever the supplied data specifies yearly fees.

Course Approx. Annual Fees Eligibility / Admission Requirement
B.Tech ₹1.25 lakh – ₹5.00 lakh / year 10+2 or equivalent examination, minimum 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; valid JEE Main score
MBA ₹2.41 lakh – ₹6.00 lakh / year Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% aggregate; valid CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT score
M.Sc. ₹15,000 – ₹30,000 / year Bachelor's degree in Science with minimum 55% marks in aggregate or equivalent CGPA
M.A. ₹30,000 – ₹1.40 lakh / year Bachelor's degree in any discipline with minimum 55% aggregate
M.Tech ₹11,000 – ₹2.08 lakh / year Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology/Architecture or equivalent with minimum 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA; valid GATE score
Ph.D. ₹1.29 lakh – ₹1.54 lakh / year Master's degree in the relevant field, minimum 6.5 CGPA or 60% marks; valid GATE/NET score or equivalent national-level examination. 5% relaxation for reserved categories.
B.Arch ₹12,000 / year 10+2 or equivalent with Mathematics as one subject, minimum 50% aggregate; valid NATA score
B.Sc. + M.Sc. ₹75,000 / year 10+2 with Science stream, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as core subjects; minimum 60% aggregate; JEE Main and JEE Advanced requirements as specified
B.Tech + M.Tech ₹11,000 – ₹6.25 lakh / year Valid GATE score and minimum 6.5 CGPA in B.Tech, as provided in the supplied course data

The fee figures above should be treated as the course-fee information available in the supplied data. Students should also account for hostel, mess, examination and other applicable charges while calculating the overall cost of study.

NIT Rourkela JEE Main Cutoff 2026

JEE Main cutoff is one of the most searched aspects of NIT Rourkela admission. The table below presents the closing ranks supplied for JEE Main 2026 across different programmes and categories.

How to read this table: OS refers to Other State quota and HS refers to Home State quota. The figures below are closing ranks, not percentile scores.
Specialisation General OS General HS OBC OS SC OS ST OS
Computer Science and Engineering 4266 9635 1231 482 216
Artificial Intelligence 5138 11446 1531 860 364
Electronics and Communication Engineering 5456 12295 2164 1095 414
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 9139 14796 3641 1690 986
Electrical Engineering 10108 19804 4191 1657 723
Mechanical Engineering 14593 24497 5569 2844 825
Chemical Engineering 19887 28354 6984 4190 1253
Industrial Design 27104 39437 9604 4711 2440
Civil Engineering 26464 29440 8997 4190 810
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 27781 32662 9324 4974 1806
Bio Technology 28574 37685 10991 5050 2105
Bio Medical Engineering 34516 49091 12501 5667 1957
Ceramic Engineering 31640 41769 10816 5607 1763
Mining Engineering 31315 35929 10455 4999 1270
Food Process Engineering 36492 60707 12664 6094 1985

NIT Rourkela Cutoff: What Students Should Check

A student's actual admission possibility depends on factors such as JEE Main rank, category, home-state status, gender, programme preference, seat availability and the counselling round. Therefore, a previous closing rank should be used as a reference point rather than treated as a guaranteed admission rank.

NIT Rourkela Placements 2024–25

According to the placement information provided, NIT Rourkela recorded a placement percentage in the range of 90%–100%, with more than 100 companies visiting for placements. The 2024–25 placement data supplied for the review records 1,209 participating students and 1,333 total job offers.

2024–25
₹120 LPA
Highest Package Offered
2024–25
₹13.21 LPA
Average Package Offered
2024–25
₹3.30 LPA
Minimum Package Offered
Placement Particular 2024–25 Data
Placement Percentage 90%–100%
Number of Companies Visited 100+
Total Students Participated 1,209
Total Job Offers 1,333
Highest Package Offered ₹120 LPA
Average Package Offered ₹13.21 LPA
Minimum Package Offered ₹3.30 LPA

NIT Rourkela Average Package 2024–25

The supplied placement data gives an average package range of ₹13.43 LPA to ₹14.57 LPA in the relevant placement information, along with a median package of ₹11.80 LPA. Course-specific averages vary considerably depending on the programme.

Package Category Package Offered
Average Package ₹13.43 LPA to ₹14.57 LPA
Median Package ₹11.80 LPA
Average Package – CSE ₹21.60 LPA
Average Package – ECE ₹18.12 LPA

NIT Rourkela Course-wise Average Package 2025

The course-wise placement information supplied for 2025 shows differences in average packages and placement rates across programmes.

