The Career Buddy

NIT Calicut Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements & Admission

NIT Calicut Review 2026

NIT Calicut: Courses, Fees, Placements, Admission & Campus Review 2026

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) is one of India's prominent engineering institutes, offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, architecture, science and management. This review covers NIT Calicut courses, fees, admission, placements, hostel charges and other important information students should know before applying.

1961 Established
Calicut, Kerala Location
₹47 LPA Highest package shown for 2025
₹14.29 LPA Overall average package shown for 2025

NIT Calicut Overview 2026

NIT Calicut, officially known as the National Institute of Technology Calicut, is a centrally funded technical institution located in Kerala. It offers programmes in engineering, architecture, sciences, computer applications and management.

For students considering engineering after Class 12, B.Tech remains one of the major attractions of the institute. Admission to B.Tech programmes is based on JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling. The institute also offers M.Tech and M.Plan programmes through the relevant postgraduate admission route, while M.Sc admissions are associated with IIT JAM and CCMN counselling.

Important: Fees, placement figures and admission requirements can change between academic sessions. Students should verify the final fee structure and admission notification from the institute before making a payment or accepting an offer.

Why Choose NIT Calicut?

NIT Calicut can be a strong option for students who want a nationally recognised technical institute with a broad range of engineering specialisations. The institute provides opportunities to study traditional branches as well as areas connected with computing, electronics, energy and materials.

  • Strong engineering and technical academic environment
  • Admission through national-level entrance examinations
  • Multiple B.Tech specialisations
  • M.Tech and M.Plan postgraduate options
  • M.Sc, MBA and MCA programmes
  • Research and higher-study opportunities

NIT Calicut Courses & Programmes 2026

NIT Calicut offers undergraduate programmes primarily through B.Tech and B.Arch, while its postgraduate portfolio includes M.Tech, M.Plan, M.Sc, MBA and MCA. The following programme details are based on the supplied 2026 data.

NIT Calicut UG Courses 2026

Programme Duration Seat Intake Admission Route
B.Tech Biotechnology4 years33JEE Main
B.Tech Chemical Engineering4 years58JEE Main
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years138JEE Main
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering4 years136JEE Main
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering4 years136JEE Main
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering4 years136JEE Main
B.Tech Energy Engineering4 years24JEE Main
B.Tech Engineering Physics4 years33JEE Main
B.Tech Materials Science & Engineering4 years15JEE Main
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering4 years162JEE Main
B.Tech Production Engineering4 years48JEE Main
B.Arch Architecture5 years30JEE Main

NIT Calicut PG Courses 2026

The postgraduate portfolio covers engineering, architecture and planning, sciences, management and computer applications. M.Tech and M.Plan programmes generally have a two-year duration, while the exact admission route varies by programme.

Specialisation Department Duration Seat Intake
Urban Planning (M.Plan)Architecture2 years16
Structural EngineeringCivil2 years25
Traffic & Transportation PlanningCivil2 years25
Offshore StructuresCivil2 years25
Geotechnical EngineeringCivil2 years15
Water Resources EngineeringCivil2 years16
Environmental EngineeringCivil2 years10
Chemical EngineeringChemical2 years16
Computer Science & EngineeringComputer Science2 years25
CSE (Information Security)Computer Science2 years25
Electronics Design & TechnologyElectronics2 years25
Microelectronics & VLSI DesignElectronics2 years25
TelecommunicationElectronics2 years16
Signal ProcessingElectronics2 years16
Instrumentation & Control SystemsElectrical2 years25
Power SystemsElectrical2 years25
Power ElectronicsElectrical2 years25
Industrial Power & AutomationElectrical2 years25
High Voltage EngineeringElectrical2 years16
Industrial Engineering & ManagementMechanical2 years25
Thermal SciencesMechanical2 years25
Manufacturing TechnologyMechanical2 years25
Energy Engineering & ManagementMechanical2 years25
Materials Science & TechnologyMechanical2 years25
Machine DesignMechanical2 years16
Materials Science & Engineering (Nanotechnology)Materials2 years16

NIT Calicut Fees 2026

The fee structure differs according to programme and student category. The supplied 2026 data shows separate figures for General students, EWS students and SC/ST students for selected undergraduate programmes.

