IIT Delhi Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Median Salary & Top Recruiters
IIT Delhi Placements 2026 are a major point of interest for students comparing engineering, postgraduate and management opportunities at the institute. In this detailed guide, we cover the latest available IIT Delhi placement statistics, highest package, average package, BTech and MTech median salaries, MBA placement data, top recruiters and placement trends.
Updated: September 2026 | Category: College Placements
Latest IIT Delhi Placement Update
IIT Delhi reported that students had secured 1,275 job offers by December 2025, including pre-placement offers, with more than 1,140 individual students placed. More than 300 PPOs were reported during the 2025-26 placement season.
The placement season continued into 2026, so these December figures should not be interpreted as the final 2025-26 placement count.
Important: IIT Delhi has stated that its placement-related press releases do not mention high-value packages. Therefore, figures such as the ₹2 Crore highest package and ₹25.82 LPA overall average shown in available placement data should be treated as reported figures, not as an official high-value package disclosure for the 2025-26 placement season.
IIT Delhi Placement Overview
IIT Delhi is one of India's most sought-after engineering and technology institutes, and its placement season attracts recruiters from technology, consulting, finance, core engineering, semiconductor, analytics and other sectors.
For students searching for IIT Delhi placements 2026, it is important to distinguish between the latest ongoing placement updates and historical salary statistics. The institute's 2025-26 placement season was still progressing when IIT Delhi published its December 2025 update.
IIT Delhi Average Package 2026
The final average package for IIT Delhi placements 2026 should be read carefully because the institute's placement season data is released in stages. For management students, the IIT Delhi Department of Management Studies placement data provides a useful benchmark.
According to the placement information supplied for this article, the average package reported for the MBA batch was ₹22.52 LPA, while the median package was ₹22.5 LPA and the highest package was ₹43.55 LPA.
| Course | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | ₹19.08 LPA | ₹20 LPA | ₹20.5 LPA |
| MTech | ₹15.59 LPA | ₹14 LPA | ₹12.5 LPA |
IIT Delhi BTech Placements 2026
The final IIT Delhi BTech placement report for 2026 should be distinguished from the institute's ongoing 2025-26 placement updates. In April 2025, IIT Delhi reported around 850 unique offers to undergraduate students, including more than 40 international offers.
The supplied placement data also reports a ₹19.08 LPA median package for BTech students in 2024. This gives students a useful historical benchmark when evaluating IIT Delhi's placement performance.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Package | ₹19.08 LPA | ₹20 LPA | ₹20.5 LPA |
| Total Students | 946 | 835 | 685 |
| Students Placed | 711 | 676 | 621 |
What does the BTech placement data tell students?
The median salary is often more useful than a single highest-package figure because it gives a better indication of the middle of the salary distribution. Students should therefore look at median package, number of students placed, recruiter mix and role distribution together rather than focusing only on the largest package.
IIT Delhi MTech Placements 2026
IIT Delhi MTech placement data also shows a useful improvement in median salary across the reported years. The median package increased from ₹12.5 LPA in 2022 to ₹14 LPA in 2023 and ₹15.59 LPA in 2024.
In 2024, the supplied data records 666 students in the relevant placement dataset, with 538 students placed and 112 opting for higher studies.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Package | ₹15.59 LPA | ₹14 LPA | ₹12.5 LPA |
| Total Students | 666 | 827 | 813 |
| Students Placed | 538 | 308 | 322 |
Source reference: NIRF Engineering Report 2025 data supplied for this placement analysis.
IIT Delhi MBA Placements 2026
IIT Delhi MBA placements are conducted through the Department of Management Studies (DMS). The 2026 placement report should not be confused with the latest completed MBA placement report available in the supplied data.
For the 2023-25 MBA batch, the supplied placement data reports a highest package of ₹43.55 LPA, an average package of ₹22.52 LPA and a median package of ₹22.5 LPA. The overall placement rate was reported at 98%.
IIT Delhi MBA Placement: Sector-wise Distribution
Strategy & Consulting accounted for the largest share of the reported MBA placement distribution, followed by IT and Sales & Marketing.
| Sector | Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
| Strategy & Consulting | 30.07% |
| IT | 23.78% |
| Sales & Marketing | 19.58% |
| Finance | 10.49% |
| HR & General Management | 8.39% |
| Operations & Supply Chain | 7.69% |
Top Recruiters at IIT Delhi
IIT Delhi attracts recruiters across technology, software, finance, consulting, core engineering and semiconductor sectors. During the 2025-26 placement season, IIT Delhi officially listed several companies that had made double-digit offers by December 2025.
Other recruiters officially mentioned by IIT Delhi during the 2025-26 season included American Express, Bajaj Auto Technology, Barclays, Deutsche India, EY GDS, EY Parthenon, Goldman Sachs, Graviton Research Capital, JP Morgan, Microsoft, Navi, Oracle, PayU, Qualcomm, Schlumberger, Squarepoint Capital, Texas Instruments and Wells Fargo.
IIT Delhi Overall Placement Highlights
IIT Delhi's placement picture is broader than a single salary number. The latest official updates show a large recruiter base, continued international hiring and substantial pre-placement activity.
Reported Package Highlights
Data note: The ₹2 Crore and ₹25.82 LPA figures are presented as reported figures from the supplied placement data. IIT Delhi's official press-release policy does not disclose high-value packages.
