The Career Buddy

IIT Bombay Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Recruiters

IIT BOMBAY • PLACEMENTS 2026

IIT Bombay Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Recruiters & Branch-Wise Data

IIT Bombay placements 2026 attracted students' attention with a reported domestic highest package of ₹2.2 crore per annum and an overall average package of ₹23.5 LPA in the placement data provided for this article.

This guide covers the latest placement figures available in the supplied data, including IIT Bombay BTech placements 2025, branch-wise packages, average and median packages, placement trends, recruiters, MTech, MSc, BDes and PhD placement figures.

Quick answer: The supplied 2025 placement highlights report a ₹2.2 crore highest domestic package, ₹23.5 LPA average package and ₹17.92 LPA median package. The BTech-specific table supplied separately reports 683 students placed out of 819 participants, or 83.39%.
₹2.2 Cr Highest domestic package reported
₹23.5 LPA Average package reported
₹17.92 LPA Median package reported
₹28 LPA BTech CSE average in supplied branch data

Jump to Section

IIT Bombay Placements 2025: Quick Overview

IIT Bombay is one of India's most prominent engineering, technology, science and management institutions, and its placement process covers students from several academic programmes.

The placement data supplied for this article reports a ₹2.2 crore per annum highest domestic package, while the reported overall average package was ₹23.5 LPA and the median package was ₹17.92 LPA.

It is important, however, to distinguish between overall placement highlights and individual programme or branch-level statistics. For example, the supplied BTech table gives separate figures for CSE, Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, Civil and Aerospace Engineering.

75% Placement percentage in the supplied overall 2025 highlights
2,420 Total students placed in the supplied 2025 highlights
100+ Companies visited according to the supplied 2025 highlights

IIT Bombay Placement Highlights 2025

The supplied placement highlight data gives the following broad picture of IIT Bombay placements 2025:

Placement Parameter 2025 Reported Figure
Placement Percentage 75%
Companies Visited 100+
Total Students Placed 2,420
Highest Domestic Package ₹2.2 crore per annum
Average Package ₹23.5 LPA
Median Package ₹17.92 LPA
Why are average and median both important?

The average package can be influenced by a small number of very high-paying offers. The median package indicates the middle point of the reported distribution and can therefore provide additional context when evaluating placement outcomes.

IIT Bombay Highest Package 2025

₹2.2 Crore Per Annum — Highest Domestic Package

According to the supplied 2025 placement data, the highest domestic package at IIT Bombay was ₹2.2 crore per annum.

The supplied information states that this offer was made to a BTech student.

Particular Reported Package
Highest Package — Domestic ₹2.2 crore per annum
Important for students:

The highest package is an individual offer and should not be treated as the expected salary for every IIT Bombay graduate. Average and median packages are more useful for understanding the broader placement distribution.

IIT Bombay Average Package 2025

The supplied 2025 placement highlights report an average package of ₹23.5 LPA and a median package of ₹17.92 LPA.

₹23.5 LPA Average package
₹17.92 LPA Median package
₹2.2 Cr Highest domestic package

The difference between the average and median also shows why students should avoid judging an entire placement season only by the highest offer. A complete placement analysis should consider the average, median, placement participation, accepted offers and branch-wise outcomes.

IIT Bombay Average Package: Year-Wise Trend

The supplied placement report provides historical average-package figures from 2021 to 2024. According to the provided data, the average package increased from ₹21.82 LPA in 2023 to ₹23.50 LPA in 2024.

Year Average Package
2024 ₹23.50 LPA
2023 ₹21.82 LPA
2022 ₹21.50 LPA
2021 ₹17.91 LPA
2023 → 2024 change:

Based on the supplied figures, the average package increased from ₹21.82 LPA in 2023 to ₹23.50 LPA in 2024, which is approximately a 7.7% increase.

IIT Bombay Placements 2024 vs 2023

The supplied report also provides a useful comparison of selected placement statistics for 2024 and 2023.

Placement Particular 2024 2023
Registered Students 2,414 2,174
Students Participated 1,979 1,845
Companies Offering Jobs 364 324
Job Offers 1,650 1,788
Accepted Offers 1,475 1,516
Pre-Placement Offers Accepted 258 194
International Job Offers Accepted 78 65
Job Offers Above ₹1 Crore 22 16
Average Package ₹23.50 LPA ₹21.82 LPA
Median Package ₹17.92 LPA ₹16.66 LPA

IIT Bombay BTech Placements 2025

The supplied BTech-specific placement data reports 683 students placed out of 819 participants, corresponding to a placement rate of 83.39%.

The same data provides branch-wise package figures for six BTech disciplines. Among these supplied branch figures, BTech Computer Science & Engineering has the highest reported average package at ₹28 LPA.

