Chandigarh University Review 2026
Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali is a private university known for its wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, industry-oriented curriculum, modern campus facilities and strong placement opportunities.
Chandigarh University Review 2026
Chandigarh University, popularly known as CU, is located in Mohali, Punjab. The university offers a large selection of undergraduate, postgraduate and professional programmes across engineering, management, computer applications, sciences, law, pharmacy, architecture and other disciplines.
One of the major attractions of Chandigarh University is its industry-oriented academic approach. Students can choose from multiple specialisations and participate in internships, training programmes, certifications and placement activities.
- Located in Mohali, Punjab.
- Offers programmes across multiple academic disciplines.
- Popular among students for engineering, management and computer-related programmes.
- Strong focus on industry exposure and placements.
- Admissions are available through eligibility criteria and applicable entrance examinations.
Table of Contents
Chandigarh University Overview
Chandigarh University provides academic programmes designed around professional skills, industry requirements and career development. Students can select courses from areas such as engineering, management, computer applications, sciences, law, pharmacy, architecture and humanities.
The university is particularly popular among students looking for a large campus environment, diverse academic options and opportunities for internships and campus recruitment.
Key Highlights
- Wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.
- Industry-oriented curriculum and practical learning opportunities.
- Multiple specialisations across different academic streams.
- Placement and internship support for eligible students.
- Large campus with student facilities and extracurricular activities.
Why Choose Chandigarh University?
Chandigarh University can be considered by students who want access to multiple academic programmes within a large university campus. The institution focuses on combining classroom education with practical learning, certifications and industry exposure.
- Large number of courses and specialisations.
- Modern academic and campus infrastructure.
- Opportunities for internships and industry exposure.
- Placement-focused training for students.
- Active campus environment with students from different regions.
Chandigarh University Courses After 12th
Chandigarh University offers programmes across engineering, management, computer applications, sciences and other disciplines. Eligibility requirements may vary depending on the selected course and specialisation.
| Course | Duration | Annual Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E | 4 Years | Rs 1,99,000 – Rs 3,71,000 | 10+2 PCM, 50% |
| BBA | 3–4 Years | Rs 1,78,000 – Rs 1,96,000 | 10+2 Any Stream, 50% |
| BCA | 3 Years | Rs 1,65,000 – Rs 1,79,000 | 10+2 Maths, 50% |
| BSc | 3–4 Years | Rs 84,000 – Rs 2,16,000 | At least 50% in 10+2 with PCM/B. |
| BA | 3–4 Years | Rs 1,17,000 – Rs 1,65,000 | At least 50% in 10+2 |
Chandigarh University UG Fee Structure 2026–27
Chandigarh University UG course fees vary depending on the programme and specialisation. The following table provides the annual, semester and estimated total tuition fee structure for selected undergraduate programmes.
| Course | Annual Tuition Fee | Per Semester Tuition Fee | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 1.99 Lakhs – INR 3.71 Lakhs | INR 99,500 – INR 1.85 Lakhs | INR 7.96 Lakhs – INR 18.84 Lakhs |
| BCA (Hons.) | INR 1.65 Lakhs – INR 1.79 Lakhs | INR 82,500 – INR 89,500 | INR 4.95 Lakhs – INR 5.37 Lakhs |
| BBA (Hons.) | INR 1.78 Lakhs – INR 1.96 Lakhs | INR 89,000 – INR 98,000 | INR 5.34 Lakhs – INR 5.88 Lakhs |
| BA (Hons.) | INR 72,000 – INR 1.65 Lakhs | INR 36,000 – INR 82,500 | INR 2.16 Lakhs – INR 6.60 Lakhs |
| BCom (Hons.) | INR 1.70 Lakhs – INR 2.18 Lakhs | INR 85,000 – INR 1.09 Lakhs | INR 6.80 Lakhs – INR 8.72 Lakhs |
| BSc (Hons.) | INR 84,000 – INR 2.16 Lakhs | INR 42,000 – INR 1.08 Lakhs | INR 3.36 Lakhs – INR 8.64 Lakhs |
| BA LLB (Hons.) | INR 2.24 Lakhs | INR 1.12 Lakhs | INR 11.20 Lakhs |
| BBA LLB (Hons.) | INR 2.17 Lakhs | INR 1.08 Lakhs | INR 10.85 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | INR 2.22 Lakhs | INR 1.11 Lakhs | INR 11.10 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | INR 2.58 Lakhs | INR 1.49 Lakhs | INR 11.92 Lakhs |
Fees can vary according to the selected specialisation, academic session and other applicable charges. Students should confirm the latest official fee structure before taking admission.