Course Average Package Placement Rate
B.Tech ₹13.81 LPA 82.2%
M.Tech ₹14.24 LPA 75%
MBA ₹6.24 LPA 70%
Integrated M.Sc. ₹6.62 LPA 65%
B.Arch ₹5.55 LPA 60%
B.Tech + M.Tech ₹7.50 LPA 80%
M.Sc. ₹6.36 LPA 70%
Ph.D. ₹12.49 LPA 50%
M.A. ₹4.97 LPA 55%

NIT Rourkela Three-Year Placement Package Trend

The supplied three-year placement graphic records the highest package, highest internship offer and number of companies visited for 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Year Highest Package Highest Internship Companies Visited
2023 ₹1.37 Crore PA ₹4.2 LPM 463
2024 ₹51 LPA ₹1.25 LPM 527
2025 ₹62 LPA ₹1.25 LPM 715

Batch-wise Package Distribution

The placement graphic supplied for the review also displays the number of companies associated with different package brackets for the 2023, 2024 and 2025 batches.

Package Bracket Batch 2023 Batch 2024 Batch 2025
50+ LPA 4 3 5
30+ LPA 13 9 21
20+ LPA 27 25 42
15+ LPA 51 45 26
10+ LPA 115 133 91
7+ LPA 220 297 200

What Does the NIT Rourkela Placement Data Show?

The placement figures show that salary outcomes differ significantly by programme. For example, the supplied 2025 course-wise data records an average package of ₹21.60 LPA for CSE in the separate average-package table, while the broader B.Tech category records an average package of ₹13.81 LPA in the course-wise placement table.

This difference is important for students comparing colleges. The overall institute average or highest package does not represent the salary that every student will receive. Branch, academic performance, skills, internships, recruitment process and the type of role offered can all influence an individual placement outcome.

NIT Rourkela Hostel Fees

Hostel and mess charges form an additional part of the overall cost of studying at NIT Rourkela. The supplied information states that hostel and mess charges are applicable to students and provides the following fee figures.

  • Hostel and mess information is provided on an annual/total programme basis in the supplied data.
  • The supplied information mentions hostel and mess fees of around ₹35,000 per semester.
  • No caution deposit is associated with the hostel fee structure according to the supplied information.
Fee Component Annual Fees Total Fees
Hostel Fee ₹10,000 ₹20,000 – ₹50,000
Mess Fee ₹60,000 ₹1,20,000 – ₹3,00,000
Total Fees ₹70,000 ₹1,40,000 – ₹3,50,000
Fee note: Hostel charges can change based on accommodation, duration, institutional rules and applicable academic-year charges. Students should verify the latest hostel and mess fee notice before payment.

NIT Rourkela Scholarship Statistics 2025

The supplied scholarship statistics for 2025 show the number of beneficiaries across gender and selected categories. The figures are reproduced below as provided in the supplied data.

Category Male Female
Total 356 640
OBC 0 0
SC 32 23
ST 57 130
Muslim 0 0
PWD 0 0
Minority Community 0 0

Scholarship availability and eligibility can differ according to government schemes, institute rules, category, family income, academic performance and other criteria. Students should check the latest scholarship notification before applying.

NIT Rourkela Admission 2026

Admission requirements at NIT Rourkela depend on the programme. For B.Tech aspirants, JEE Main is an important part of the admission process. Students generally need to meet the prescribed Class 12 eligibility criteria and participate in the applicable counselling process.

B.Tech Admission

  • Complete Class 12 or an equivalent examination with the required subjects.
  • Meet the prescribed aggregate and subject-wise eligibility requirements.
  • Appear for JEE Main.
  • Obtain a rank suitable for the desired programme/category.
  • Participate in the applicable counselling and seat-allocation process.

M.Tech Admission

The supplied course information mentions a relevant Engineering, Technology or Architecture bachelor's degree with minimum 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA and a valid GATE score for M.Tech admission.

MBA Admission

The supplied information lists a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate and accepts scores from examinations including CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT.

B.Arch Admission

The supplied information lists 10+2 eligibility with Mathematics as a subject, minimum 50% aggregate and a valid NATA score.

Popular Courses at NIT Rourkela

Students exploring NIT Rourkela commonly compare engineering branches first, but the institute also offers programmes in management, science, architecture, humanities and research.

  • B.Tech: Undergraduate engineering programme with multiple specialisations.
  • M.Tech: Postgraduate programme for engineering and technology specialisations.
  • MBA: Management programme with eligibility linked to a bachelor's degree and accepted management entrance examinations.
  • M.Sc.: Postgraduate science programmes.
  • B.Arch: Architecture programme with NATA mentioned in the supplied eligibility information.
  • Ph.D.: Doctoral programmes across relevant academic disciplines.

NIT Rourkela Review: Academics, Placements, Fees & Student Perspective

NIT Rourkela is an option that students should evaluate across several factors rather than looking only at the highest package. The supplied data shows a broad academic portfolio, competitive JEE Main closing ranks for several engineering programmes and substantial placement activity.

For engineering aspirants, the JEE Main cutoff is particularly important. The supplied cutoff data shows that closing ranks vary significantly between branches. CSE, Artificial Intelligence and ECE have different closing ranks from branches such as Chemical, Civil, Metallurgical, Mining and Food Process Engineering.