BTech Branch Highest Package Average Package Students Placed
Computer Science & Engineering ₹2.2 crore ₹28 LPA 254
Electrical Engineering ₹1.5 crore ₹24 LPA 281
Mechanical Engineering ₹1.2 crore ₹20 LPA 260
Chemical Engineering ₹1.0 crore ₹19 LPA 160
Civil Engineering ₹80 lakh ₹18 LPA 146
Aerospace Engineering ₹90 lakh ₹17 LPA 119
How should you read the BTech data?

The branch-wise figures supplied here should be treated as the programme-level data shown in the source material. They should not be added together to calculate the total number of BTech students placed because the figures may represent different cohorts, participation scopes or reporting categories.

IIT Bombay CSE Placements 2025

BTech Computer Science & Engineering

₹2.2 Cr Highest package shown
₹28 LPA Average package shown
254 Students placed in supplied branch data

Among the BTech branches listed in the supplied data, CSE records the highest average package at ₹28 LPA. The reported highest package for CSE is ₹2.2 crore per annum.

This is one reason CSE continues to attract students who are interested in software engineering, artificial intelligence, data science, quantitative finance, technology consulting and other technology-led careers. However, students should remember that branch-level placement outcomes do not mean every student receives the average or highest package.

IIT Bombay Placements: Branch-Wise Package Comparison

The following comparison makes the branch-wise figures easier to understand.

Branch Average Package Highest Package
Computer Science & Engineering ₹28 LPA ₹2.2 Cr
Electrical Engineering ₹24 LPA ₹1.5 Cr
Mechanical Engineering ₹20 LPA ₹1.2 Cr
Chemical Engineering ₹19 LPA ₹1.0 Cr
Civil Engineering ₹18 LPA ₹80 Lakh
Aerospace Engineering ₹17 LPA ₹90 Lakh

IIT Bombay Top Recruiters 2025

The supplied recruiter list includes companies from technology, consulting, finance, engineering, consumer goods and other sectors.

Google Microsoft Amazon Qualcomm ITC HUL Procter & Gamble Mahindra Group Goldman Sachs McKinsey BCG Kearney Nvidia WorldQuant Graviton Da Vinci Derivatives Honeywell ISRO Accenture L&T Mahindra Comviva GeP Solutions Deloitte Consulting Amdocs
What does the recruiter mix tell students?

IIT Bombay's recruiter ecosystem represented in the supplied data spans software and technology, consulting, finance, engineering, consumer products, research and other sectors. Students should therefore look beyond the highest package and examine the types of roles available for their specific branch and skill set.

IIT Bombay MTech Placements 2025

The supplied data reports an 83.50% placement rate for the MTech placement category, with 415 students placed out of 497 participants.

Parameter MTech Placement Data
Eligible Students 623
Students Placed 415
Placement Rate 83.50%
Average Package ₹19.50 LPA
Data interpretation: The supplied screenshot uses different participation/eligibility numbers in the descriptive text and table. Therefore, the 83.50% and ₹19.50 LPA figures are retained as the reported MTech statistics, while the exact denominator should be checked against the underlying official placement report before being used for a formal institutional comparison.

IIT Bombay BDes Placements 2025

The supplied BDes data reports 9 students placed out of 17 participants, resulting in a placement rate of 52.94%. The reported average package is ₹15 LPA.

Parameter BDes 2025
Eligible Students 70
Students Placed 9
Placement Percentage 52.94%
Average Package ₹15 LPA

IIT Bombay PhD Placements 2025

The supplied PhD placement data reports 32 students placed out of 117 participants, with a reported placement rate of 27.35% and average package of ₹18.46 LPA.

Parameter PhD 2025
Eligible Students 88
Students Placed 32
Placement Percentage 27.35%
Average Package ₹18.46 LPA

IIT Bombay MBA Placements 2025

Important data caution:

The supplied screenshot contains an apparent inconsistency in the MBA table: it shows 11 eligible students but 120 students placed. Since the placed figure cannot logically exceed the eligible/participating population represented by that row, this number has not been presented as a confirmed MBA placement result.

The screenshot text also mentions a reported average CTC of ₹28.01 LPA and 47% offers being PPOs from 48 recruiters. These figures should be cross-checked against the official SJMSOM placement report before publication as confirmed institutional statistics.

What Do IIT Bombay Placement Numbers Actually Mean?

Highest Package

This is the highest individual reported offer. It does not represent the typical salary of an IIT Bombay graduate.

Average Package

The arithmetic mean of the reported packages. Very high offers can influence this number.

Median Package

The middle value in the salary distribution and a useful companion metric to the average package.

Placement Percentage

Indicates placement outcomes within the relevant group, but the denominator and definition must always be checked.

Is IIT Bombay Placement Really About the Highest Package?

For a student choosing an engineering college, it is tempting to focus immediately on the ₹2.2 crore package. But that number alone cannot tell you what your own career could look like.

Your branch, academic performance, coding or technical skills, internships, projects, communication ability, interview preparation and the type of roles you target can all influence placement outcomes.

A better way to evaluate placements:

Look at the average package + median package + branch-wise outcomes + placement participation + recruiter mix instead of judging an institute only by its highest package.

