The Career Buddy

IIT Guwahati Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements, Cutoff & Admission

IIT Guwahati Review 2026

IIT Guwahati Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements, Admission & More

IIT Guwahati is one of India's leading engineering and technology institutes, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, research and management programmes. In this detailed IIT Guwahati Review 2026, we cover its courses, fees, eligibility, admission process, placement performance, packages, recruiters and the factors students should consider before choosing IITG.

Institute IIT Guwahati
Location Guwahati, Assam
UG Duration 4 Years
PG Duration Generally 2 Years

IIT Guwahati Review 2026: Is IITG Worth It?

Choosing an IIT is not simply about getting an engineering degree from a famous institute. Students also need to think about the branch they can realistically get, total cost, academic environment, internships, placements, research opportunities and their long-term career plans.

IIT Guwahati, commonly known as IITG, stands out because it combines engineering, science, design, management and research-oriented programmes in a large academic ecosystem. For students targeting technology, engineering, data, electronics, energy, design or research careers, the institute offers several interesting pathways.

Based on the course, fee and placement information considered for this review, IIT Guwahati continues to offer strong career opportunities. However, the placement numbers also show an important reality: outcomes vary considerably between programmes. Therefore, students should look beyond the headline "highest package" and compare average/median packages, branch-wise outcomes and the number of students actually placed.

Quick verdict: IIT Guwahati is a strong choice for students who want an IIT-level academic environment, access to major recruiters and opportunities across engineering, science, design and management. The right branch and a student's own skills, however, remain important factors in determining career outcomes.

IIT Guwahati Courses 2026

IIT Guwahati offers a broad portfolio of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. The 2026 UG list includes BTech, BS and BDes programmes, while the postgraduate portfolio covers MTech, MS(R), MSc, MDes, MA and MBA programmes.

IIT Guwahati UG Courses 2026

The following UG programme details are based on the course information provided for this IIT Guwahati Review 2026.

Program Duration Seat Intake Eligibility
BTech Computer Science & Engineering 4 Years 120 75% in Class 12 PCM (65% SC/ST) + valid JEE Advanced rank; reference rank around <2000
BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering 4 Years 110 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <4000
BTech Mechanical Engineering 4 Years 100 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank about <6000
BTech Civil Engineering 4 Years 90 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <8000
BTech Biosciences & Bioengineering 4 Years 80 75% in Class 12 PCM/PCB + rank around <10,000
BTech Chemical Engineering 4 Years 90 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <7,500
BTech Engineering Physics 4 Years 40 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <12,000
BTech Chemical Science & Technology 4 Years 50 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <11,000
BTech Mathematics & Computing 4 Years 80 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <5,000
BTech Data Science & AI 4 Years 70 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <3,500
BTech Energy Engineering 4 Years 70 Same eligibility + JEE Advanced rank around <9,000
BDes (Bachelor of Design) 4 Years 46 75% in Class 12 in any stream + UCEED rank around <500

Among the UG options, Computer Science & Engineering, Mathematics & Computing, Data Science & AI and Electronics & Communication Engineering are particularly relevant for students targeting software, AI, analytics and technology careers. Students interested in core engineering can consider Mechanical, Civil, Chemical and Energy Engineering, while BDes provides a different pathway into design.

IIT Guwahati PG Courses 2026

IIT Guwahati's postgraduate programmes cover engineering, technology, science, design, humanities and management. The table below presents the programme-level information supplied for 2026.