The placement data also shows substantial variation between courses. The supplied course-wise figures list an average package of ₹13.81 LPA for B.Tech, ₹14.24 LPA for M.Tech, ₹6.24 LPA for MBA and ₹6.62 LPA for Integrated M.Sc. This makes branch-level placement data more useful than looking at only the institute's highest package.

Fees are another important consideration. The supplied course table lists different annual fee ranges for different programmes, while hostel and mess charges add to the overall cost. Students should therefore calculate the complete cost of attendance before finalising their choice.

NIT Rourkela: Key Points to Consider

What Students May Consider

  • Multiple undergraduate and postgraduate programme options.
  • JEE Main-based admission route for B.Tech programmes.
  • Detailed branch-wise cutoff information is available for comparison.
  • Strong placement activity across multiple programmes in the supplied data.
  • Course-wise salary information helps students compare programmes.
  • Multiple scholarship categories are represented in the supplied statistics.

Things Students Should Check

  • Cutoffs can change every year and by counselling round.
  • Highest package should not be treated as the typical salary.
  • Placement outcomes vary by branch and programme.
  • Hostel and mess charges should be included in the total education budget.
  • Eligibility requirements differ across programmes.
  • Always verify the latest official fee and admission notification before applying.

NIT Rourkela Placement Highlights at a Glance

Parameter Data
Placement Data 2024–25
Placement Percentage 90%–100%
Students Participated 1,209
Total Job Offers 1,333
Highest Package ₹120 LPA
Average Package ₹13.21 LPA
Minimum Package ₹3.30 LPA
2025 Companies Visited 715

Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Rourkela

What is the NIT Rourkela B.Tech cutoff 2026?

The supplied JEE Main 2026 cutoff data lists a General Other State closing rank of 4,266 for Computer Science and Engineering, 5,138 for Artificial Intelligence and 5,456 for Electronics and Communication Engineering. Cutoffs vary by branch, category, quota and counselling round.

What is the highest package at NIT Rourkela?

The supplied 2024–25 placement data lists the highest package as ₹120 LPA. A separate three-year placement graphic supplied for the review records ₹62 LPA as the highest package for 2025.

What is the average package at NIT Rourkela?

The supplied 2024–25 placement data lists an average package of ₹13.21 LPA. The supplied course-wise data records different averages by programme, including ₹13.81 LPA for B.Tech and ₹14.24 LPA for M.Tech.

What are the fees at NIT Rourkela?

Fees vary by programme. The supplied data lists B.Tech fees at approximately ₹1.25 lakh–₹5 lakh per year, MBA at ₹2.41 lakh–₹6 lakh per year and M.Tech at ₹11,000–₹2.08 lakh per year. Other programmes have different fee structures.

What is the NIT Rourkela hostel fee?

The supplied hostel information lists hostel fees of ₹10,000 annually and mess fees of ₹60,000 annually, with total hostel-related figures varying by duration. The supplied total fee range is ₹1.40 lakh–₹3.50 lakh.

Which entrance exam is required for NIT Rourkela B.Tech?

JEE Main is the entrance examination listed for B.Tech admission in the supplied NIT Rourkela course information.

Does NIT Rourkela offer an MBA?

Yes. NIT Rourkela offers an MBA programme. The supplied eligibility information mentions a bachelor's degree with a minimum 50% aggregate and accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT scores.

What is the average CSE package at NIT Rourkela?

The supplied average-package data lists the average CSE package as ₹21.60 LPA. This is a course-specific figure and should not be interpreted as the salary received by every CSE graduate.

What is the NIT Rourkela ECE average package?

According to the supplied average-package information, the average package for ECE is ₹18.12 LPA.

Is NIT Rourkela good for placements?

The supplied placement information records 1,333 job offers from 1,209 participating students in 2024–25, along with a highest package of ₹120 LPA. Placement outcomes, however, vary by course and individual student.

What courses are offered at NIT Rourkela?

The supplied course data includes B.Tech, MBA, M.Sc., M.A., M.Tech, Ph.D., B.Arch, B.Sc. + M.Sc. and B.Tech + M.Tech programmes.

Does NIT Rourkela provide scholarships?

Scholarship support is available through applicable schemes and eligibility criteria. The supplied 2025 scholarship statistics show beneficiaries across different gender and category fields. Students should check the latest official scholarship rules for eligibility and application details.

NIT Rourkela: Final Takeaway

NIT Rourkela should be evaluated by looking at the combination of JEE Main cutoff, preferred branch, course fees, placement statistics, average package, hostel expenses and academic requirements. The supplied data shows substantial differences between programmes, so students should compare the specific branch they are targeting rather than relying only on institute-level figures.

Before taking admission, always cross-check the latest official counselling, fee, eligibility, hostel and placement information because these details can change between academic sessions.

Check NIT Rourkela Cutoff ↑
Scroll to Top