The Career Buddy

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026: Round 1-5 JEE Main Opening & Closing

Official JoSAA & CCMT Cutoff Report

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks (Rounds 1–5, Category & Domicile Quota)

Comprehensive official cutoff analysis for the National Institute of Technology, Warangal. Discover B.Tech branch closing ranks, Home State (Telangana) vs All India quotas, EWS/OBC/SC/ST opening-closing ranks, plus CCMT (GATE) and CCMN (IIT JAM) cutoffs.

B.Tech CSE (AI Quota)
2,581
Round 5 Closing Rank
CSE (AI & Data Science)
3,178
Round 5 Closing Rank
CSE Home State
4,034
Telangana Domicile
Math & Computing
3,606
All India Closing Rank
Official JoSAA Cutoff Notice: NIT Warangal allocates 50% of undergraduate B.Tech seats under the Home State (HS) Quota reserved strictly for students who completed Class 12 in Telangana, while the remaining 50% seats are distributed under the All India (Other State) Quota. Admissions across all rounds are conducted through centralized JoSAA / CSAB counseling based strictly on JEE Main All India Ranks.
Quick Snapshot (NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026): In JoSAA Round 5, admission to B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) closed at an All India Rank (AIR) of 2,581 under the All India quota and 4,034 under the Home State quota. The specialized CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) closed at 3,178 (AI) and 5,416 (HS), while Mathematics and Computing closed at 3,606 (AI). Core branches like Mechanical Engineering closed at 14,049 and Civil Engineering settled at 26,626 under the All India quota[cite: 21].
Quick Navigation & Table of Contents

NIT Warangal Round 5 Final Cutoffs: Home State vs All India Quota

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Round 5 results represent the final standard seat allotment before remaining vacancies are moved to the CSAB Special Rounds. As one of the top three NITs in India (alongside NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal), NIT Warangal commands intense competition across both computational and core branches.

Candidates from Telangana enjoy a distinct 50% Home State advantage. In elite branches like Computer Science and AI & Data Science, the Home State quota offers an advantage of 1,400 to 2,200 ranks[cite: 21]. In core and interdisciplinary programs, the relaxation widens up to 10,000 to 19,000 ranks[cite: 21].

JoSAA Round 5 Final Cutoffs — General Category (Male) Official Closing AIR
Course / Academic Program All India Quota (AI) Home State Quota (HS) Telangana Domicile Buffer
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, B.Tech) 2,581[cite: 21] 4,034[cite: 21] +1,453 Ranks
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) 3,178[cite: 21] 5,416[cite: 21] +2,238 Ranks
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, B.Tech) 3,606[cite: 21] 5,839[cite: 21] +2,233 Ranks
Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) 4,623[cite: 21] 6,867[cite: 21] +2,244 Ranks
ECE (VLSI Design and Technology) 5,127[cite: 21] 7,636[cite: 21] +2,509 Ranks
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) 8,545[cite: 21] 10,906[cite: 21] +2,361 Ranks
EEE (Electric Mobility) 8,816[cite: 21] 11,683[cite: 21] +2,867 Ranks
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, B.Tech) 14,049[cite: 21] 17,462[cite: 21] +3,413 Ranks
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, B.Tech) 18,989[cite: 21] 25,160[cite: 21] +6,171 Ranks
Chemical Engineering (5 Years, B.Tech + M.Tech Dual) 23,645[cite: 21] 30,016[cite: 21] +6,371 Ranks
Civil Engineering (4 Years, B.Tech) 26,626[cite: 21] 32,717[cite: 21] +6,091 Ranks
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MME) 27,258[cite: 21] 37,243[cite: 21] +9,985 Ranks
Biotechnology (4 Years, B.Tech) 31,744[cite: 21] 46,401[cite: 21] +14,657 Ranks
MME (5 Years, B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree) 31,229[cite: 21] 39,368[cite: 21] +8,139 Ranks
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated M.Sc) 21,881[cite: 21] 37,720[cite: 21] +15,839 Ranks
Physics (5 Years, Integrated M.Sc) 15,243[cite: 21] 40,281[cite: 21] +25,038 Ranks
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated M.Sc) 21,899[cite: 21] 51,748[cite: 21] +29,849 Ranks

Category-Wise Opening & Closing Ranks: General, OBC, EWS, and SC

For candidates participating through category reservations, JoSAA seat allotment is governed strictly by Category Rank Lists (CRL vs Category Rank). Below is the comprehensive Opening Rank (OR) to Closing Rank (CR) breakdown across major reserved quotas:

