The Career Buddy

IIT Roorkee Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements, Cutoff & Admission

IIT ROORKEE REVIEW 2026

IIT Roorkee Review 2026: Courses, Fees, Placements, Cutoff & Admission

IIT Roorkee is one of India's most respected engineering and technology institutes, attracting students from across the country through JEE Advanced and other national-level admission routes. In this IIT Roorkee Review 2026, we cover its courses, fees, eligibility, admission process, cutoff, placements, packages, recruiters, and campus experience to help students decide whether IIT Roorkee is the right choice for them.

IIT Roorkee Institute / University
Roorkee Uttarakhand
JEE Advanced Main B.Tech admission route
₹34.05 LPA Average package in supplied 2025 placement data

IIT Roorkee Overview

IIT Roorkee, formally the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, is one of India's leading institutions for engineering, technology, science, architecture and management. Its long academic history and strong reputation in technical education make it a popular choice among students aiming for an IIT after Class 12.

For engineering aspirants, the biggest attraction is the combination of strong academics, competitive peer groups, research opportunities and access to recruiters across technology, consulting, finance, engineering and other sectors.

However, choosing an IIT should not be based only on the institute name. Your preferred branch, career goal, expected rank, fees, placement opportunities and interest in the academic environment all matter. That is why this review looks beyond the headline numbers.

Quick answer: IIT Roorkee is particularly attractive for students seeking a strong engineering and technology education with excellent placement opportunities. For B.Tech aspirants, admission is highly competitive and is primarily through JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling.

IIT Roorkee Review 2026: Is IIT Roorkee Worth It?

In simple terms, IIT Roorkee is worth considering if you can secure a branch that matches your academic interests and career plans. The institute offers a strong combination of academics, research exposure, campus opportunities and access to major recruiters.

One of the clearest reasons students consider IIT Roorkee is its placement ecosystem. The supplied 2025 placement data records a 90% placement rate, 938 total offers, 261 companies and 213 PPOs. The reported average package is ₹34.05 LPA, while the reported median package is ₹30.5 LPA.

At the same time, students should not interpret the highest package as the salary they can expect after graduation. The highest reported packages represent exceptional offers, whereas average and median packages provide a more useful picture of overall outcomes.

IIT Roorkee Courses 2026

IIT Roorkee offers programmes across undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and management levels. Depending on the programme, admissions can involve JEE Advanced, GATE, JAM, CAT/MAT/CMAT or other applicable selection processes.

Programme Typical Duration Admission Route / Examination
B.Tech 4 Years JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced + JoSAA
B.Arch 5 Years Applicable national admission process
B.Sc / Integrated Programmes Varies As applicable to the programme
M.Tech 2 Years GATE / applicable institute process
M.Sc 2 Years IIT JAM
MBA 2 Years CAT / applicable selection process
PG Diploma / PG Programmes Varies Programme-specific eligibility
Ph.D. Programme-specific Institute / department-specific selection

Popular Engineering Areas at IIT Roorkee

Students can pursue engineering and technology disciplines including Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Production & Industrial Engineering and Engineering Physics, along with integrated science programmes.

The right branch depends heavily on your interests. A student interested in software and technology may prefer CSE or ECE, while students interested in core engineering, infrastructure, manufacturing, energy or research may find other branches more suitable.

IIT Roorkee Fees 2026

IIT Roorkee fees vary substantially by programme. The following table presents the 2026 fee figures supplied for this review. These are programme-level figures and should not be interpreted as the complete cost of attendance, because hostel, mess, examination, deposits and other charges may apply separately depending on the programme.