IIT Delhi Placement Trends
The historical figures provide a more useful picture when viewed course-wise. BTech median salary was ₹20.5 LPA in 2022, ₹20 LPA in 2023 and ₹19.08 LPA in 2024. MTech median salary, meanwhile, moved from ₹12.5 LPA in 2022 to ₹14 LPA in 2023 and ₹15.59 LPA in 2024.
| Programme | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech Median | ₹20.5 LPA | ₹20 LPA | ₹19.08 LPA |
| MTech Median | ₹12.5 LPA | ₹14 LPA | ₹15.59 LPA |
How should students read these trends? A year-to-year change in median package does not necessarily represent a change in the quality of the institute. Batch size, course mix, recruiter demand, economic conditions, roles offered and the number of students participating in placements can all influence placement statistics.
Factors That Influence IIT Delhi Placement Packages
Placement salaries at IIT Delhi can vary significantly depending on the programme, academic discipline, role, recruiter and market conditions. Some of the major factors include:
- Academic discipline: Recruiter demand differs across engineering, technology, management and other specialisations.
- Job profile: Software, quant, consulting, finance, core engineering, analytics and research roles can have different compensation structures.
- Recruiter demand: Hiring activity changes from one placement season to another.
- Student skill set: Coding, analytical ability, domain knowledge, internships and projects can affect individual outcomes.
- Placement participation: Not every student necessarily participates in campus placements because some students choose higher studies, entrepreneurship, competitive examinations or other career paths.
- Economic conditions: Broader hiring trends in technology, finance, consulting and core industries can influence campus recruitment.
What Can Students Expect After IIT Delhi?
IIT Delhi's recruiter mix gives students exposure to several career paths rather than a single industry. Technology and software roles remain an important part of recruitment, while finance, consulting, core engineering and semiconductor companies also participate.
| Career Area | Examples of Recruiters / Roles | Typical Skill Focus |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Oracle | Programming, DSA, systems, software development |
| Finance | Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Barclays | Quantitative aptitude, finance, analytics |
| Consulting | Accenture Strategy, EY, McKinsey, Bain | Problem solving, communication, business analysis |
| Core Engineering | Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, Bajaj Auto Technology | Engineering fundamentals, technical skills |
IIT Delhi Placements: Key Takeaways
1. Placement season is programme-specific
BTech, MTech and MBA placement statistics should be compared separately because their recruiter pools and salary structures are different.
2. Median salary matters
Median package can provide a more representative view than focusing only on the highest package.
3. Recruiter diversity is significant
IIT Delhi attracts recruiters from technology, finance, consulting, core engineering and semiconductor sectors.
4. International opportunities exist
IIT Delhi reported international offers during both the 2024-25 and 2025-26 placement cycles.
Frequently Asked Questions About IIT Delhi Placements
What is the highest package at IIT Delhi?
Available placement data supplied for this article reports a highest package of ₹2 Crore. However, IIT Delhi states that its placement press releases do not mention high-value packages, so this figure should not be treated as an official 2025-26 high-value package disclosure.
What is the average package at IIT Delhi?
The supplied placement data reports ₹25.82 LPA as an overall average figure. Programme-specific figures are different. For example, the supplied IIT Delhi DMS data reports an MBA average package of ₹22.52 LPA.
What is the IIT Delhi BTech median package?
The BTech median package reported for 2024 was ₹19.08 LPA. The corresponding figures shown in the supplied historical data were ₹20 LPA for 2023 and ₹20.5 LPA for 2022.
What is the IIT Delhi MTech median package?
The MTech median package reported for 2024 was ₹15.59 LPA, compared with ₹14 LPA in 2023 and ₹12.5 LPA in 2022.
What is the IIT Delhi MBA average package?
According to the supplied IIT Delhi DMS placement data for the 2023-25 MBA batch, the average package was ₹22.52 LPA.
What is the IIT Delhi MBA highest package?
The supplied DMS placement data reports a highest MBA package of ₹43.55 LPA for the 2023-25 batch.
Which companies recruit from IIT Delhi?
IIT Delhi's reported recruiters include companies such as Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, American Express, Barclays, Accenture Strategy, EY, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Meesho and Wells Fargo, among others.
How many offers did IIT Delhi receive in 2025-26?
IIT Delhi reported 1,275 job offers by December 2025, including pre-placement offers, with more than 1,140 individual students placed at that stage. The placement season was continuing beyond December.
Does IIT Delhi offer international placements?
Yes. IIT Delhi reported more than 35 international offers by December 2025 during the 2025-26 placement season. The previous 2024-25 UG placement update also reported more than 40 international offers.
Is IIT Delhi placement data the same for BTech, MTech and MBA?
No. Placement statistics vary by programme. BTech and MTech figures are generally reported separately from MBA placement statistics, so students should compare programme-specific median, average and highest packages.
Final Verdict on IIT Delhi Placements
IIT Delhi's placement ecosystem continues to cover a broad range of industries, from technology and finance to consulting, core engineering and semiconductors. The latest official 2025-26 update already showed substantial recruitment activity, with 1,275 offers and more than 1,140 students placed by December 2025.
For students researching IIT Delhi placements 2026, the most useful approach is to look beyond a single headline package. Programme-wise median salary, recruiter diversity, placement participation, role profile and historical trends provide a more complete picture.
The available BTech and MTech data also shows why course-specific analysis matters: the 2024 median package was ₹19.08 LPA for BTech and ₹15.59 LPA for MTech, while the supplied MBA placement data reports ₹22.52 LPA as the average package for the 2023-25 batch.
Planning Your College Choice?
Compare college placements, packages, courses, admissions and career opportunities before making your final decision. The Career Buddy brings important college information together in an easier format for students.
Explore College Reviews