Program / Specialization Duration Seats Eligibility
MTech CSE2 Years40BTech CSE/IT + 6.0 CPI + GATE CS >600
MTech Communication Engg.2 Years25BTech ECE + 6.0 CPI + GATE EC/IN >550
MTech Power Engineering2 Years25BTech EEE + GATE EE >500
MTech VLSI & Nanoelectronics2 Years20BTech ECE/EEE + GATE EC/EE >550
MTech Fluids & Thermal Engg.2 Years20BTech Mechanical + GATE ME >500
MTech Machine Design2 Years20BTech Mechanical + GATE ME >450
MTech Structural Engineering2 Years20BTech Civil + GATE CE >500
MTech Water Resources Engg.2 Years15BTech Civil + GATE CE >450
MTech Biotechnology2 Years25BTech Biotech + GATE BT/XL >500
MTech Petroleum Science & Tech2 Years20BTech Chemical + GATE CH >500
MTech Rural Technology2 Years15BTech Agriculture + GATE AG >450
MTech Data Science2 Years25BTech CS/Math + GATE DA >550
MTech Food Science & Technology2 Years10BTech Food Tech + GATE XL >500
MTech Robotics & AI2 Years20BTech Mech/EEE + GATE ME/EC >500
MTech Biomedical Engineering2 Years15BTech Bio/Health + GATE BT >450
MS(R) Energy Science & Engg.2 Years50BTech Energy + GATE EE/CH >500 or interview
MS(R) Disaster Management2 Years20BTech Civil + GATE CE >450
MS(R) E-Mobility2 Years30BTech Auto/EEE + GATE ME/EE >500
MS(R) Polymer Science & Tech2 Years20BTech Chemical + GATE CH >500
MDes Design2 Years25BDes/BTech + 6.0 CPI + CEED >50 percentile
MDes Electronic Product Design2 Years10Same eligibility; electronics background preferred
MA Development Studies2 Years30BA + 6.0 CPI + Entrance Test >60%
MA Liberal Arts2 Years30BA + Entrance Test; humanities focus
MSc Physics2 Years40BSc Physics + 6.0 CPI + JAM PH >500
MSc Chemistry2 Years40BSc Chemistry + JAM CY >500
MSc Math & Computing2 Years40BSc Math + JAM MA >500
MBA2 Years80BTech + 6.0 CPI + CAT >95 percentile + GD/PI

IIT Guwahati Fees 2026

IIT Guwahati fees vary according to the programme. Undergraduate engineering programmes have a different fee structure from postgraduate, management and design programmes. The following figures are the fee data used for this review.

Programme Annual / Course Fee
BTechINR 271,000 per year
BSAs per applicable institute fee structure
BDesAs per applicable institute fee structure
MTechAs per applicable institute fee structure
MS(R)As per applicable institute fee structure
MScAs per applicable institute fee structure
MDesAs per applicable institute fee structure
MAAs per applicable institute fee structure
MBAAs per applicable institute fee structure
Important: IIT fee structures can include components beyond tuition, such as institute charges, hostel, mess and other applicable fees. Students should therefore check the latest official fee notice before making the final financial calculation.

IIT Guwahati Admission 2026

Admission to IIT Guwahati depends on the programme. For BTech programmes, students generally enter through the national engineering admission route involving JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced and the JoSAA counselling process.

For postgraduate programmes, the qualifying examination differs by course. GATE is important for several MTech programmes, while JAM is used for eligible MSc admissions. MBA admission uses CAT followed by the institute's selection process, and design programmes can involve UCEED or CEED depending on the programme.

Major Entrance Exams for IIT Guwahati

  • JEE Main + JEE Advanced: BTech admissions
  • UCEED: BDes admission
  • GATE: Several MTech/MS(R) programmes
  • JAM: MSc programmes
  • CAT: MBA admission
  • CEED: Relevant MDes admissions

Since admission rules, qualifying marks and counselling procedures can change, students should verify the latest 2026 admission notification before applying.

IIT Guwahati Eligibility Criteria 2026

IIT Guwahati eligibility varies significantly across courses. For the UG engineering programmes listed above, the supplied 2026 information mentions 75% in Class 12 for general eligibility, with 65% for SC/ST candidates, along with the relevant JEE Advanced rank requirement.

Postgraduate eligibility depends on the applicant's previous degree, CPI or percentage, discipline and entrance examination. For example, several MTech programmes require a relevant BTech background and GATE score, while MSc programmes require a relevant bachelor's degree and JAM performance.

Don't choose a course only because you qualify for it. Compare the curriculum, specialization, career scope, placement history and your own interests before selecting an IIT Guwahati programme.

IIT Guwahati Placements 2025

For the placement analysis in this IIT Guwahati Review 2026, the latest placement figures supplied are from 2025. According to the provided data, IIT Guwahati had 1,606 registered students and 1,001 students placed. The reported placement rate was 62%.

The institute saw participation from 260 companies and recorded 193 pre-placement offers (PPOs). The highest salary package reported in the supplied data was INR 1.25 crore.

Particulars IIT Guwahati Placement 2025
Students Registered1,606
Students Placed1,001
Placement Rate62%
Companies Visited260
Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs)193
Highest Salary PackageINR 1.25 Crore

One thing worth remembering is that the highest package represents the top end of the placement spectrum. It should not be treated as the expected salary for every IIT Guwahati graduate. Average and median packages, branch performance, role type and the number of students placed provide a more realistic picture.

IIT Guwahati Course-Wise Placements 2025

The course-wise placement data shows considerable variation between programmes. The figures below include average package, median package and students placed against registered students where supplied.