Degree Annual Course Fees Eligibility Criteria
BTech ₹1,04,600 10+2 in PCM with 50% aggregate + JEE Advanced
B.Arch ₹61,000 – ₹1,04,600 10+2 in Mathematics with 50% aggregate + JEE Advanced
MBA ₹2,00,000 BBA or equivalent with 50% + CAT / MAT / CMAT
M.Sc ₹26,480 – ₹2,00,000 B.Sc or equivalent with 50% + IIT JAM
M.Tech ₹50,000 – ₹1,04,600 B.Tech or equivalent with 50% + GATE
PGD ₹8,980 – ₹68,080 Bachelor's degree in any discipline with minimum 50%
M.Arch ₹24,480 B.Arch or equivalent with 50%
M.Plan ₹24,480 B.Plan or equivalent with 50%
B.Tech + M.Tech ₹1,46,250 – ₹2,00,000 10+2 in PCM with 50% aggregate + JEE Advanced
B.Tech + MBA ₹1,46,250 10+2 in PCM with 50% aggregate + JEE Advanced
B.Sc + M.Sc ₹2,00,000 10+2 in PCM with 50% aggregate
Important: Fees can change through institute notifications and may differ by category, programme, semester and additional charges. Students should verify the latest official fee structure before making financial decisions.

IIT Roorkee Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility depends on the programme. For B.Tech admission, students generally need to satisfy the prescribed Class 12 requirements and qualify through the JEE Main and JEE Advanced route. Postgraduate programmes use different examinations such as GATE and IIT JAM, while management programmes have their own admission requirements.

B.Tech Eligibility

For the 2026 fee and eligibility information supplied for this review, B.Tech applicants are listed as candidates who have passed 10+2 in the PCM stream with the required aggregate and have a valid JEE Advanced qualification.

Because IIT admission rules can change from year to year, candidates should always check the current JoSAA and IIT Roorkee admission notifications for the exact year-specific requirements.

IIT Roorkee Admission 2026

For B.Tech aspirants, IIT Roorkee admission follows the national IIT admission pathway. Students first appear for JEE Main, qualify for JEE Advanced and then participate in JoSAA counselling for seat allocation.

How to Get Admission to IIT Roorkee for B.Tech?

  1. Complete Class 12 with the required subjects and eligibility.
  2. Appear for JEE Main.
  3. Qualify for JEE Advanced.
  4. Appear for JEE Advanced and secure a competitive rank.
  5. Register for JoSAA counselling.
  6. Fill IIT Roorkee and branch preferences carefully.
  7. Accept the allotted seat and complete the institute admission formalities.
Student tip: Don't choose your JoSAA preferences solely by looking at the institute name. Compare branches based on your interests, previous cutoff trends, career goals and placement opportunities.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026

IIT Roorkee B.Tech admission is highly competitive because seats are allocated through JEE Advanced ranks and JoSAA counselling. The actual closing rank for a programme can vary by branch, category, gender pool, counselling round and year.

Therefore, there is no single IIT Roorkee cutoff rank that applies to every student. Computer Science and other highly demanded programmes generally require substantially stronger JEE Advanced ranks than several other branches.

For 2026 admissions, students should use the official JoSAA opening and closing rank data for their category and compare multiple counselling rounds rather than relying on one unofficial cutoff number.

What Rank Is Needed for IIT Roorkee?

The answer depends on the branch and category. A student targeting Computer Science Engineering will normally need a much stronger JEE Advanced rank than a student targeting a less competitive programme. The safest strategy is to analyse recent closing-rank trends and keep multiple branches in the JoSAA preference list.

IIT Roorkee Placements 2025

Placements are one of the strongest reasons students consider IIT Roorkee. According to the 2025 placement statistics supplied for this review, the institute recorded a 90% placement percentage, 261 companies visited the campus and 938 offers were made.

The same supplied data reports 213 pre-placement offers (PPOs), a highest domestic package of ₹1.5 crore and a highest international package of ₹2.05 crore. The average package was reported at ₹34.05 LPA, while the median package was ₹30.5 LPA.

90% Placement Percentage
261 Companies Visited
938 Total Offers
213 PPOs
₹1.5 Cr Highest Domestic Package
₹2.05 Cr Highest International Package
₹34.05 LPA Average Package
₹30.5 LPA Median Package

IIT Roorkee Placement Statistics 2025

Particulars Placement Statistics 2025
Placement percentage 90%
Number of companies visited 261
Total offers made 938
Total PPOs 213
Highest package offered (Domestic) ₹1.5 Crore
Highest package offered (International) ₹2.05 Crore
Average package offered ₹34.05 LPA
Median package offered ₹30.5 LPA
How should you read these numbers? The ₹1.5 crore domestic and ₹2.05 crore international packages are the highest reported offers, not typical salaries. For judging overall placement strength, the average ₹34.05 LPA and median ₹30.5 LPA are more useful indicators.