Branch-Wise Category Opening & Closing Rank (OR-CR) Matrix Official JoSAA Allotment
Discipline / Branch General OR-CR OBC OR-CR EWS OR-CR SC OR-CR
B.Tech Computer Science & Engg (CSE) 1,567 – 4,034[cite: 21] 491 – 797[cite: 21] 275 – 428[cite: 21] 273 – 458[cite: 21]
B.Tech CSE (AI & Data Science) 1,963 – 5,416[cite: 21] 769 – 993[cite: 21] 361 – 465[cite: 21] 525 – 1,094[cite: 21]
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing 1,608 – 3,606[cite: 21] 874 – 1,284[cite: 21] 543 – 724[cite: 21] 742 – 833[cite: 21]
B.Tech Electronics & Comm. (ECE) 2,983 – 4,623[cite: 21] 1,267 – 1,710[cite: 21] 599 – 699[cite: 21] 550 – 1,056[cite: 21]
B.Tech ECE (VLSI Design & Tech) 3,539 – 5,127[cite: 21] 1,556 – 1,958[cite: 21] 610 – 828[cite: 21] 1,151 – 1,160[cite: 21]
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics (EEE) 4,993 – 8,545[cite: 21] 2,126 – 3,083[cite: 21] 1,158 – 1,324[cite: 21] 891 – 1,609[cite: 21]
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering 8,195 – 14,049[cite: 21] 3,815 – 5,234[cite: 21] 1,704 – 2,087[cite: 21] 1,409 – 2,795[cite: 21]
B.Tech Chemical Engineering 13,736 – 18,989[cite: 21] 5,099 – 6,960[cite: 21] 2,527 – 2,867[cite: 21] 2,145 – 3,355[cite: 21]
B.Tech Civil Engineering 10,972 – 26,626[cite: 21] 6,529 – 8,881[cite: 21] 3,452 – 4,026[cite: 21] 2,915 – 4,027[cite: 21]
B.Tech Metallurgical & Materials (MME) 21,091 – 27,258[cite: 21] 7,371 – 9,244[cite: 21] 3,302 – 4,445[cite: 21] 3,852 – 4,664[cite: 21]
B.Tech Biotechnology 10,180 – 46,401[cite: 21] 6,839 – 12,316[cite: 21] 4,276 – 5,865[cite: 21] 1,966 – 7,597[cite: 21]
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical (Dual Degree) 16,700 – 23,645[cite: 21] 5,315 – 8,393[cite: 21] 3,965 – 5,578[cite: 21] 2,730 – 4,566[cite: 21]
B.Tech + M.Tech MME (Dual Degree) 24,305 – 31,229[cite: 21] 9,185 – 9,527[cite: 21] 3,869 – 4,997[cite: 21] 4,649 – 5,169[cite: 21]
Integrated M.Sc Mathematics 9,447 – 21,881[cite: 21] 5,288 – 6,763[cite: 21] 3,245 – 4,278[cite: 21] 3,915 – 3,915[cite: 21]
Integrated M.Sc Physics 4,983 – 15,243[cite: 21] 3,862 – 10,346[cite: 21] 2,061 – 3,414[cite: 21] 2,900 – 2,900[cite: 21]
Integrated M.Sc Chemistry 16,425 – 21,899[cite: 21] 10,001 – 14,646[cite: 21] 3,414 – 7,371[cite: 21] 5,328 – 5,563[cite: 21]
Category Counseling Note: Ranks for OBC-NCL, EWS, and SC are respective category-specific ranks. For instance, an EWS rank of 428 in CSE corresponds approximately to an All India CRL rank around 3,200[cite: 21]. Always enter your choice preferences based on previous year category closing trends.

JoSAA Round-by-Round Shift Progression: Rounds 1, 2, 3 & 4

Tracking cutoff shifts across counseling rounds reveals that top circuit streams (CSE, AI, ECE) experience minimal rank movement between Round 1 and Round 5, while core and dual degree programs shift noticeably as candidates accept upgrades to older IITs.