IIT Bombay Placements 2025: Key Numbers at a Glance

Metric Reported Figure
Highest Domestic Package ₹2.2 Crore
Average Package ₹23.5 LPA
Median Package ₹17.92 LPA
Overall Placement Percentage in Supplied Highlight 75%
Total Students Placed in Supplied Highlight 2,420
Companies Visited in Supplied Highlight 100+
BTech Students Placed in Supplied BTech Data 683
BTech Participants in Supplied BTech Data 819
BTech Placement Rate in Supplied BTech Data 83.39%
BTech CSE Average Package ₹28 LPA

Frequently Asked Questions About IIT Bombay Placements

What is the highest package at IIT Bombay in 2025?

According to the supplied IIT Bombay placement data, the highest domestic package reported for 2025 was ₹2.2 crore per annum. The supplied information states that this offer was made to a BTech student.

What is the average package at IIT Bombay in 2025?

The supplied 2025 placement highlights report an average package of ₹23.5 LPA. The reported median package is ₹17.92 LPA.

What is the median package at IIT Bombay?

The supplied 2025 placement data reports a median package of ₹17.92 LPA.

What is the IIT Bombay CSE average package in 2025?

In the BTech branch-wise data supplied for this article, BTech Computer Science & Engineering has an average package of ₹28 LPA. The same table shows a highest package of ₹2.2 crore and 254 students placed.

What is the IIT Bombay CSE highest package?

The supplied BTech branch-wise data reports a highest package of ₹2.2 crore for Computer Science & Engineering. The figure should be understood as a highest individual offer, not the expected package for every CSE student.

What is the IIT Bombay BTech placement percentage in 2025?

The supplied BTech-specific data reports 683 students placed out of 819 participants, giving a placement rate of 83.39%. A separate overall placement highlight in the supplied material reports 75%, so these figures should not be treated as the same reporting scope.

Which IIT Bombay branch has the highest average package?

Among the six BTech branches listed in the supplied data, Computer Science & Engineering has the highest reported average package at ₹28 LPA, followed by Electrical Engineering at ₹24 LPA.

What is the IIT Bombay Electrical Engineering average package?

The supplied BTech branch-wise data reports an average package of ₹24 LPA for Electrical Engineering, with a reported highest package of ₹1.5 crore.

What is the IIT Bombay Mechanical Engineering average package?

The supplied BTech placement data reports an average package of ₹20 LPA for Mechanical Engineering and a highest package of ₹1.2 crore.

What is the IIT Bombay MTech placement rate?

The supplied MTech placement data reports an 83.50% placement rate, with 415 students placed and an average package of ₹19.50 LPA.

What is the average package for IIT Bombay BDes placements?

The supplied BDes placement data reports an average package of ₹15 LPA, with 9 students placed out of 17 participants and a reported placement percentage of 52.94%.

What is the IIT Bombay PhD placement package?

The supplied PhD placement data reports an average package of ₹18.46 LPA. It also reports 32 students placed and a placement rate of 27.35%.

Which companies recruit from IIT Bombay?

The supplied recruiter list includes companies such as Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Nvidia, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, BCG, Accenture, Deloitte Consulting, ISRO, Honeywell, L&T, ITC, HUL, Procter & Gamble and several others.

Does IIT Bombay have international placement offers?

Yes. The supplied comparison data reports 78 international job offers accepted in 2024, compared with 65 in 2023.

How many offers above ₹1 crore were reported at IIT Bombay?

The supplied placement comparison reports 22 job offers above ₹1 crore in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.

Is the IIT Bombay highest package the average salary students receive?

No. The highest package is an individual offer and can be much higher than the typical package. For a broader understanding of placement outcomes, students should consider the average and median packages alongside branch-wise placement data.

What was IIT Bombay's average package in 2024?

According to the supplied historical placement data, IIT Bombay's average package was ₹23.50 LPA in 2024, compared with ₹21.82 LPA in 2023.

Did IIT Bombay's average package increase from 2023 to 2024?

Yes. Based on the supplied figures, the average package increased from ₹21.82 LPA in 2023 to ₹23.50 LPA in 2024, an increase of approximately 7.7%.

Thinking About IIT Bombay?

Placement numbers are important, but they are only one part of choosing an engineering college. Before making a decision, compare courses, fees, cutoffs, campus opportunities, internships, placements, branch-wise outcomes and your own career goals.

Explore more college reviews, placement guides and admission resources from The Career Buddy.

Data & Disclaimer: The placement figures in this article have been structured from the placement screenshots supplied for this article. Some figures refer to 2025 placement highlights, while other figures are historical 2024/2023 comparisons or programme-specific statistics. Placement definitions and denominators can differ between programmes. The apparent inconsistency in the supplied MBA data has therefore not been presented as a confirmed result. Students should verify the latest official IIT Bombay placement report before using the figures for admission or career decisions. Package figures are CTC/package figures where stated and should not be interpreted as monthly in-hand salary.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top