IIT Roorkee Branch-Wise Placements 2025

Branch-wise placement data gives a more practical picture because placement outcomes differ significantly across departments. The following figures are from the placement data supplied for this IIT Roorkee Review 2026.

Branch Average CTC (LPA) Median CTC (LPA)
CSE ₹34.05 LPA ₹30.50 LPA
ECE ₹30.81 LPA ₹27.51 LPA
Electrical Engineering (EE) ₹28.36 LPA ₹25.75 LPA
Mechanical Engineering ₹20.40 LPA ₹19.00 LPA
Chemical Engineering ₹19.35 LPA ₹17.73 LPA
Civil Engineering ₹16.62 LPA ₹16.62 LPA
Metallurgical Engineering ₹21.39 LPA ₹19.00 LPA
Production & Industrial (PnI) ₹21.71 LPA ₹17.73 LPA
Geological Tech (GT) ₹18.86 LPA ₹16.38 LPA
Engineering Physics ₹22.45 LPA ₹20.80 LPA
Integrated M.Sc Applied Math ₹35.83 LPA ₹40.00 LPA
Integrated M.Sc Physics ₹16.30 LPA ₹15.75 LPA
Integrated M.Sc Chemistry ₹11.00 LPA ₹11.00 LPA

Among the supplied figures, CSE has an average CTC of ₹34.05 LPA, followed by Integrated M.Sc Applied Mathematics at ₹35.83 LPA. ECE and Electrical Engineering also show strong reported averages of ₹30.81 LPA and ₹28.36 LPA respectively.

These numbers also demonstrate why students should look beyond the institute-level average. Your eventual placement outcome depends on branch, skills, academic performance, internships, projects, interview performance and the roles available in a particular recruitment cycle.

IIT Roorkee Top Recruiters

IIT Roorkee attracts recruiters from technology, finance, consulting, engineering, manufacturing and other sectors. The recruiter list supplied for this review includes several major global and Indian organisations.

Google
Goldman Sachs
Honeywell
ITC
Nvidia
Mahindra Comviva
Microsoft
McKinsey
ISRO
HUL
WorldQuant
GeP Solutions
Amazon
BCG
Accenture
Procter & Gamble
Graviton
Deloitte Consulting
Qualcomm
Kearney
L&T
Mahindra Group
Da Vinci Derivatives
Amdocs

IIT Roorkee Campus Life & Student Experience

Life at IIT Roorkee is not limited to lectures and examinations. Like other premier IIT campuses, students get opportunities to participate in technical activities, student clubs, cultural events, sports, competitions, research projects and internships.

The academic environment can be demanding. Students enter the institute after a highly competitive JEE Advanced examination and therefore study alongside a strong peer group. This can be challenging initially, but it can also become one of the biggest advantages of studying at a premier institute.

Students who make active use of clubs, projects, internships, competitions and faculty interaction can gain considerably more from their IIT experience than someone who focuses only on classroom grades.

IIT Roorkee: Pros and Cons

Advantages of IIT Roorkee

  • Strong reputation in engineering, technology and research.
  • Highly competitive peer group.
  • Excellent placement ecosystem.
  • Strong presence of technology, finance, consulting and engineering recruiters.
  • Multiple undergraduate, postgraduate and research programmes.
  • Strong opportunities for internships, projects and technical activities.
  • Well-known IIT brand recognition for higher studies and careers.

Things Students Should Consider

  • Admission is extremely competitive.
  • Academic workload can be demanding.
  • Getting an IIT tag does not automatically guarantee a high-paying job.
  • Placement outcomes vary considerably by branch and individual performance.
  • Students should calculate the complete cost of attendance, not only tuition.
  • Students should choose their branch carefully during JoSAA counselling.