Rounds 1 through 4 Cutoff Progression — All India Quota Closing Ranks Movement Analysis
Academic Program Round 1 (AI) Round 2 (AI) Round 3 (AI) Round 4 (AI) Round 5 Final (AI)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engg 2,238[cite: 23] 2,335[cite: 23] 2,335[cite: 23] 2,401[cite: 21] 2,581[cite: 21]
CSE (AI & Data Science) 2,725[cite: 23] 2,891[cite: 23] 2,891[cite: 23] 2,891[cite: 21] 3,178[cite: 21]
Mathematics and Computing 3,356[cite: 23] 3,356[cite: 23] 3,356[cite: 23] 3,356[cite: 21] 3,606[cite: 21]
Electronics & Communication Engg 4,234[cite: 23] 4,284[cite: 23] 4,284[cite: 23] 4,284[cite: 21] 4,623[cite: 21]
ECE (VLSI Design and Tech) 4,419[cite: 23] 4,419[cite: 23] 4,419[cite: 23] 4,419[cite: 21] 5,127[cite: 21]
Electrical and Electronics Engg 7,148[cite: 23] 7,714[cite: 23] 7,714[cite: 23] 7,714[cite: 21] 8,545[cite: 21]
Mechanical Engineering 12,704[cite: 23] 12,998[cite: 23] 12,998[cite: 23] 13,122[cite: 21] 14,049[cite: 21]
Chemical Engineering 17,015[cite: 23] 17,549[cite: 23] 18,113[cite: 23] 18,113[cite: 21] 18,989[cite: 21]
Civil Engineering 23,525[cite: 23] 24,409[cite: 23] 24,468[cite: 23] 24,468[cite: 21] 26,626[cite: 21]
Metallurgical & Materials Engg 23,278[cite: 23] 24,655[cite: 23] 24,655[cite: 23] 25,414[cite: 21] 27,258[cite: 21]
Biotechnology 24,061[cite: 23] 29,174[cite: 23] 29,416[cite: 23] 30,197[cite: 21] 31,744[cite: 21]
Round Shift Insight: CSE shifted by merely 343 ranks from Round 1 (2,238) to Round 5 (2,581). In contrast, Biotechnology relaxed by 7,683 ranks across the same period[cite: 21, 23]. If you are targeting software and computing streams, seat availability crystallizes early by Round 2.

Branch Competitiveness & Rank Categorization

To streamline your JoSAA choice filling, we divide NIT Warangal’s academic disciplines into three strategic rank bands based on Round 5 All India closing thresholds:

Tier 1: High Demand
Rank Band: Top 1,000 – 5,500
  • Computer Science (CSE): Cutoff ~2,581[cite: 21]
  • CSE (AI & Data Science): Cutoff ~3,178[cite: 21]
  • Mathematics & Computing: Cutoff ~3,606[cite: 21]
  • ECE & VLSI Design: Cutoff ~4,623 – 5,127[cite: 21]

Highest priority for software conglomerates, algorithmic trading desks, and semiconductor firms, commanding average CTCs above ₹22 to ₹30 LPA[cite: 15].

Tier 2: Mid-Range
Rank Band: 5,500 – 15,000
  • Electrical & Electronics: Cutoff ~8,545[cite: 21]
  • EEE (Electric Mobility): Cutoff ~8,816[cite: 21]
  • Mechanical Engineering: Cutoff ~14,049[cite: 21]

Exceptional return on investment with 95%+ placement rates in Mechanical and average packages above ₹12 to ₹23 LPA[cite: 15].

Tier 3: Extended / Core
Rank Band: 15,000 – 32,000+
  • Chemical Engineering: Cutoff ~18,989[cite: 21]
  • Civil Engineering: Cutoff ~26,626[cite: 21]
  • Metallurgical & Materials: Cutoff ~27,258[cite: 21]
  • Biotechnology: Cutoff ~31,744[cite: 21]

Accessible gateways to the premier NITW brand, providing eligibility for non-core consulting, analytics, and PSU engineering recruitment[cite: 15, 20].

Postgraduate Cutoffs: CCMT (GATE) & CCMN (IIT JAM)

Admissions to postgraduate programs at NIT Warangal are handled centrally through CCMT for M.Tech programs (via GATE score) and CCMN for M.Sc degrees (via IIT JAM rank).

CCMT Round 3 GATE Cutoffs for M.Tech Programs (General Category) Official GATE Score
M.Tech Department & Specialization Opening GATE Score Closing GATE Score
Computer Science & Engineering 752 754[cite: 22]
Computer Science & Information Security 735[cite: 22] 735[cite: 22]
Machine Design (Mechanical) 539[cite: 22] 553[cite: 22]
Biotechnology 546[cite: 22] 560[cite: 22]
Power Electronics & Drives (EEE) 519[cite: 22] 523[cite: 22]
Advanced Communication Systems (ECE) 510[cite: 22] 510[cite: 22]
Construction Technology and Management (CTM) 484[cite: 22] 487[cite: 22]
Power Systems Engineering (EEE) 448[cite: 22] 448[cite: 22]
Automobile Engineering (Mechanical) 428[cite: 22] 442[cite: 22]
Manufacturing Engineering (Mechanical) 414[cite: 22] 421[cite: 22]
Smart Electric Grid (EEE) 413[cite: 22] 413[cite: 22]
Computer Integrated Manufacturing 397[cite: 22] 407[cite: 22]
Chemical Engineering 369[cite: 22] 369[cite: 22]
Sustainable Energy Generation & Storage 354[cite: 22] 354[cite: 22]
CCMN IIT JAM Cutoffs for M.Sc Programs (General Category) Closing AIR
Course / Degree JAM Test Paper Round 1 Closing AIR Round 2 Closing AIR Round 3 Closing AIR
M.Sc in Mathematics & Scientific Computing Mathematics 216[cite: 22] 278[cite: 22] 278
M.Sc in Mathematics & Scientific Computing Mathematical Statistics 267[cite: 22] 278[cite: 22] 278
M.Sc in Applied Mathematics Mathematics 435[cite: 22] 499[cite: 22] 499
M.Sc in Applied Mathematics Mathematical Statistics 381[cite: 22] 499[cite: 22] 499
M.Sc in Chemistry Chemistry 603[cite: 22] 647[cite: 22] 862[cite: 22]
M.Sc (Tech.) Engineering Physics (3 Years) Physics 1,171[cite: 22] 1,266[cite: 22] 1,276[cite: 22]