NIT Calicut B.Tech & B.Arch Fees 2026

Fee Component General (> ₹5 L Income) EWS (₹1–5 L) SC/ST
One-Time Fees ₹61,000 ₹61,000 ₹61,000
Tuition / Semester ₹62,500 ₹20,833 approx. ₹0
Other Fees / Semester ₹6,400–₹19,100 ₹6,400–₹19,100 ₹6,400–₹19,100
Total B.Tech 4 Years (No Hostel) ₹6.58 lakh ₹2.92 lakh ₹1.08 lakh
Total B.Arch 5 Years (No Hostel) ₹6.99 lakh ₹3.33 lakh ₹1.49 lakh
B.Tech fee takeaway: For the general category, the supplied 2026 data places the total B.Tech cost at approximately ₹6.58 lakh over four years, excluding hostel charges.

NIT Calicut M.Sc, MCA & ITEP Fees 2026

Programme Regular Tuition / Semester Total for 2 Years (No Hostel)
M.Sc ₹7,500 ₹1.48 lakh
MCA ₹7,500 ₹1.48 lakh
ITEP B.Sc-B.Ed ₹7,500 ₹1.48 lakh

NIT Calicut M.Tech & M.Plan Fees 2026

Category Tuition / Semester Total for 2 Years (No Hostel)
CCMT General ₹35,000 ₹2.32 lakh
Self-Sponsored ₹1,20,000 ₹4.92 lakh
SC/ST (CCMT) ₹0 ₹80,100 (first semester only)

NIT Calicut MBA & PhD Fees 2026

Programme / Category Regular Tuition / Semester Total / Duration Mentioned
MBA Regular ₹75,000 ₹3.22 lakh (2 years)
MBA Sponsored ₹1,50,000 ₹6.44 lakh (2 years)
PhD Fellowship ₹7,500 ₹1.03 lakh (first year)
PhD Self-Sponsored ₹35,000 ₹1.78 lakh (first year)

NIT Calicut Admission 2026

Admission to NIT Calicut depends on the programme. For B.Tech programmes, students need to appear for JEE Main and participate in JoSAA counselling. B.Arch admission also follows the applicable national admission process.

B.Tech

Admission through JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling.

M.Tech / M.Plan

Postgraduate admissions include the GATE/CCMT route for applicable programmes.

M.Sc

Admission is associated with IIT JAM followed by the relevant counselling process.

MBA

The supplied programme information indicates admission through CAT for the MBA.

MCA

MCA admission is associated with NIMCET and the applicable counselling process.

PhD

Doctoral admissions depend on programme requirements, entrance examination and interview/research selection procedures.

Admission tip: Do not rely only on previous-year cutoffs. JoSAA/CCMT closing ranks and admission requirements can change each year depending on category, programme, seat availability and counselling rounds.

NIT Calicut Placements 2025

According to the placement information provided, NIT Calicut recorded strong placement activity in 2025, with more than 1,000 students placed and 188 companies visiting the campus. The reported highest package was ₹47 LPA, while the overall average package shown was ₹14.29 LPA.

Placement Metric Reported Value
Total Students PlacedOver 1,000
Companies Visited188
Highest Package₹47 LPA
Overall Average Package₹14.29 LPA
CSE Average Package₹22.03 LPA
ECE Average Package₹19.29 LPA
Offers Above ₹25 LPA103 (reported mid-drive)

NIT Calicut Average & Highest Package 2025

Placement outcomes vary considerably by branch and degree. The supplied 2025 figures show particularly strong average packages for CSE and ECE, while the overall B.Tech average was reported at ₹13.39 LPA.

Package Type UG (B.Tech) PG (M.Tech / MBA / MCA)
Highest ₹47 LPA ₹39.27 LPA
Average ₹13.39 LPA ₹11.51 LPA
Median ₹12.50 LPA ₹11.10 LPA
Branch-wise highlight: CSE recorded an average package of ₹22.03 LPA and ECE recorded ₹19.29 LPA in the supplied 2025 placement data. These are branch-level averages and should not be treated as a guaranteed salary for every student.

NIT Calicut Hostel Fees 2026

Hostel expenses are additional to academic fees. The supplied fee details include a refundable hostel caution deposit, one-time charges, semester hostel charges, other semester fees and mess advance.