Who Should Choose IIT Roorkee?

IIT Roorkee can be an excellent choice for students who enjoy technical subjects, competitive academic environments and want access to strong career opportunities.

It is especially suitable for students who have a clear interest in engineering, computer science, electronics, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, applied sciences or research.

But there is one important point: do not select a branch simply because it is offered by an IIT. If you already know the type of work you want to do, compare branches across IIT Roorkee and other IITs before finalising your JoSAA choices.

Frequently Asked Questions About IIT Roorkee

1. Is IIT Roorkee good for B.Tech?

Yes. IIT Roorkee is a strong option for B.Tech students because of its academic reputation, competitive peer group, research environment and placement opportunities.

2. What is the average package at IIT Roorkee?

According to the 2025 placement data supplied for this review, the average package was ₹34.05 LPA and the median package was ₹30.5 LPA.

3. What is the highest package at IIT Roorkee?

The supplied 2025 placement statistics report a highest domestic package of ₹1.5 crore and a highest international package of ₹2.05 crore.

4. What is the IIT Roorkee placement percentage?

The supplied IIT Roorkee placement data for 2025 reports a placement percentage of 90%.

5. How many companies visited IIT Roorkee for placements in 2025?

The supplied 2025 placement statistics report that 261 companies visited IIT Roorkee.

6. What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Roorkee in 2026?

The 2026 fee data supplied for this review lists the annual B.Tech course fee as ₹1,04,600. Students should verify the latest official fee notice for additional institute, hostel, mess and other applicable charges.

7. How can I get admission to IIT Roorkee?

For B.Tech, students generally need to qualify through JEE Main and JEE Advanced and then participate in JoSAA counselling for seat allocation.

8. Is IIT Roorkee better than other IITs?

There is no single answer because it depends on the branch and the student's goals. IIT Roorkee is among India's leading technical institutions, but students should compare the specific branch, curriculum, cutoff, placements and career opportunities before choosing between IITs.

9. Which branch has the highest average CTC at IIT Roorkee?

In the branch-wise figures supplied for this review, Integrated M.Sc Applied Mathematics has the highest listed average CTC at ₹35.83 LPA, followed by CSE at ₹34.05 LPA.

10. Is IIT Roorkee worth it in 2026?

For students who can secure a suitable branch, IIT Roorkee can be a very strong choice in 2026. Its combination of academic reputation, peer quality, research opportunities and strong placement outcomes makes it worth considering.

IIT Roorkee Review 2026: Final Verdict

IIT Roorkee remains a compelling option for students looking for a premier engineering and technology education in India. Its biggest strengths are not limited to the IIT brand; students also benefit from a competitive academic environment, a broad programme portfolio, research exposure and access to major recruiters.

The 2025 placement figures supplied for this review are particularly strong: 90% placement, 938 offers, 261 companies, 213 PPOs, ₹34.05 LPA average package and ₹30.5 LPA median package. The reported highest packages of ₹1.5 crore domestically and ₹2.05 crore internationally further demonstrate the institute's reach among high-paying recruiters.

However, the most important decision for a student is not simply "Can I get IIT Roorkee?" but rather "Which branch at IIT Roorkee best fits my goals?"

If your JEE Advanced rank gives you multiple choices, compare the branches carefully, look at placement trends rather than only the highest package, consider the curriculum and think about the career you want five years from now. That approach will help you make a much better decision than choosing purely on the IIT name.

Our Verdict

IIT Roorkee is a strong choice for 2026 aspirants, particularly for students targeting engineering, technology, research and analytical careers. The institute offers strong career potential, but students should evaluate the specific branch, fee structure and their own career goals before making the final decision.

Data note: Course fees, eligibility figures and placement statistics in this article have been presented using the IIT Roorkee data supplied for this review. Placement figures refer to 2025, while the fee information is labelled for 2026. Fees, admission rules, cutoffs and placement statistics can change; students should verify the latest information through official IIT Roorkee, JoSAA and examination authorities before applying.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top