Chandigarh University PG Fee Structure 2026
Chandigarh University offers postgraduate programmes across management, computer applications, engineering, sciences, humanities, law and pharmacy.
| Course | Annual Fee | Per Semester Fee | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 2.56 Lakhs – INR 3,97,000 | INR 1.28 Lakhs – INR 1.89 Lakhs | INR 5.12 Lakhs – INR 7.94 Lakhs |
| MCA | INR 1.86 Lakhs – INR 1.97 Lakhs | INR 93,000 – INR 98,500 | INR 3.72 Lakhs – INR 3.94 Lakhs |
| ME | INR 1.20 Lakhs – INR 1.44 Lakhs | INR 60,000 – INR 72,000 | INR 2.40 Lakhs – INR 3.28 Lakhs |
| MSc | INR 84,000 – INR 1.64 Lakhs | INR 42,000 – INR 82,000 | INR 1.68 Lakhs – INR 3.28 Lakhs |
| MCom | INR 96,000 | INR 48,000 | INR 1.92 Lakhs |
| MA | INR 80,000 – INR 1.49 Lakhs | INR 40,000 – INR 74,500 | INR 1.60 Lakhs – INR 2.98 Lakhs |
| LLM | INR 1.68 Lakhs | INR 84,000 | INR 1.68 Lakhs |
| LLB | INR 1.59 Lakhs | INR 79,500 | INR 4.77 Lakhs |
| MPharm | INR 1.94 Lakhs – INR 2.18 Lakhs | INR 97,000 – INR 1.09 Lakhs | INR 3.88 Lakhs – INR 4.36 Lakhs |
Chandigarh University Admission Process 2026
The admission process at Chandigarh University generally depends on the course selected by the applicant. Students are required to meet the eligibility requirements and complete the application process according to the university's admission guidelines.
General Admission Steps
- Select the preferred course and check eligibility requirements.
- Complete the Chandigarh University application process.
- Appear for the required entrance examination, if applicable.
- Submit academic documents and required information.
- Complete counselling or admission formalities as applicable.
- Pay the required admission and tuition fees to confirm admission.
Entrance requirements, eligibility and admission schedules may differ depending on the programme. Always check the latest official admission notification before applying.
Chandigarh University Placement Highlights 2025
Chandigarh University has a large placement ecosystem with companies visiting the campus for recruitment across engineering, management, IT and other academic disciplines.
| Particulars | Highlights |
|---|---|
| Placement Year | 2025 |
| Placement Rate | 95% |
| Number of Participating Companies | 1300+ |
| Total Students Registered | 9,500 |
| Total Students Placed | 9,124 |
| Total Placement Made | 1000+ |
| Engineering Students Placed | 3,750+ |
| Highest Package Offered | Rs 1.7 Crore (International Package) / Rs 59.9 LPA (National Package) |
| Average Package Offered | Rs 9.54 LPA |
| MNCs Offering | Rs 5 LPA / 400+ |
| Top 25% Average | Rs 20 LPA |
| Top 50% Average | Rs 12 LPA |
| Top Recruiters | Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Deloitte, IBM, MG Motors, TVS, Honda and Ashok Leyland Limited |
Chandigarh University offers placement opportunities across different academic programmes. However, students should remember that salary packages and placement outcomes can vary significantly depending on the course, specialisation, academic performance, skills and market conditions.