Program Average Package Median Package Students Placed / Registered
BTech INR 25.21 LPA INR 20.44 LPA 637 / 842
MTech INR 14.17 LPA INR 11 LPA 213 / 477
MSc INR 10.28 LPA INR 8 LPA 62 / 103
BDes INR 28.42 LPA INR 23.28 LPA 26 / 56
MA INR 6.59 LPA INR 6.5 LPA 21 / 38
MBA INR 11.43 LPA INR 10 LPA 13 / 21
MDes INR 18.96 LPA INR 14.32 LPA 22 / 54
MS (R) INR 9.86 LPA INR 9 LPA 7 / 15
What stands out? In the supplied 2025 figures, BDes reported the highest average package at INR 28.42 LPA, followed by BTech at INR 25.21 LPA. This is a good example of why students should examine programme-level data instead of assuming that only traditional engineering branches have strong placement outcomes.

IIT Guwahati Placement Trends 2025, 2024 & 2023

Looking at multiple years can provide more context than considering a single placement season. The supplied figures show a decline in the overall placement percentage from 2023 to 2025, while the highest package and BTech average package remained substantial.

Year Students Placed / Registered Placement % Total Companies Highest Package Average BTech Package
2025 1001 / 1606 62% 260 INR 1.25 Cr INR 25.21 LPA
2024 1124 / 1584 71% 260 INR 2.05 Cr INR 25.75 LPA
2023 1112 / 1425 78% 246 INR 2.40 Cr INR 25.75 LPA

The trend deserves attention. The BTech average package remained around INR 25 lakh per annum in the supplied figures, but the overall placement percentage moved from 78% in 2023 to 71% in 2024 and 62% in 2025. This suggests that salary strength and placement coverage are two different metrics and should be evaluated separately.

IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters 2025

IIT Guwahati attracts recruiters from software, electronics, automotive, energy, fintech and healthcare-related sectors. The companies listed in the supplied placement information include:

Technology

  • Google
  • Microsoft

Electronics & Engineering

  • Qualcomm
  • Texas Instruments
  • Bajaj

Core & Other Sectors

  • HPCL
  • Navi
  • Piramal
Company Industry / Role Area
GoogleSoftware / IT
MicrosoftSoftware / IT
QualcommElectronics / Semiconductors
Texas InstrumentsElectronics / Hardware
BajajAutomotive / Core
HPCLEnergy / Core
NaviFintech
PiramalPharma / Healthcare

IIT Guwahati BTech Placement 2025

BTech remains one of the most important programmes at IIT Guwahati from a placement perspective. The supplied 2025 data records 637 BTech students placed out of 842 registered students, with an average package of INR 25.21 LPA and a median package of INR 20.44 LPA.

For students choosing between branches, it is important to remember that branch-wise outcomes can differ. Students should also consider their own interest because a strong placement opportunity is useful only when the academic discipline and eventual career path match the student's strengths.

IIT Guwahati Campus Life & Student Experience

One of IIT Guwahati's distinguishing characteristics is its location in Assam. The campus environment offers a different experience from the metropolitan setting of institutes located in cities such as Delhi, Mumbai or Bengaluru.

For students who enjoy a residential campus, technical activities, student communities, cultural events and a comparatively quieter academic environment, this can be a major advantage.

At the same time, students moving from other parts of India should consider the location and distance from home before making their final choice. Campus experience is personal, and what feels like an advantage to one student may feel different to another.

Why Choose IIT Guwahati?

Strong IIT Brand

IIT Guwahati provides students with the academic ecosystem and national recognition associated with the IIT system.

Wide Course Portfolio

Students can explore engineering, science, design, management and research-oriented programmes.

Strong Recruiter Base

The 2025 data supplied for this review records 260 companies visiting campus.

IIT Guwahati: Pros and Cons

✓ Pros

  • Highly respected IIT brand and academic ecosystem.
  • Strong engineering and technology programmes.
  • Multiple interdisciplinary and emerging programmes.
  • Good recruiter participation across technology and core sectors.
  • Strong BTech average package in the supplied 2025 data.
  • Options beyond conventional engineering through BDes, MSc, MDes, MBA and other programmes.

△ Cons

  • Admission is highly competitive.
  • Placement outcomes vary significantly by programme.
  • The highest package should not be interpreted as a typical salary.
  • Students from far-away states may need to adjust to the location and climate.
  • Exact fees and admission requirements can change from year to year.

Who Should Choose IIT Guwahati?

IIT Guwahati can be a particularly good fit for students who are academically strong, comfortable with a competitive environment and interested in engineering, technology, research, design or management.

It is especially worth considering if your preferred programme has a strong academic and placement record and you are comfortable with the institute's location.