Hostel Component Amount
Hostel Caution Money (One-Time, Refundable) ₹15,000
One-Time Fees ₹7,000
Hostel Charges (Per Semester) ₹9,000
Other Fees (Per Semester) ₹13,000
Mess Advance (Per Semester) ₹25,000
Total ₹69,000

NIT Calicut Campus & Student Experience

For students choosing an engineering college, academics and placements are only part of the decision. Campus environment, peer group, student clubs, technical activities, internships and opportunities for higher studies also influence the overall experience.

NIT Calicut's wide programme mix creates an environment where students from different engineering, science, architecture and management backgrounds interact. Students should also consider factors such as hostel availability, personal living preferences, climate and distance from home before making their final decision.

Who Should Consider NIT Calicut?

  • Students targeting a strong NIT-level engineering environment
  • Students preparing for JEE Main and JoSAA counselling
  • Students interested in CSE, ECE and core engineering branches
  • Students looking for postgraduate technical programmes
  • Students interested in research and higher studies
  • Students comparing NITs on fees and placement outcomes

NIT Calicut: Pros & Cons

Advantages

  • Established NIT-level technical institution
  • Wide range of engineering specialisations
  • Strong placement performance in the supplied 2025 data
  • Multiple postgraduate options
  • National-level admission and peer competition
  • Relatively structured fee system

Things to Consider

  • Admission can be highly competitive
  • Placement outcomes vary by branch
  • Highest package figures do not represent typical salaries
  • Hostel and living costs are additional
  • Fees and admission rules can change by academic year
  • Students should compare branch-specific outcomes before deciding

Confused About Choosing NIT Calicut?

Compare courses, fees, placements, admission requirements and other factors before making your college decision.

Check FAQs

NIT Calicut Review 2026: Final Verdict

NIT Calicut is worth considering for students seeking an established engineering-focused institution with a broad academic portfolio and strong placement activity. The supplied 2025 placement figures show an overall average package of ₹14.29 LPA, while the highest reported package was ₹47 LPA.

For B.Tech aspirants, the choice of branch is particularly important. Computer Science and Electronics & Communication Engineering show strong branch-level average packages in the supplied data, but students should also evaluate their own interests, expected JEE Main rank, career goals and long-term plans.

Overall, NIT Calicut can be a strong choice for students who value technical education, national-level peer competition, diverse engineering options and access to postgraduate and research pathways.

NIT Calicut FAQs

What is the highest package at NIT Calicut in 2025?
The supplied NIT Calicut placement data reports a highest package of ₹47 LPA for 2025.
What is the average package at NIT Calicut?
The supplied 2025 data reports an overall average package of ₹14.29 LPA. The B.Tech average is separately shown as ₹13.39 LPA.
What is the average CSE package at NIT Calicut?
The supplied placement data reports an average package of ₹22.03 LPA for CSE.
What is the average ECE package at NIT Calicut?
The supplied 2025 placement data reports an average ECE package of ₹19.29 LPA.
What is the NIT Calicut B.Tech fee for 2026?
For the general category shown in the supplied data, the total B.Tech fee is approximately ₹6.58 lakh for four years, excluding hostel charges.
What is the NIT Calicut B.Arch fee for 2026?
The supplied 2026 fee table shows approximately ₹6.99 lakh for the five-year B.Arch programme for the general category, excluding hostel charges.
How can I get admission to NIT Calicut B.Tech?
B.Tech admission is through JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling. Candidates must satisfy the applicable eligibility and counselling requirements for the admission year.
What is the NIT Calicut hostel fee?
The supplied hostel fee information shows a total of ₹69,000, including the listed caution money, one-time fees, hostel charges, other fees and mess advance.
Which courses are offered at NIT Calicut?
NIT Calicut offers B.Tech and B.Arch at undergraduate level and has postgraduate options including M.Tech, M.Plan, M.Sc, MBA and MCA, along with doctoral programmes.
Is NIT Calicut good for engineering?
NIT Calicut can be a strong option for engineering aspirants because of its established technical ecosystem, wide range of engineering branches and the placement performance reflected in the supplied 2025 data. Students should compare individual branches, fees and their expected admission rank before making a final decision.
Data disclaimer: The course, fee and placement figures in this review have been structured from the information supplied in the screenshots. Fees, seat intake, placement statistics, admission rules and packages may be revised by the institute or relevant counselling authorities. Always verify the latest official notification before applying.
Scroll to Top