Frequently Asked Questions (NIT Warangal Cutoff)

Detailed answers to the most common queries asked by engineering aspirants and parents regarding NIT Warangal opening and closing ranks:

What is the closing rank for B.Tech CSE at NIT Warangal in 2026?
In JoSAA Round 5, the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) closing rank for the General Category under the All India (AI) quota finished at 2,581[cite: 21]. Under the Home State (Telangana) quota, admissions closed at 4,034[cite: 21].
What rank is required for Computer Science with AI & Data Science at NIT Warangal?
For B.Tech CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science), the All India quota closing rank in Round 5 was 3,178, while for the Home State quota, it settled at 5,416[cite: 21].
What is the cutoff rank for ECE and VLSI at NIT Warangal?
In Round 5, B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) closed at 4,623 (AI) and 6,867 (HS)[cite: 21]. The specialized ECE with VLSI Design and Technology branch closed at 5,127 (AI) and 7,636 (HS)[cite: 21].
What is the NIT Warangal cutoff for Mathematics and Computing?
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing closed at an All India Rank of 3,606 under the All India quota and 5,839 under the Home State quota in Round 5[cite: 21].
What is the cutoff for OBC, EWS, and SC categories for CSE at NIT Warangal?
For B.Tech CSE, the category closing ranks were: OBC category closed at 797, EWS category closed at 428, and SC category closed at 458[cite: 21].
Can I get admission to NIT Warangal with a 25,000 rank in JEE Main?
Yes. Candidates with an All India rank around 25,000 can secure admission to Civil Engineering (AI closing rank 26,626), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (AI closing 27,258), or Integrated M.Sc Chemistry (AI closing 21,899)[cite: 21]. Under Home State quota, candidates can also secure Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, and Dual Degree courses[cite: 21].
What is the cutoff for Mechanical and Civil Engineering at NIT Warangal?
In Round 5, Mechanical Engineering closed at 14,049 (All India) and 17,462 (Home State)[cite: 21]. Civil Engineering closed at 26,626 (All India) and 32,717 (Home State)[cite: 21].
What are the GATE cutoff scores for M.Tech admissions at NIT Warangal?
In Round 3 CCMT counseling, M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering recorded a closing GATE score of 754, Computer Science & Information Security closed at 735, Power Electronics closed at 523, and Machine Design closed at 553[cite: 22].
What is the IIT JAM cutoff for M.Sc at NIT Warangal?
Through CCMN counseling, M.Sc in Mathematics and Scientific Computing closed at an All India Rank of 278, M.Sc in Applied Mathematics closed at 499, and M.Sc in Chemistry closed at 862[cite: 22].
How does Home State (Telangana) reservation impact NIT Warangal cutoffs?
Telangana domicile students benefit from a 50% Home State quota. This offers a relaxation of roughly 1,450 ranks in core CSE, 2,200 ranks in ECE, and up to 10,000 to 15,000 ranks in branches like Biotechnology, Metallurgy, and Integrated M.Sc[cite: 21].

Final Counseling Verdict & Strategy

The National Institute of Technology, Warangal firmly maintains its standing among India's top 3 NITs. For JEE Main candidates ranking in the top 3,000 nationwide, choosing B.Tech CSE or AI & Data Science at NIT Warangal guarantees exposure, research infrastructure, and top-tier placement opportunities rivaling the premier IITs[cite: 15, 21].

For students ranking between 5,000 and 15,000, options like Mathematics & Computing, ECE with VLSI specialization, or Mechanical Engineering present outstanding career trajectories with high placement percentages and median packages well above national averages[cite: 15, 21]. If you hold Telangana domicile status, ensure you strategically order your choices during JoSAA preference locking to maximize the 50% Home State buffer[cite: 21].

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top