Chandigarh University Top Recruiters
Companies from technology, consulting, manufacturing, automobile, finance and other sectors participate in Chandigarh University's recruitment activities.
| Company | Industry / Recruitment Area |
|---|---|
| Microsoft | Technology & Software |
| Technology | |
| Amazon | Technology & E-Commerce |
| Deloitte | Consulting |
| IBM | Technology & Consulting |
| MG Motors | Automobile |
| TVS | Automobile & Manufacturing |
| Honda | Automobile |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | Automobile & Manufacturing |
Chandigarh University Campus Life
Chandigarh University offers a large campus environment where students from different parts of India and other countries study together. Apart from academics, students can participate in cultural events, technical activities, sports and student clubs.
Campus Experience Includes:
- Academic blocks and specialised laboratories.
- Student clubs and societies.
- Technical and cultural events.
- Sports and recreational activities.
- Library and learning resources.
- Food and student support facilities.
Chandigarh University Hostel Facilities
Chandigarh University provides hostel accommodation options for students. Hostel availability, room categories and charges may vary depending on room type, occupancy and other selected facilities.
- Different accommodation and room-sharing options.
- Security and student support services.
- Dining and mess facilities.
- Internet and common student facilities.
- Recreational and campus amenities.
Students should verify the latest hostel fee structure and accommodation availability directly with Chandigarh University before making an admission decision.
Chandigarh University Scholarships
Chandigarh University provides scholarship opportunities based on different criteria and applicable university policies. Scholarship eligibility can depend on academic performance, entrance examination scores and other categories announced by the university.
- Scholarships based on academic performance.
- Scholarships linked with applicable entrance examinations.
- Merit-based scholarship opportunities.
- Scholarship categories subject to university policies.
Scholarship rules, eligibility criteria and scholarship amounts can change from one academic session to another. Students should verify the latest scholarship policy before applying.
Chandigarh University Pros & Cons
✓ Advantages
- Large number of courses and specialisations.
- Modern campus and infrastructure.
- Active placement ecosystem.
- Opportunities for industry exposure.
- Diverse student community.
- Multiple extracurricular activities.
✕ Things to Consider
- Fees can vary significantly depending on the programme.
- Placement packages differ between courses and students.
- Large student population may not suit every student.
- Students should carefully compare their selected programme before admission.
Should You Choose Chandigarh University?
Chandigarh University can be a suitable option for students looking for a private university with a wide range of academic programmes, industry-oriented learning and campus placement opportunities.
However, the final decision should depend on your selected course, budget, career goals and comparison with other universities offering similar programmes.
- Compare course-specific fees before applying.
- Check the placement performance of your particular department.
- Review the course curriculum and available specialisations.
- Consider hostel and living expenses separately.
- Verify the latest admission and scholarship information.
TheCareerBuddy Score: Chandigarh University
TheCareerBuddy Verdict
Chandigarh University is a strong consideration for students who want a large private university with multiple course choices, modern infrastructure and an active placement environment. Students should evaluate their preferred department individually, especially regarding fees, curriculum and placement outcomes, before making the final admission decision.
Frequently Asked Questions About Chandigarh University
Is Chandigarh University good for placements?
What is the fee structure of Chandigarh University?
What are the popular courses at Chandigarh University?
Does Chandigarh University provide hostel facilities?
What is the highest package offered at Chandigarh University?
Need Help Choosing the Right College?
Compare colleges, courses, fees and career opportunities before making your admission decision.
Get Free CounsellingEditorial Note
This Chandigarh University review is prepared for informational purposes. Fees, admission criteria, scholarships, placement statistics and other details may change over time. Students are advised to verify the latest information from official university sources before making admission or financial decisions.