However, don't select IIT Guwahati solely because it is an IIT. If you have multiple options, compare the specific branch, curriculum, placement statistics, fees and your own career objective rather than comparing only institute names.

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026

IIT Guwahati BTech admissions are highly competitive and the final cutoff varies by programme, category, gender pool and JoSAA counselling round. Therefore, there is no single "IIT Guwahati cutoff" that applies to every student.

Students targeting IIT Guwahati should use the latest official JoSAA opening and closing ranks when evaluating their chances. Historical closing ranks can be useful for planning, but they should not be treated as a guarantee for the 2026 counselling process.

Cutoff tip: Always compare your JEE Advanced rank with the closing rank of your preferred branch, category and counselling year rather than relying on an overall IIT Guwahati cutoff number.

IIT Guwahati ROI: Is the Investment Worth It?

Return on investment is one of the most practical questions students and parents ask. The answer depends on the programme and the student's eventual placement outcome.

The supplied 2025 placement data shows an average BTech package of INR 25.21 LPA and a median package of INR 20.44 LPA. BDes reported an even higher average package of INR 28.42 LPA in the supplied figures, although its placement cohort is considerably smaller.

This is why comparing a course's average and median package with its fee is more meaningful than simply looking at the highest salary package. Students should also factor in hostel, mess, personal expenses and the opportunity cost of the degree.

Final Verdict: IIT Guwahati Review 2026

IIT Guwahati remains a compelling option for students looking for an established IIT with a broad academic portfolio and strong industry exposure. Its 2026 course list covers everything from Computer Science, Mathematics & Computing and Data Science & AI to core engineering, design, science and management.

The 2025 placement figures supplied for this review show 1,001 students placed, 260 companies visiting and a highest package of INR 1.25 crore. The BTech average package stood at INR 25.21 LPA, while the median was INR 20.44 LPA.

At the same time, the fall in the overall placement rate from 78% in 2023 to 62% in 2025 is something prospective students should not ignore. It reinforces an important point: IIT Guwahati offers excellent opportunities, but your branch, skills, internships, academic performance and career preparation will ultimately influence what you get from those opportunities.

So, is IIT Guwahati worth considering in 2026? Yes. But choose it based on the specific programme and your career goals, not just the IIT tag.

IIT Guwahati Review 2026: Frequently Asked Questions

Is IIT Guwahati good for BTech?

Yes. IIT Guwahati is a strong option for BTech, particularly for students interested in engineering, computer science, mathematics, data science, electronics and other technology-oriented fields. The supplied 2025 data reports an average BTech package of INR 25.21 LPA.

What is the IIT Guwahati average package?

According to the 2025 placement data supplied for this review, the average BTech package at IIT Guwahati was INR 25.21 LPA. The median BTech package was INR 20.44 LPA.

What was the highest package at IIT Guwahati in 2025?

The highest salary package listed in the supplied IIT Guwahati placement data for 2025 was INR 1.25 crore.

How many companies visited IIT Guwahati for placements in 2025?

The supplied placement statistics record 260 companies visiting IIT Guwahati in 2025.

What is the IIT Guwahati BTech placement percentage in 2025?

The overall placement rate listed in the supplied 2025 statistics was 62%. For BTech specifically, 637 students were placed out of 842 registered students.

Which entrance exam is required for IIT Guwahati BTech?

BTech admission is through the JEE Main and JEE Advanced route followed by JoSAA counselling.

Does IIT Guwahati offer courses other than BTech?

Yes. IIT Guwahati offers programmes across engineering, science, design, management and research, including MTech, MSc, MS(R), MDes, MA, MBA and BDes, among others.

What is the IIT Guwahati BTech fee?

The fee information supplied for this review lists BTech at INR 271,000 per year. Students should check the latest official institute fee notice because the payable amount can include different components and may change.

Is IIT Guwahati good for placements?

IIT Guwahati offers strong placement opportunities, although outcomes differ by programme. The supplied 2025 data records 260 companies, 1,001 students placed and a highest package of INR 1.25 crore.

Data Note

Course, eligibility, fee and placement figures in this article have been structured from the information supplied for this IIT Guwahati Review 2026. Placement figures are identified as 2025 data, while course and admission information is presented for 2026. Fees, cutoffs, eligibility rules and admission procedures can change; students should verify the latest details from IIT Guwahati, JoSAA and the relevant examination authority before applying.

Planning Your College Admission?

Choosing the right college is about more than rankings. Compare the course, fees, eligibility, placements, campus environment and your own career goals before making a decision.

Explore more detailed college reviews on The Career Buddy to make your admission decision with better information.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top